"Är läsken god?"

Translation:Does the soft drink taste good?

December 10, 2014

25 Comments


NathanHill16

In case anyone else has my problem- I think I've figured out why I'm always getting confused with God and Gott. Hopefully someone will correct me if I'm misleading everyone.

  • Är läsken god?
  • Smakar läsken gott?

The adjective "good" is god, gott or goda (according to gender/plural, as normal). Gott is also the adverb form.

In Swedish, "smakar" takes adverbs. Things don't taste "good" or "bad", they taste "well" or "badly"; "Den smakar söt" is wrong, it should be "Den smakar sött" ("It tastes sweetly").

So in this case, even though we're saying the same thing, the two possible forms are "Is it [adjective]" or "Does it taste [adverb]".

June 7, 2016

HelenCarlsson

That's the way it is :)! In Swedish, we have adverbs with all verbs for senses:

Göken hörs tydligt! Ko-ko! Blommorna luktar gott! Han ser dåligt.

June 7, 2016

Larry-Johnson

Tack så mycket! Nu förstår jag bättre!

November 6, 2018

Anxiolytic

That is a great site, thanks! Previously I was using the pronunciation from wiktionary, which doesn't have it for every word.

July 11, 2015

Marigold817917

It tastes especially good if it is folk soda.

May 18, 2017

HaroldWonh

Ah . . . So what is folk soda?

May 18, 2017

Osyalia

Where "taste" came from here?

January 4, 2018

BennyPaul2

Thin air :D "god" refers to good the taste, so its understood from there. In english you are more specific i guess?

June 6, 2018

SagiEzov

I'm confused. We have "soft", "juice", and now "läsk"? are they all the same?

October 3, 2017

devalanteriel
  • juice is a beverage made exclusively out of pressed fruit.
  • saft is a beverage made by cooking water, sugar, and berries or fruit. It's very much like cordial or squash.
  • läsk is soft drink.
October 3, 2017

HaroldWonh

So does that mean that läsk is always fizzy or carbonated? That's not what I would understand by a soft drink.

March 28, 2018

devalanteriel

My mistake - I'd never seen it used for anything but beverages like Coca-Cola, Fanta, etc. A quick Google search reveals that you're obviously right, though.

And as for the actual question: yes, that's correct - läsk is always fizzy/carbonated.

March 28, 2018

AndySkelto1

The Midwestern American in me keeps wanting to put "pop" instead of "soft drink" for "läsk." Gotta love regionalisms.

October 5, 2017

Arnauti

'pop' is in the accepted answers so you should be able to write that.

October 5, 2017

RossGee1

For us, soft drink = soda or pop

January 7, 2018

Red_Reaper

"Is soda tasty?" is what I put but it was marked wrong. Any particular reason why? Is it because of my English phrasing?

March 16, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, you're asking if soda is tasty in general - but läsken means "the soda", a specific one.

March 16, 2019

1Better

Is the pop nice should also be accepted

January 29, 2017

devalanteriel

"nice" doesn't have quite the same meaning, though.

January 29, 2017

1Better

It does in English

January 29, 2017

devalanteriel

No, it does not. Nice refers to whether you enjoy it, not to its taste. It's a subtle difference.

January 29, 2017

1Better

I disagree. In English we would say "is it nice", it would be very rare to say "does it taste good"

January 29, 2017

HaroldWonh

You both show why it is much better to avoid the word "nice" altogether in English: it is so vague as to be almost meaningless.

February 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Oh, it's definitely a more idiomatic phrase. Just not a direct enough translation.

January 29, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.