"Where did you live last year?"

Translation:Var bodde du förra året?

December 10, 2014

17 Comments


OlivierSch2

Would sist året also be correct or the is a difference between sist and förre ?

December 8, 2016

devalanteriel

sist is an adverb and doesn't work here - it needs to be the adjective sista.

December 8, 2016

OlivierSch2

ah yes of course. But is sista and förra synonym in this context? And as sista means the last, can it be used in plural? Would sista åren be correct or only förra åren makes sense here?

Tack för din hjälp och ditt svar

December 8, 2016

devalanteriel

Sorry! I read that too quickly. :)

No, they're not synonymous - sista means last as in the final one, but förra means last as in the previous one. So I should have been clearer: you can use sista året in other sentences but it doesn't work here.

You can absolutely say sista for plurals as well. For instance, (de) sista åren.

December 8, 2016

OlivierSch2

Oh tack så mycket. Jag har förstått skillnaden nu.

December 8, 2016

Matt92HUN

Why is levde wrong?

May 20, 2015

devalanteriel

It's a bit of a false friend, it would mean something similar to "where did you exist last year?" But it is not technically wrong.

May 20, 2015

Matt92HUN

Thanks. I'll report it next time.

May 20, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think it works as a translation here at all since we're not saying Where were you alive last year? in the English sentence.

December 8, 2016

Lappland79

Why is "ni' wrong? var bodde ni förra året

January 7, 2017

devalanteriel

That's actually accepted as well.

January 7, 2017

Lappland79

It marked me as wrong when I selected both..

January 7, 2017

devalanteriel

Either a bug, then, or there was some other slight difference. Should it happen again, I'd be grateful for a screenshot I can send to the developers.

January 7, 2017

Lappland79

Tack :)

January 8, 2017

ToranSharma

Would it be possible to use a preposition before förra året, e.g. "var bodde du i förra året", eller, "...under förra året".

If it is possible does it change the meaning at all, I am imagining that it may be the difference between where were you living a year ago and for the last year.

Tack!

October 10, 2018

devalanteriel

under certainly works, and doesn't change the meaning at all. :)

October 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.