"She has two thousand books."

Translation:Ela tem dois mil livros.

July 13, 2013

15 Comments


SeaOfSand

Hmmm. In another example "de" was added - e.g. "tenho um milhão de amigos"- so i tried it here just to check but "Ela tem dois mil de livros" was not accepted. Is this because "de" is used as in "millions of friends" i.e. some imaginary number?

July 13, 2013

Paulenrique

It is the use of the verb querer. "You want a million OF what?" "Quero dois milhões de amigos", and "tenho dois milhões de livros". Davu had posted a very interesting point, but he deleted :( he posted, as you have received on your email, that it's necessary to use DE after million, billion, etc.

July 13, 2013

SeaOfSand

Yes, I read the email. Nice to know. Duolingo could have made that clearer :)

July 13, 2013

LinguDemo

Does she own a library?!

February 8, 2016

PabloB.1

Hi,

I would question her: have you read all of them?

August 9, 2016

MariaSilfverberg

Why is mil accepted ? Should it be dois milhoes when plural?

May 26, 2015

Davu

"Milhões" is millions not thousands. "Dois mil" is correct: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dois_mil

May 26, 2015

salgadomarcelo

2000 esta correto

July 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

O Duolingo encoraja os seus usuários a escrever os números por extenso para poderem aprender e treinar a escrita dos mesmos (o principal objetivo de uma frase como essa).

July 29, 2015

Summer2265

why not ' dois mils"

October 20, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That's just not how it's done with "mil". Only the number that gives you the thousands changes (dois mil, três mil, quatro mil, dezessete mil, noventa mil, etc.).

October 20, 2015

ISpeakAlien

Do you say "two thousands" in English? Also the plural of mil is milhares.

November 28, 2018

Serge-MTL

I should probably know this by now but can "estar com" and "ter" be used interchangeably?

e.g. Ela está com dois mil livros. = Ela tem dois mil livros.

May 2, 2019

Paulenrique

"está com" could hase a sense of a temporary action in this case.

May 2, 2019

Serge-MTL

So if I understand correctly, it could be used in this case if she MOMENTARILY has 2000 books?

May 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.