Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo solamente un zapato."

Translation:I only have one shoe.

5 years ago

72 Comments


Karot974

What is the difference between solamente and solo?

5 years ago

ShirleyCro

solo is an adjective (which modifies a noun), solamente is an adverb (which modifies a verb, an adjective, or another adverb). An "only" shoe (adverb modifiying the noun shoe) vs. "only" one shoe (adverb modifying the adjective one). Decide what the word is (noun, adjective, etc) you are modifying to decide which "only" to use.

4 years ago

CPYap
CPYap

I remember that solo is an adjective but sólo is an adverb which has the same meaning with solamente. What is the different between the two?

2 years ago

Cardano
Cardano

Both sólo and solamente have the exact same meaning; they are completely interchangeable.

Solamente is the result of adding -mente (-ly in English, used to make an adjective an adverb) to the adjective solo. This makes solamente the adverb form of solo - which already exists in the form of sólo.

http://lenguaje.com/cgi-bin/Tesauroeng.exe?edition_field=solamenteB1=Search

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/solamente

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/s%C3%B3lo#Spanish

2 years ago

AkiaSim

hey,

English often skirts around a given idea by utilizing many completely different words which have an indirect association of a given idea and occur as facets of it, as it were. Often the core idea does not even have a specific English word and may only be understood by an entire sentence needed to explain it.

Spanish is entirely different. It does not skirt around a given idea by hosting a variety of nuances relative a core idea. Instead, it utilizes the core key word directly and adopts it to all possible situations it applies.

For example, let's take the Spanish word, "duro."

What does duro mean? Duolingo simplies it by using the word, "hard." Whereas in English duro can mean,.hard, tough, harsh, difficult, stiff, severe, hardcore, strong, stale, stern, stubborn, unkind, intensive, adamant, hard-hearted, hard-boiled. Duro means all these total different English words. And they all together, combined, are what duro actual means.

To really understand what duro means at its core beyond the simple idea of its meaning, "hard," it is necessry to crunch all the various possible English translations together in one's mind, then mush them up running them in a blender, as it were, so you get a single flavored soup. Then you will have what the Spanish word means.

Look at the above list. Work out the common idea. You may see that it pertains to.something that cannot be changed. It innately resiststs being alftered in any way. It cannot be transformed. Or effected. And this enduring condition automatically naturally provides a sense of rigidity or firmness. This is what duro means and pertans to. And so the word, duro, can be used in any situation which this fundamental idea concerns. No variety of other words required Duro includes them all.

Many Spanish words work this same way.

English applies a variety of variations on a given theme, Spanish does not, but goes right to the heart of a matter. This is why it is a waste time, energy, and mental power focusing on the many different ways something can be said in English. The focus is best placed on understanding the all encompassing Spanish idea for which there often is no accurate English translation, but only words skirting it.

PS: Hope this helps! : -)

2 years ago

KIluI2

Thx Sherlock

1 year ago

Redblob48

It did! Thx!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 0W0

5 months ago

Cat.taft
Cat.taft

In Portuguese we say só as the abbreviation of somente (same thing as this word), so we'd say "eu tenho só um sapato." Its the same here?

2 years ago

Cardano
Cardano

Yes. It's exactly the same in Portuguese.

can be either an adjective or an adverb; as, Só um carro já é suficiente or Nós só comemos carne.‎

Adding -mente to gives somente which is completely synonymous with the adverbial usage of só.

2 years ago

AwwwMan

Thanks

3 years ago

Joepache

Thanks that was a really clear

3 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

solamente and sólo are the same thing. solo (without the accent) means alone

5 years ago

KevinIrmiter

There goes Duolingo again, telling us his stories about the Depression and how poor his family was. One shoe and one square of toilet paper per day, that's all they had.

4 years ago

lola.kot.5

I was thinking more along the lines of "It was a great party. When i got back home i realised i only had one shoe on. "

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Your glass is half full, eh? No, wait. You drank it all! Your glass is empty. Better sleep it off.

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

"I once had the blues because I had no shoes, until I met a man with no feet."

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

um... poor dude with no feet!

3 years ago

RobChristiansen

Maybe they come cheaper by the yard.

2 years ago

1175930768

I don't get it

2 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

It's just a saying to remind oneself to be grateful for what he has and mindful of the less fortunate.

1 year ago

justusra

LOL

3 years ago

KIluI2

Lol, bruh

1 year ago

TatyanaVar2

Sign: Cinderella

3 years ago

baker910

Un vs uno? To me, this sentence looks like "I only have a shoe" vs "I only have one shoe" which takes on a completely different meaning to me.

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

In Spanish when referring to a singular [masculine] noun, you always use un, never uno.

5 years ago

tbarasmussen

When referring to a MASCULINE singular noun

4 years ago

Pastafarianist

Zapato is masculine.

3 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

Shoes being masculine should be up for debate

3 years ago

LordGilderoy

Y me llamo Sam Winchester

3 years ago

AliceIn-Wo

That's right

3 years ago

Chriiistinaa

I love this lol

2 years ago

Mebeast1561

Yo pirdi mi zapotos

1 year ago

tronlives
tronlives

I'm so glad I'm not the only one who thought this!

2 years ago

12crossl

I lost my shoe

2 years ago

banukarakas

"I've only got one shoe" should also work here, no?

4 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Should be better as: I've got only one shoe. Misplaced modifier.

5 months ago

55_dogfish

Shouldn't "i have only one shoe" also be correct ?

3 years ago

Yvonnel16

Yes, that's correct. Only modifies one. Duolingo misplaced the modifier in its answer.

3 years ago

rschwein

Whats the difference between solamente and únicamente?

3 years ago

AdamReisman

My 10 year old son came home from school last week with only one shoe. And it wasn't his.

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

My sister has two young sons. She is going to get a kick out of this.

(Update: I just told her, and her response was, "Lmao. Sounds like my kids.")

1 year ago

levelledout

I am becoming very confused about the placement of adverbs. Apparently the basic rule is to place Spanish adverbs before verbs. "Tengo" is a verb yet "solamente" has been placed after "tengo". Does anyone know why?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Most adverbs go after the verb, others can go before or after (like solamente).

4 years ago

DennisL3

I answered "I alone have a shoe" which is marked incorrect. I was wondering if that is in fact a mistake, and if so then how would I say "I alone have a shoe". This is important so that I can boast to all my shoeless friends.

3 years ago

ConnieHayd

It is often easy to see who wants to take a simple question of the meaning of two words given in Spanish, and translate that to the English way of skirting. That being said, we are all here to learn each others language, and should probably do so with as little blaming the language being translated. As you said, Spanish too, has many words that mean many different things. This is an easy way to learn and be assisted by people of many languages. I love it, and love the helpful comments. I apologize in advance if i misinterpreted your meaning! ☺

1 year ago

and1best

Why is "I have only one shoe" wrong?

1 year ago

TaliaCat33

"I have only one shoe" was marked wrong. It means the same thing!

7 months ago

SusannaEDavis420

I blew out my flip-flop

3 years ago

kabboca
kabboca

In hungarian if we say one shoe (egy cipő) we refer to one pair. So somehow this sentence turned into one pair of shoes for me. Of course, wrong. How do you say in Spanish I have only one pair of shoes?

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

It's the same sentence but with the phrase "un par de zapatos."

3 years ago

TimBones1

Why would "I have a single shoe" not be acceptable?

2 years ago

EurasianLynx

Is Duolingo Marco Bott?

2 years ago

Bigwig40
Bigwig40Plus

The answer is a bit mabiguous. Does this mean the only thing I have is one shoe, or does it mean one shoe is missing, in which case shouldn't it be I have only one shoe?

2 years ago

Brad218772

This is sad. Is Duolingo preparing us for being homeless in foreign countries?

2 years ago

todo_es_posible

Can i say "Tengo un zapato solo" to keep the same meaning?

2 years ago

hellochris

What would be "only one pair of shoes"?

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Solamente un par de zapatos

2 years ago

UdayAghama

Why can't I say solely

2 years ago

Sophiaiswatching

Pero, afortunadamente, tengo solamente un pie.

2 years ago

LisaPark517

Sam: I lost my shoe. :( (Any Supernatural fans here?)

1 year ago

jessica798220

Yeah!!

1 year ago

LisaPark517

@Petya, Supernatural fans can't help ourselves, just ask anyone on Tumblr! And is anyone else unable to reply to comments in the app?

1 year ago

Brandon756

So I still can't put :Tengo sólo un zapato:?

1 year ago

N3RDAL3RJIM

I got marked down for saying I have only a shoe.... Can someone please explain to me why that was the case? :)

1 year ago

tamtammm35

Can you say solamente tengo un zapato?

1 year ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

'I've only got one shoe'? That's what I'd say...

1 year ago

-Unidentified-

Yo tengo solamente un zapato porque yo lo dejo en el autobus

1 year ago

Jae_woods

Aww, Sammy lost his shoes :(

11 months ago

fedor-A-learner

that's a good reminder not to drop acid ever again

10 months ago

1mackenzy

I have only one shoe?

8 months ago

Steve1001

Should it not be uno? One shoe?

8 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

This should be: I have only one shoe. "Only" modifies "one", not "have".

5 months ago