1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He wants you to eat an appleā€¦

"He wants you to eat an apple."

Translation:Lui vuole che tu mangi una mela.

July 13, 2013

68 Comments


Viaggiatore

"Tu" is there already. You don't want it twice. "Che" means "that". "He wants that you eat an apple."


krupsters

Thanks for explaining!


Deborah486820

Fed up of that che now!


German4me22

Tu really does need to be here. DL has got ahead of itself in this question. This is an example where the subjunctive is required and if you look to see how the verb mangiare is conjugated in the subjunctive...........

Io mangi Tu mangi Lui (Lei) mangi Noi mangiamo Voi mangiate Loro mangino

The singular tenses are all the same...this is true for all regular verbs in the subjunctive and so the personal pronoun is necessary to avoid confusion.


Marninger

I think the tricky part is ". . you to eat . ." as this cannot be translated to Italian in a simple way.

(A direct word by word translation is of course always possible, "you to eat = tu a mangiare", - but that does not make much sense in Italian and the meaning in English is lost.)

Can you you explain what the word "to" in this meaning means . . . . , or come up with a synonym to replace it?
Here is some help: Cambridge Dictionary on the word to

He wants = Lui vuole
you to = that you = che tu
eat an apple = mangi una mela

As a little premium I like to add that "che" is an Italian word with several meanings.
- As a conjunction it can mean that, or than, what, as, whether.
- As pronomen it can mean which, who, what, whom, such
- And as an adjektiv it simply means what.


tuhnsoo

Hella tricky


I-Am-Phil

You ever look up the English word "of" in the dictionary? Talk about "several meanings" ... bah! :)


Marninger

Wow, - thanks for making me curiose!
MerriamWebsterDictionary on Of


JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. Is that "mangi" subjunctive?


JerryMcCarthy99

Answering my own question here. According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mangiare#Conjugation it is subjunctive, just like it would be in French and Latin.


rdowney7575

How am I supposed to know that che goes in the sentence when I've not been taught it. Sorry for the curt question; but it's frustrating when they throw something new and I can't figure out what to do.


nati_gilbi

Why is it 'che' instead of 'tu'?


sammydoodles

As explained by first poster, 'che' means 'that' and 'you eat' is already suggested by 'mangi' (the verb 'mangiare' meaning 'to eat').

Hence the part of this sentence that means 'that you eat' is translated from 'che mangi'.


Jo-speaks

But the correct answer was '...che tu mangi...' so it does use you twice (tu and mangi)?


thi-fcr

Both are aceptable. "Che mangi" or "che tu mangi". But I think that if you to be clear, you use the pronoun once "mangi" conjugates to io/tu/lui/lei.


Farishaismail22

vuole che tu mangi una mela ???? whats he use of che here please help me anybody


natty_swift

Yeah id like further explanation too.


ali_ghorbani

Simply it doesn't make any sense if you don't use "che". You have to uae "che" to relate two sentences to each other. Otherwise it will be like this: "He wants. You eat." Two separate phrases


Penelope43262

Why "vuole" instead of "voglia"?


Gh0stwheel

Third person present-simple of to want, is "vuole".


Scostumatu

I wrote, "lui volere che tu mangi una mela". what's wrong?


herminap

Why does my answer say "Lui ha voglia che mangi una mela." Why is the 'ha' there? What's the difference between 'voglia' and 'voule'?


JerryMcCarthy99

Why your answer is "Lui ha voglia che mangi una mela" is hard to judge ;-) , but the meaning of that would be "He has [the] wish that you eat an apple". "Voglia" is a noun meaning "wish"; "vuole" is a verb meaning "he wishes".


lawrenceeast1

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/volere

Vuole is the present tense indicative (i.e. non-subjunctive) 'tu' form of 'volere' (to want) Voglia is the subjunctive 'tu' form - so if the sentence was 'I want you to want an apple' (odd but go with it) --> (Io) voglio che (tu) voglia una mela


John128512

Okay, so Cheap Trick's, lyric and song title in Italian is: "Io voglio che tu voglia mia". ??? For those too young to know what song I'm referring to, "I Want You To Want Me". If "mia" was the correct form; I'm not even sure in this case, it was just the first thing that came to mind when I read Lawrence's answer. LOL Took me back to the 1970s... but I digress...


JoeyW.Long

That song is ageless and should be a phrase doulingo has you translate...and this is coming from someone born in '93


Kristi763978

Two of the answers were exactly the same yet it was marked incorrect for choosing the exact same as the answer


susanescott

Not the same. One said "mela" and the other said "mele." Sometimes you have to look very closely.


Giun.An

"Ha voglia che tu mangi una ragazza".... What did I just see?


LJCC43

don't do what he wants you to do


Cmralexander

Hey there. The usual response is "Lui vuole che tu mangi la mela," however this alternate "Lui ha voglia" or simply "Ha voglia" is just another, slightly different way of saying (he) wants. It literally translates to "has (the) want" but best translates to "has a want", "has the desire" or just "wants." :)


EllinorIda

A good way to think about this (and other things like this) is: "He wants that you eat an apple"


Jean_Vu

Can we skip the "che"?


dbernard2000

My answer that was finally accepted: "Lui ha voglia che tu mangi una mela" But why "ha" voglia? It's not past tense... It's not "he has wanted" it's asking for present tense, "he wants"... I'm a bit confused...


JerryMcCarthy99

"Lui ha voglia" means "he has [the] wish". "Voglia" is a noun here, not a verb.


vissicchio

I like the use of --a-- meaning --to-- instead of --che-- (that).


I-Am-Phil

So do I, now that you mention it... :)


Kat881195

Selected the correct answer and it marked it as incorrect. The correct answer is presented twice


GaryTSarti

I took lui voglia and was incorrect. Why?


I-Am-Phil

Well... the verb is volere (to want) and the "he" form of this is vuole (he/she/it wants). Voglia is to wish, desire or even crave (apparently, see https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/voglia), and is often wrapped up in phrases like "de buona voglia" which translates as "willingly" or "de mala voglia," unwillingly.

I am just learning this too, though, so "your mileage may vary."


Gh0stwheel

You are correct. Volere is an irregular verb.

Here is a verb conjugator, so you can check all of the inflections,
(for all of the tenses) no matter if the verb has one of the regular conjugations, or an irregular one:


I-Am-Phil

Woah! Cool!! Thank you Gh0stwheel


charlottetyson

does anyone else have an issue with it ending before you finish the sentence?


mtrovela

would this be correct too?

"ti vuole mangiare una mela."


Salvajones

there is no correct awnser already tried the 3 of them


mariomnlopez

The options were NOT correct


mariomnlopez

One of the options is not correct.


jane825111

Does che always follow vuole?


JerryMcCarthy99

Only in this kind of sentence. "He wants an apple" is just plain "Lui vuole una mela". "He wants to eat an apple" is "Lui vuole mangiare una mela". "Che" is only necessary if "he" wants somebody else to do something.


Val361271

My corrected answer was completely different to the one above - 'Lui ha voglia che mangi una mela'. Most odd. Any thoughts as to why this different version?


JerryMcCarthy99

It is a valid alternative. Please read the other comments in this discussion.


teacher-hiker

I ended up getting corrected with Lui ha voglia che mangi... Is this a perfect form of the verb (he has the desire/want)??


JerryMcCarthy99

It is a present sense form, but otherwise, you have it right: "He has the desire/wish/want that you eat an apple".


Tommy556270

Why cant i write "voule tu mangi"? It means he wants you eat...isnt it?


German4me22

Tu in this case is a subject pronoun. You need an indirect object pronoun. tu becomes ti. I tried "Ti vuole mangiare una mela" I cannot see why it was marked incorrect.


Tommy556270

Icic thank you for your explanation!!


PattyJo1

both 1 and 2 are the same answers. Choose 3 and it is correct. Choose 1 and it is incorrect.


Roget876590

Could you not remove Tu. Lui vuole che mangi una mela?


Marninger

As mangi = you eat you can skip tu


Huracan505243

Is it possible to write " se " instead?


Marninger

se = if . . . ?


BassdayeSa1

Thanks for explaining che


Amelia751381

why can't you say 'lui vuole per te mangiare una mela' ?


Marninger

~ He wants to eat an apple for you. (but in a strange word order!)

Lui vuole = He wants
per te = for you
mangiare una mela = eat an apple.


LouSanseve

why isn't "vuole mangiare una mela" valid?


Marninger

Vuole mangiare una mela = He wants to eat an apple

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.