Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I speak while I sleep."

Translation:Hablo mientras duermo.

5 years ago

28 Comments


TheSupernatural

"Hablo cuando duermo" is wrong? What's the difference in meaning?

4 years ago

Rayhunter
Rayhunter

it is correct now

4 years ago

Krisincr

No it still show wrong

4 years ago

megan5marie

It's still not being counted as correct. I can see why it might not be correct, though (and I did put "Hablo cuando duermo" myself.) There is a slight difference between "while" and "when", depending on context, at least in English. If I say, "You can throw the ball when he runs," that implies (in some scenarios, at least) that you will be throwing the ball once, when he starts running. If I say, "You can throw the ball while he runs," that implies that you can throw the ball as many times as you like until he stops running. So maybe, if the point is to really learn the meanings of these Spanish words as specifically as possible, "Hablo cuando duermo" should be counted as incorrect. Because "while" hints at a duration of time, whereas "when" does not necessarily imply a duration of time.

4 years ago

qxface

I put the same thing.

4 years ago

partypanda77

I also put this.

4 years ago

Poppet321

I put the same and its saying it is wrong? Can someone explain why?

4 years ago

Moonyfish

Same here, and it got marked wrong

4 years ago

ennedroC

It's right but is not included in the exceptions because the creators either didn't think of it or they wanted to stress to users only to use the new vocab of the lesson

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

I don't get the difference between durante and mientras. Can anyone explain this to me?

5 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

'Durante' is "during" and so it could be used if this sentenced was rearranged. An example using 'durante' is 'Hablo durante mi sueño' meaning "I talk during my sleep."

'Mientras' is "while" and so it could also be used.

Hope this helps!

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

But doesn't that both mean the same? I'm no native English speaker, so I already have a problem with "during" and "while", since in German, both is "während"... During means the one happens inside the other, and while just means it happens at the same time, but not necessarily at the same place and to the same person, is that right?

5 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

Oh ok. So English is not your native language. The explanations of while and during that you just gave are correct. For the purpose of literal translation it would be good to have the Spanish words using the explanations you gave above.

•Durante: during: an action takes place inside another action

•Mientras: while: an action is happening at the same time as another

Hope this makes more sense. I am not the best explainer in the world. Maybe a native speaker can come along and give their thoughts.

5 years ago

bumtildeath

During comes from duration, which is literally a measurement of time. So this isn't exactly correct. I don't understand why I can't say "hablo cuando duermo."

4 years ago

anhdon
anhdon

I wrote "hablo mientras que duermo" why is it wrong?

4 years ago

niremetal

I have the same question.

4 years ago

NatalieMas1

I used this also, and I'm not sure why it's wrong since I thought the "duermo" conjugation implied the "yo"...

4 years ago

Conil11140

Can I not say Hablo cuando duermo?

4 years ago

Darkshadow117

That would say I speak when I sleep not while See the difference?

4 years ago

holeman1

I thought the instructions said "Y" could also be used as the word, "while."

5 years ago

Eirajea

'y' means 'and' So if you said 'hablo y duermo' it would mean 'I sleep and I eat'. I hope this helps! :)

4 years ago

JesseDaner

why cant you say: hablo mientras dormir?

4 years ago

scottyah

dormir isn't conjugated, so that would translate to "I talk while to sleep"

4 years ago

rachelgreen18

So i can say "yo hablo mientras yo duermo" or i can be lazy and just say "hablo mientras duermo"? cool.

5 years ago

MikeEggert

DormirSE is reflexive, therefore me dormir/ dormirme should be accepted, ¿no?

4 years ago

allietweettweet

yo tambien!

4 years ago