"He wants you to eat an apple."

Translation:Lui vuole che tu mangi una mela.

July 13, 2013

39 Comments


Viaggiatore

"Tu" is there already. You don't want it twice. "Che" means "that". "He wants that you eat an apple."

July 13, 2013

krupsters

Thanks for explaining!

February 4, 2014

Ron262883

When you speak in Australia, he wants you to eat an apple, sounds better than "he wants that you eat an apple", che should not come into it.

May 9, 2019

Marninger

Seams "che" is a funny little word with several meanings. As far as I understand it as a conjunction it can mean. that, than, what, as, whether. But it can also be used as pronomen meaning: which, who, what, whom, such or as an adjektiv meaning: what.

September 20, 2016

tuhnsoo

Hella tricky

May 28, 2019

nati_gilbi

Why is it 'che' instead of 'tu'?

July 13, 2013

sammydoodles

As explained by first poster, 'che' means 'that' and 'you eat' is already suggested by 'mangi' (the verb 'mangiare' meaning 'to eat').

Hence the part of this sentence that means 'that you eat' is translated from 'che mangi'.

April 12, 2014

JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. Is that "mangi" subjunctive?

August 25, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Answering my own question here. According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mangiare#Conjugation it is subjunctive, just like it would be in French and Latin.

May 8, 2018

Farishaismail22

vuole che tu mangi una mela ???? whats he use of che here please help me anybody

June 17, 2014

natty_swift

Yeah id like further explanation too.

August 7, 2014

Jean_Vu

Che means that

August 29, 2014

Scostumatu

I wrote, "lui volere che tu mangi una mela". what's wrong?

August 5, 2014

Jean_Vu

Can we skip the "che"?

August 29, 2014

Giun.An

"Ha voglia che tu mangi una ragazza".... What did I just see?

October 11, 2015

LJCC43

don't do what he wants you to do

June 21, 2017

herminap

Why does my answer say "Lui ha voglia che mangi una mela." Why is the 'ha' there? What's the difference between 'voglia' and 'voule'?

August 27, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Why your answer is "Lui ha voglia che mangi una mela" is hard to judge ;-) , but the meaning of that would be "He has [the] wish that you eat an apple". "Voglia" is a noun meaning "wish"; "vuole" is a verb meaning "he wishes".

August 28, 2016

dbernard2000

My answer that was finally accepted: "Lui ha voglia che tu mangi una mela" But why "ha" voglia? It's not past tense... It's not "he has wanted" it's asking for present tense, "he wants"... I'm a bit confused...

May 7, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

"Lui ha voglia" means "he has [the] wish". "Voglia" is a noun here, not a verb.

May 8, 2018

EllinorIda

A good way to think about this (and other things like this) is: "He wants that you eat an apple"

August 10, 2018

Kristi763978

Two of the answers were exactly the same yet it was marked incorrect for choosing the exact same as the answer

August 12, 2018

charlottetyson

does anyone else have an issue with it ending before you finish the sentence?

November 21, 2015

mtrovela

would this be correct too?

"ti vuole mangiare una mela."

October 1, 2016

Fabia707725

Yes that is correct as well

October 21, 2016

Salvajones

there is no correct awnser already tried the 3 of them

September 13, 2017

mariomnlopez

The options were NOT correct

March 15, 2018

mariomnlopez

One of the options is not correct.

March 15, 2018

jane825111

Does che always follow vuole?

March 24, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Only in this kind of sentence. "He wants an apple" is just plain "Lui vuole una mela". "He wants to eat an apple" is "Lui vuole mangiare una mela". "Che" is only necessary if "he" wants somebody else to do something.

March 24, 2018

bridget1975

Thanks

April 6, 2018

Val361271

My corrected answer was completely different to the one above - 'Lui ha voglia che mangi una mela'. Most odd. Any thoughts as to why this different version?

May 11, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

It is a valid alternative. Please read the other comments in this discussion.

May 11, 2018

teacher-hiker

I ended up getting corrected with Lui ha voglia che mangi... Is this a perfect form of the verb (he has the desire/want)??

July 2, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

It is a present sense form, but otherwise, you have it right: "He has the desire/wish/want that you eat an apple".

July 2, 2018

Tommy556270

Why cant i write "voule tu mangi"? It means he wants you eat...isnt it?

September 18, 2018

PattyJo1

both 1 and 2 are the same answers. Choose 3 and it is correct. Choose 1 and it is incorrect.

November 26, 2018

vissicchio

I like the use of --a-- meaning --to-- instead of --che-- (that).

June 6, 2019

LaraLoureiro

What for? I'm healthy enough.

April 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.