1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is Amerika groter dan Duitsl…

"Is Amerika groter dan Duitsland?"

Translation:Is America larger than Germany?

December 10, 2014

10 Comments


aroacegirl

Yes. America is, in fact, a bit bigger than Germany.


Carl144

Just a tad. Maybe a couple of football fields. Bigger, smaller potato, tomato. We dont want to offend anyone...so lets call it a draw.


silverthornfire

Dubious term America. If comparing countries, they should say USA. Otherwise America could refer to North, Central or South America.


el-montunero

Yes, in this particular example they were probably referring to the continent.


BlossomCoeur94

The continent indeed is bigger. And the country, Verenigde Staten, is also bigger. :)


dvx87

Ok, I just picked greater to translate groter and it was counted as a mistake. Maybe the word isn‘t exactly the perfect fit, yet is given as one of the possible correct translations, until you actually use it... why?


El2theK

Because when you click on a word you get hints and hints are exactly that. It is up to you to formulate a correct sentence. Greater does not work in this context:

Similar when you click on dan the hints are: than, then, but. Only than is correct to use


N.Ei

Quesion - How do you know when to use greater and when to use bigger? For some instances, it's obvious, but what about with things like the song Groter Dan Ik (fantastic song though)? Should that be translated as "Bigger than Me" or "Greater than Me"? Both would work.


Yurell

Does 'Amerika' here refer to the continent(s) or to the United States of America?


AdamNowek

It is a big continent, after all.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.