1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She has two thousand books."

"She has two thousand books."

Translation:Ela tem dois mil livros.

July 13, 2013

15 Comments


SeaOfSand

Hmmm. In another example "de" was added - e.g. "tenho um milhão de amigos"- so i tried it here just to check but "Ela tem dois mil de livros" was not accepted. Is this because "de" is used as in "millions of friends" i.e. some imaginary number?


Paulenrique

It is the use of the verb querer. "You want a million OF what?" "Quero dois milhões de amigos", and "tenho dois milhões de livros". Davu had posted a very interesting point, but he deleted :( he posted, as you have received on your email, that it's necessary to use DE after million, billion, etc.


SeaOfSand

Yes, I read the email. Nice to know. Duolingo could have made that clearer :)


LinguDemo

Does she own a library?!


PabloB.1

Hi,

I would question her: have you read all of them?


MariaSilfverberg

Why is mil accepted ? Should it be dois milhoes when plural?


Davu

"Milhões" is millions not thousands. "Dois mil" is correct: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dois_mil


Luis_Domingos

O Duolingo encoraja os seus usuários a escrever os números por extenso para poderem aprender e treinar a escrita dos mesmos (o principal objetivo de uma frase como essa).


Summer2265

why not ' dois mils"


Luis_Domingos

That's just not how it's done with "mil". Only the number that gives you the thousands changes (dois mil, três mil, quatro mil, dezessete mil, noventa mil, etc.).


ISpeakAlien

Do you say "two thousands" in English? Also the plural of mil is milhares.


[deactivated user]

    I should probably know this by now but can "estar com" and "ter" be used interchangeably?

    e.g. Ela está com dois mil livros. = Ela tem dois mil livros.


Paulenrique

    "está com" could hase a sense of a temporary action in this case.


    [deactivated user]

      So if I understand correctly, it could be used in this case if she MOMENTARILY has 2000 books?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.