"He wants you to eat an apple."

Translation:Vuole che tu mangi una mela.

July 13, 2013

96 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viaggiatore

"Tu" is there already. You don't want it twice. "Che" means "that". "He wants that you eat an apple."


Deborah486820

Fed up of that che now!


krupsters

Thanks for explaining!


Marninger

I think the tricky part is ". . you to eat . ." as this cannot be translated to Italian in a simple way.

(A direct word by word translation is of course always possible, "you to eat = tu a mangiare", - but that does not make much sense in Italian and the meaning in English is lost.)

Can you you explain what the word "to" in this meaning means . . . . , or come up with a synonym to replace it?
Here is some help: Cambridge Dictionary on the word to

He wants = Lui vuole
you to ~ that you = che tu
eat an apple = mangi una mela

As a little premium I like to add that "che" is an Italian word with several meanings.
- As a conjunction it can mean that, or than, what, as, whether.
- As pronomen it can mean which, who, what, whom, such
- And as an adjektiv it simply means what.


tuhnsoo

Hella tricky


I-Am-Phil

You ever look up the English word "of" in the dictionary? Talk about "several meanings" ... bah! :)


Marninger

Wow, - thanks for making me curiose!
MerriamWebsterDictionary on Of


baebydoll

I don't think so. 'To' is only in the sentence to put the verb into the infinitive, and it is obligatory, but not actually needed to understand the statement. 'That' is also basically superfluous, but acts as a transtitory word between the two portions of the sentence, which is something 'to' wouldn't do very well given its placement syntactically. Also, I don't think one of these words can stand in for the other. I think the aforementioned English construction should actually be "He wants that you should eat an apple."


rdowney7575

How am I supposed to know that che goes in the sentence when I've not been taught it. Sorry for the curt question; but it's frustrating when they throw something new and I can't figure out what to do.


DCx5dy

Yes!! I hate when they give a new situation and the clues don't acknowledge the phrasing, only giving the inaccurate word for word translation.


Penelope43262

Why "vuole" instead of "voglia"?


Alfonso_CB

Penelope is right, according to the possible options, voglia can be used with "Lui" and "Lei". It's a mistake by Duolingo :/


Marninger

But "voglia" is *congiuntivo presente", - a form used to express doubt, possibility, uncertainty, or personal feelings, emotion, desire, or suggestions. I think the English sentence is just stating facts . . . ?


Gh0stwheel

Third person present-simple of to want, is "vuole".


nati_gilbi

Why is it 'che' instead of 'tu'?


sammydoodles

As explained by first poster, 'che' means 'that' and 'you eat' is already suggested by 'mangi' (the verb 'mangiare' meaning 'to eat').

Hence the part of this sentence that means 'that you eat' is translated from 'che mangi'.


Jo-speaks

But the correct answer was '...che tu mangi...' so it does use you twice (tu and mangi)?


thi-fcr

Both are aceptable. "Che mangi" or "che tu mangi". But I think that if you to be clear, you use the pronoun once "mangi" conjugates to io/tu/lui/lei.


JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. Is that "mangi" subjunctive?


JerryMcCarthy99

Answering my own question here. According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mangiare#Conjugation it is subjunctive, just like it would be in French and Latin.


Farishaismail22

vuole che tu mangi una mela ???? whats he use of che here please help me anybody


ali_ghorbani

Simply it doesn't make any sense if you don't use "che". You have to uae "che" to relate two sentences to each other. Otherwise it will be like this: "He wants. You eat." Two separate phrases


natty_swift

Yeah id like further explanation too.


Jean_Vu

Che means that


herminap

Why does my answer say "Lui ha voglia che mangi una mela." Why is the 'ha' there? What's the difference between 'voglia' and 'voule'?


JerryMcCarthy99

Why your answer is "Lui ha voglia che mangi una mela" is hard to judge ;-) , but the meaning of that would be "He has [the] wish that you eat an apple". "Voglia" is a noun meaning "wish"; "vuole" is a verb meaning "he wishes".


lawrenceeast1

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/volere

Vuole is the present tense indicative (i.e. non-subjunctive) 'tu' form of 'volere' (to want) Voglia is the subjunctive 'tu' form - so if the sentence was 'I want you to want an apple' (odd but go with it) --> (Io) voglio che (tu) voglia una mela


John128512

Okay, so Cheap Trick's, lyric and song title in Italian is: "Io voglio che tu voglia mia". ??? For those too young to know what song I'm referring to, "I Want You To Want Me". If "mia" was the correct form; I'm not even sure in this case, it was just the first thing that came to mind when I read Lawrence's answer. LOL Took me back to the 1970s... but I digress...


JoeyW.Long

That song is ageless and should be a phrase doulingo has you translate...and this is coming from someone born in '93


Scostumatu

I wrote, "lui volere che tu mangi una mela". what's wrong?


Jean_Vu

Can we skip the "che"?


EllinorIda

A good way to think about this (and other things like this) is: "He wants that you eat an apple"


Kristi763978

Two of the answers were exactly the same yet it was marked incorrect for choosing the exact same as the answer


susanescott

Not the same. One said "mela" and the other said "mele." Sometimes you have to look very closely.


Giun.An

"Ha voglia che tu mangi una ragazza".... What did I just see?


LJCC43

don't do what he wants you to do


Cmralexander

Hey there. The usual response is "Lui vuole che tu mangi la mela," however this alternate "Lui ha voglia" or simply "Ha voglia" is just another, slightly different way of saying (he) wants. It literally translates to "has (the) want" but best translates to "has a want", "has the desire" or just "wants." :)


GaryTSarti

I took lui voglia and was incorrect. Why?


I-Am-Phil

Well... the verb is volere (to want) and the "he" form of this is vuole (he/she/it wants). Voglia is to wish, desire or even crave (apparently, see https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/voglia), and is often wrapped up in phrases like "de buona voglia" which translates as "willingly" or "de mala voglia," unwillingly.

I am just learning this too, though, so "your mileage may vary."


Gh0stwheel

You are correct. Volere is an irregular verb.

Here is a verb conjugator, so you can check all of the inflections,
(for all of the tenses) no matter if the verb has one of the regular conjugations, or an irregular one:


I-Am-Phil

Woah! Cool!! Thank you Gh0stwheel


charlottetyson

does anyone else have an issue with it ending before you finish the sentence?


dbernard2000

My answer that was finally accepted: "Lui ha voglia che tu mangi una mela" But why "ha" voglia? It's not past tense... It's not "he has wanted" it's asking for present tense, "he wants"... I'm a bit confused...


JerryMcCarthy99

"Lui ha voglia" means "he has [the] wish". "Voglia" is a noun here, not a verb.


vissicchio

I like the use of --a-- meaning --to-- instead of --che-- (that).


I-Am-Phil

So do I, now that you mention it... :)


Kat881195

Selected the correct answer and it marked it as incorrect. The correct answer is presented twice


MeLlamoPimienta

Why do we need to write che? I know it means that, but is it neccessary?


mtrovela

would this be correct too?

"ti vuole mangiare una mela."


Salvajones

there is no correct awnser already tried the 3 of them


mariomnlopez

The options were NOT correct


mariomnlopez

One of the options is not correct.


jane825111

Does che always follow vuole?


JerryMcCarthy99

Only in this kind of sentence. "He wants an apple" is just plain "Lui vuole una mela". "He wants to eat an apple" is "Lui vuole mangiare una mela". "Che" is only necessary if "he" wants somebody else to do something.


Val361271

My corrected answer was completely different to the one above - 'Lui ha voglia che mangi una mela'. Most odd. Any thoughts as to why this different version?


JerryMcCarthy99

It is a valid alternative. Please read the other comments in this discussion.


teacher-hiker

I ended up getting corrected with Lui ha voglia che mangi... Is this a perfect form of the verb (he has the desire/want)??


JerryMcCarthy99

It is a present sense form, but otherwise, you have it right: "He has the desire/wish/want that you eat an apple".


Tommy556270

Why cant i write "voule tu mangi"? It means he wants you eat...isnt it?


German4me22

Tu in this case is a subject pronoun. You need an indirect object pronoun. tu becomes ti. I tried "Ti vuole mangiare una mela" I cannot see why it was marked incorrect.


Tommy556270

Icic thank you for your explanation!!


PattyJo1

both 1 and 2 are the same answers. Choose 3 and it is correct. Choose 1 and it is incorrect.


Roget876590

Could you not remove Tu. Lui vuole che mangi una mela?


Marninger

As mangi = you eat, - you can skip tu


Huracan505243

Is it possible to write " se " instead?


Marninger

se = if . . . ?


Bsdass09

Thanks for explaining che


Amelia751381

why can't you say 'lui vuole per te mangiare una mela' ?


Marninger

~ He wants to eat an apple for you. (but in a strange word order!)

Lui vuole = He wants
per te = for you
mangiare una mela = eat an apple.


LouSanseve

why isn't "vuole mangiare una mela" valid?


Marninger

Vuole mangiare una mela = He wants to eat an apple


MariaAndro14

There is a mistake as the first and second choices are exactly the same!


GianCarlo212757

why does this not work: lui ti vuole mangiare una mela


clareHarle

Duplicate answers


NymphOfTheNight

Just a heads up to anyone who keeps answering "Che means 'that' " and we arent satisfied and keep asking....is because "He wants that you eat an apple" makes absolutely NO sense in translation for us. The word "that" in that sentence baffles us and we cant understand still. It just makes absolutely no sense. But i did see an explanation from someone on here ( ali_ghorbani ) and they said it basically needs a transition in the sentence. Otherwise it just says "He wants. You eat an apple." Translates as two separate phrases without connection. But you put the the 'che' in to basically make it read as one sentence. That made it click for me at least!! But....idk how to know what sentences to put this in and when to leave it out necessarily....can anyone help me with that?:) Sorry so long!!


Marninger

We are asked to translate "He wants you to eat an apple."

I think the tricky part is how to translate " . you to eat . ".

If we think of it as the phrase "you to eat" then "to" is only used as a function word, - it indicates that the verb (eat) is an infinitive. As it has no other meaning it can be left out and is sometimes written within parenthesis, "(to) eat".

But here "to" cannot be left out, - "He wants you () eat".

In fact, it's rather "you to eat" we need to translate, - and to simplify the translation we can look at possible synonyms for "you to".

He wants - you to - eat = He wants - that you - eat

Now, this may not be good English, - but hopefully it will enable us to understand how to translate this to Italian.

We also need to remember that it is "you" that should "eat", so it's mangi, (you eat), - rather than mangiare, ((to) eat).

He wants = Lui vuole
you to ~ that you = che tu
eat an apple = mangi una mela

Sorry for the length of this, - but I hope it makes some sense?


nazigol

why not ti vuole di mangiare una mela


sterre739824

Does anyone else has the same answer as the correct answer and still duo says it is wrong?? I


Marninger

I am not saying there is a difference but if you copy and paste your answer somebody in here might be able to help you check it.


louise818387

Che means that so why use it in this sentence


Marninger

I left a comment earlier that might be of help.


IreneSalo1

Why is the word "che" (which means that, than, those) in the translation? I typed "Lui vuole tu mangi una mela" and it wasn't accepted. My translation is closer than theirs, I believe as it doesn't sound proper "He wants that you eat an apple".


Gh0stwheel

In English, the verb "want" cannot take a 'that-clause'; so after the verb "wants", English has the preposition "to" form an infinitive with the base verb "eat". The Italian verb "vuole" can take the preposition "che", and keep the second verb (eat) inflected, not as an infinitive.

Prepositions are rarely translated literally, and while they have a common literal translation, it often differs from its in-context translation.

Example:
[EN] The food is on the plate. [IT] Il cibo è nel piatto.

When volere is used to express a wish in the subjunctive, it is accompanied by "che", and the following clause keeps its verb inflected:

  • Voglio che tu mi dica la verità. → I want you to tell me the truth.
  • Vuoi che andiamo? → Do you want us to go?
  • Non voglio che venga qui. → I don't want him to come here.

IreneSalo1

Thank you Gh0stwheel for your explanation. Your assistance is much appreciated.


Angela278527

Why not explain properly more in the tips, instead off sneak the tricky senences here and there?


Angela278527

Why not explain properly more in the tips, instead off sneak the tricky senences here and there?


Richard78640

Rather a sneaky intro to the subjunctive tense!!


Vanch10

why dont they accept ti vuole mangiare....


Marninger

Ti vuole mangiare = he wants to eat you


Vanch10

lol, sono imbarazzata! grazie per il tuo aiuto!


LeoMurphy9

I put "Lui vuole tu mangi una mela." I would have prefered mangiare but it was not an option available. I suppose that should have been my hint that DL was throwing something at us that we had not been taught.


Marninger

Lui vuole (he wants) tu mangi (you you mangi] una mela (an apple)
There are some previous comments that might be of help.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.