"Är läsken god?"

Translation:Does the soda taste good?

December 10, 2014

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NathanHill16

In case anyone else has my problem- I think I've figured out why I'm always getting confused with God and Gott. Hopefully someone will correct me if I'm misleading everyone.

  • Är läsken god?
  • Smakar läsken gott?

The adjective "good" is god, gott or goda (according to gender/plural, as normal). Gott is also the adverb form.

In Swedish, "smakar" takes adverbs. Things don't taste "good" or "bad", they taste "well" or "badly"; "Den smakar söt" is wrong, it should be "Den smakar sött" ("It tastes sweetly").

So in this case, even though we're saying the same thing, the two possible forms are "Is it [adjective]" or "Does it taste [adverb]".


HelenCarlsson

That's the way it is :)! In Swedish, we have adverbs with all verbs for senses:

Göken hörs tydligt! Ko-ko! Blommorna luktar gott! Han ser dåligt.


Larry-Johnson

Tack så mycket! Nu förstår jag bättre!


Anxiolytic

That is a great site, thanks! Previously I was using the pronunciation from wiktionary, which doesn't have it for every word.


AndySkelto1

The Midwestern American in me keeps wanting to put "pop" instead of "soft drink" for "läsk." Gotta love regionalisms.


Arnauti

'pop' is in the accepted answers so you should be able to write that.


RossGee1

For us, soft drink = soda or pop


Osyalia

Where "taste" came from here?


BennyPaul2

Thin air :D "god" refers to good the taste, so its understood from there. In english you are more specific i guess?


AndresWaim

Why can't it be "is the soft drink good?"


devalanteriel

That is indeed accepted.


Marigold817917

It tastes especially good if it is folk soda.


HaroldWonh

Ah . . . So what is folk soda?


Red_Reaper

"Is soda tasty?" is what I put but it was marked wrong. Any particular reason why? Is it because of my English phrasing?


devalanteriel

Yes, you're asking if soda is tasty in general - but läsken means "the soda", a specific one.


cesarionoexisto

is fizzy drink in the accepted answers? that's what we call it here and it slightly pains me to have to use americanisms

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.