"Ele tinha colocado a caneta no bolso."

Translation:He had put the pen in the pocket.

5 years ago

9 Comments


G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

Wouldn't it be better to say ‘his pocket’ - isn't that what the Portuguese sentence (without further statements to the contrary) implies?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, literal translations, as always..

5 years ago

NormanEdwa

I hadn't decided if DL wants it literal or not, seems to me sometimes yes, sometimes no

4 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

I don't like it when Duo wants a word-for-word translation when that differs from what the text actually means. It confuses me and teaches me bad habits which I then have to unlearn.

4 years ago

PHScanes
PHScanes

Who knows what pocket he had used?

4 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

His own. That's why ‘the’ is wrong here. (And there might be a convoluted situation where someone else's pocket could be involved, the point is that normally this refers to someone's own pockets and the stupid translation Duo provides doesn't tell you that.)

4 years ago

PHScanes
PHScanes

Who told you?

4 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

I wish I could say ‘a little bird told me’ but the little bird that should have told me didn't. Thankfully this isn't the only site on the net.

4 years ago

flemmilu

surely "into his pocket" should be accepted, right? I mean you don't put something in a pocket locatively, but directionally! in can be both, but into gives a direction and should be accepted!

1 year ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.