1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The cats are white."

"The cats are white."

Translation:Katterna är vita.

December 10, 2014

6 Comments


Tysim6

I typed "Katterna ar vit" i I see that some time's it's vita and vit so i'm wondering how I will know what one I use for the sentence.


Zmrzlina

Plurals get the -a, thus it's vita here.


makmegs

Does that apply to all other colours?


Zmrzlina

Generally it applies to all adjectives. Some colors are special though. Rosa (pink) and lila (purple) never change, for example.


Anoma260581

And when is 'vitt' used?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.