"The cats are white."

Translation:Katterna är vita.

December 10, 2014

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tysim6

I typed "Katterna ar vit" i I see that some time's it's vita and vit so i'm wondering how I will know what one I use for the sentence.


Zmrzlina

Plurals get the -a, thus it's vita here.


makmegs

Does that apply to all other colours?


Zmrzlina

Generally it applies to all adjectives. Some colors are special though. Rosa (pink) and lila (purple) never change, for example.


Anoma260581

And when is 'vitt' used?


Gray_Roze

After studying German and Dutch, where adjectives don't decline after a linking verb (i.e. "Die Katzen sind weiß" and not "Die Katzen sind weiße," "De katten zijn wit" and not "De katten zijn witte"), it's going to be hard to get used to declining them in situations like this.


D_bigFreD

Thanks guys, you are made it more clear to me

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.