1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fyrverkerierna är så vackra!"

"Fyrverkerierna är vackra!"

Translation:The fireworks are so beautiful!

December 10, 2014

4 Comments


MihailDimitrov

Is this how this word is normally used - in plural, like in English? In my native language we use the singular, fyrverkeriet in this case and -er(na) would have meant several of the kind...


devalanteriel

I can't really imagine ever using the singular here, but I suspect there's large variation. Other people do use the singular. Either typically works like you say English does.


MikaelTrob

It's actually pretty often used simply as "fyverkeri" - firework(s), as "fyverkerierna" would be "the fireworks"


Stux_net

Just to clarify, is this one of those ett words that pluralise like en?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.