"Ele tinha colocado a caneta no bolso."

Translation:He had put the pen in the pocket.

July 13, 2013

9 Comments


G.P.Niers

Wouldn't it be better to say ‘his pocket’ - isn't that what the Portuguese sentence (without further statements to the contrary) implies?

July 13, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, literal translations, as always..

July 13, 2013

NormanEdwa

I hadn't decided if DL wants it literal or not, seems to me sometimes yes, sometimes no

February 5, 2014

G.P.Niers

I don't like it when Duo wants a word-for-word translation when that differs from what the text actually means. It confuses me and teaches me bad habits which I then have to unlearn.

June 27, 2014

PHScanes

Who knows what pocket he had used?

June 27, 2014

G.P.Niers

His own. That's why ‘the’ is wrong here. (And there might be a convoluted situation where someone else's pocket could be involved, the point is that normally this refers to someone's own pockets and the stupid translation Duo provides doesn't tell you that.)

June 29, 2014

PHScanes

Who told you?

July 14, 2014

G.P.Niers

I wish I could say ‘a little bird told me’ but the little bird that should have told me didn't. Thankfully this isn't the only site on the net.

July 14, 2014

flemmilu

surely "into his pocket" should be accepted, right? I mean you don't put something in a pocket locatively, but directionally! in can be both, but into gives a direction and should be accepted!

April 9, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.