1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Where did you live last year…

"Where did you live last year?"

Translation:Var bodde du förra året?

December 10, 2014

22 Comments


OlivierSch2

Would sist året also be correct or the is a difference between sist and förre ?


devalanteriel

sist is an adverb and doesn't work here - it needs to be the adjective sista.


OlivierSch2

ah yes of course. But is sista and förra synonym in this context? And as sista means the last, can it be used in plural? Would sista åren be correct or only förra åren makes sense here?

Tack för din hjälp och ditt svar


devalanteriel

Sorry! I read that too quickly. :)

No, they're not synonymous - sista means last as in the final one, but förra means last as in the previous one. So I should have been clearer: you can use sista året in other sentences but it doesn't work here.

You can absolutely say sista for plurals as well. For instance, (de) sista åren.


OlivierSch2

Oh tack så mycket. Jag har förstått skillnaden nu.


Matt92HUN

Why is levde wrong?


devalanteriel

It's a bit of a false friend, it would mean something similar to "where did you exist last year?" But it is not technically wrong.


Matt92HUN

Thanks. I'll report it next time.


Arnauti

I don't think it works as a translation here at all since we're not saying Where were you alive last year? in the English sentence.


pishcotek

does förra always go with the noun in definitive form?


devalanteriel

Yep, that's correct.


Lappland79

Why is "ni' wrong? var bodde ni förra året


devalanteriel

That's actually accepted as well.


Lappland79

It marked me as wrong when I selected both..


devalanteriel

Either a bug, then, or there was some other slight difference. Should it happen again, I'd be grateful for a screenshot I can send to the developers.


ToranSharma

Would it be possible to use a preposition before förra året, e.g. "var bodde du i förra året", eller, "...under förra året".

If it is possible does it change the meaning at all, I am imagining that it may be the difference between where were you living a year ago and for the last year.

Tack!


devalanteriel

under certainly works, and doesn't change the meaning at all. :)


MikyNik1856

When i'm stating where i live i (always?) use "på", for example

"Jag bor på hotellet"

So i tried "Var bodde du på förra året?" and it was marked wrong. Did i mess up the word order or it's just that you don't need the preposition in a question?


StephenWat314748

Why året and not just år?


devalanteriel

förra always triggers the definite.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.