"Is Amerika groter dan Duitsland?"

Translation:Is America larger than Germany?

December 10, 2014

16 Comments


aroacegirl

Yes. America is, in fact, a bit bigger than Germany.

December 10, 2014

Carl144

Just a tad. Maybe a couple of football fields. Bigger, smaller potato, tomato. We dont want to offend anyone...so lets call it a draw.

July 29, 2015

silverthornfire

Dubious term America. If comparing countries, they should say USA. Otherwise America could refer to North, Central or South America.

November 27, 2015

el-montunero

Yes, in this particular example they were probably referring to the continent.

August 9, 2016

BenjaminWa908957

I answered yes. Wasn't correct

January 31, 2016

Egezort

You should have answered: "Ja."

September 10, 2016

Rucho94

The continent indeed is bigger. And the country, Verenigde Staten, is also bigger. :)

December 18, 2014

jcbos

Verenigde "Steden" ? - I don't know a country called 'United Cities' :-P

February 8, 2015

Rucho94

Ops, my fault! Verenigde StATen! :) dank u!

February 8, 2015

nyida

Ja, maar slechts ongeveer de middelste

July 14, 2015

Yurell

Does 'Amerika' here refer to the continent(s) or to the United States of America?

May 11, 2016

dvx87

Ok, I just picked greater to translate groter and it was counted as a mistake. Maybe the word isn‘t exactly the perfect fit, yet is given as one of the possible correct translations, until you actually use it... why?

October 6, 2016

El2theK

Because when you click on a word you get hints and hints are exactly that. It is up to you to formulate a correct sentence. Greater does not work in this context:

Similar when you click on dan the hints are: than, then, but. Only than is correct to use

October 6, 2016

Rapoona

What about "bigger"?

November 27, 2016

LJ11Rennes

That's the word I used, and it was accepted.

September 8, 2017

AdamNowek

It is a big continent, after all.

December 14, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.