"Hon har en tvillingbror."

Translation:She has a twin brother.

December 10, 2014

18 Comments


lostdrewid

Does Swedish make any distinction between fraternal twins [such as this example] and identical twins?

December 10, 2014

Arnauti

Identical twins = enäggstvillingar (lit. "one egg twins"), fraternal twins = tvåäggstvillingar (lit. "two egg twins")

December 10, 2014

lostdrewid

Fascinating, that terminology is so much more poetic than it is in English. Thank you!

December 10, 2014

Crutypus

And scientific !

January 15, 2015

mausie94

Same in Dutch, makes it easy :D

May 5, 2015

Bharad.kv

pretty similar to German. Zwillinge - twins; eineiige Zwillinge - identical twins; zweieiige Zwillinge - fraternal twins

October 23, 2016

pablopublico

At least in Mexico, identical twins are called "gemelos", but fraternal ones are called "cuates". In standard Spanish, fraternal twins are called "mellizos", but in Mexico this word would be maybe synonyms with "gemelos". "Cuate" also means friend, and is of Nahuatl origin (from "koatl", snake or twin). It is interesting also that the most famous twins of the ancient Mexican mythology were Quetzalcoatl and Xolotl. Quetzalcoatl would be the precious twin (ketsalli + koatl), while Xolotl was the monstruous one, giving name to lots of things linked to ugliness or asymetrical pairs, like axolotl (water monster, Ambystoma mexicanum), texolotl (stone twin, pestle of the molkaxitl or stone mortar), wexolotl (old monster, turkey), xoloitskwintli (monster dog, the Mexican Hairless dog), and so on. Triplets here are called "triates", a mix of the latinate root "tri" with "cuates".

March 20, 2017

Mokvinna

Gemelos in standard Spanish means identical twins. In Latin, the zodiac sign for twins is gemini, and gemelos has the same latin root. Mellizos means fraternal twins. Trillizos means triplets. Of course, tri comes from Latin tres, three.

January 22, 2019

Cheryl618

Tack! I plan to go to Sweden this August with my sister and I was beginning to wonder what we were getting into!! We will also be going to Denmark, so she is learning Danish and I am learning (hopefully) Swedish. That way we won't get confused between the two.

February 15, 2015

thebagofsalt

How would you say triplets?

January 7, 2015

Lundgren8

Trillingar.

January 7, 2015

potatoeglot

How would one say "twin sister"? Would that be "tvillingsyster"?

April 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

November 13, 2015

shesh1

can be space between tvilling and bror ?

July 18, 2015

Arnauti

No, this is considered a mistake. You'll easily find native speakers who write it that way though, this is something that is difficult for native speakers.

July 18, 2015

paparazzo90

Does Swedish differenciate 'twins' from 'identical twins'?

September 4, 2015

Arnauti

tvillingar is just twins but enäggstvillingar are identical and tvåäggstvillingar are fraternal.

September 4, 2015

czvee

Is this always pronounced tvilling or do some people say twilling. I could swear I've heard both.

January 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.