1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is Amerika groter dan Duitsl…

"Is Amerika groter dan Duitsland?"

Translation:Is America larger than Germany?

December 10, 2014

16 Comments


aroacegirl

Yes. America is, in fact, a bit bigger than Germany.


Carl144

Just a tad. Maybe a couple of football fields. Bigger, smaller potato, tomato. We dont want to offend anyone...so lets call it a draw.


silverthornfire

Dubious term America. If comparing countries, they should say USA. Otherwise America could refer to North, Central or South America.


el-montunero

Yes, in this particular example they were probably referring to the continent.


BenjaminWa908957

I answered yes. Wasn't correct


Egezort

You should have answered: "Ja."


Rucho94

The continent indeed is bigger. And the country, Verenigde Staten, is also bigger. :)


jcbos

Verenigde "Steden" ? - I don't know a country called 'United Cities' :-P


Rucho94

Ops, my fault! Verenigde StATen! :) dank u!


dvx87

Ok, I just picked greater to translate groter and it was counted as a mistake. Maybe the word isn‘t exactly the perfect fit, yet is given as one of the possible correct translations, until you actually use it... why?


El2theK

Because when you click on a word you get hints and hints are exactly that. It is up to you to formulate a correct sentence. Greater does not work in this context:

Similar when you click on dan the hints are: than, then, but. Only than is correct to use


nyida

Ja, maar slechts ongeveer de middelste


Yurell

Does 'Amerika' here refer to the continent(s) or to the United States of America?


AdamNowek

It is a big continent, after all.


Rapoona

What about "bigger"?


LJ11Rennes

That's the word I used, and it was accepted.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.