Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá tírdhreach glas in Éirinn."

Translation:There is a green landscape in Ireland.

3 years ago

7 Comments


macantsaoir
macantsaoir

Would it really need an indefinite article?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

My tendency would be to require the indefinite article with “landscape” (in contrast to e.g. “land”), but perhaps that could be chalked up to my dialect of English.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Would you suggest bíonn here as well? It seems to me that there is habitually green landscape in Ireland.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, for Ireland, bíonn would be the logical choice. might be better for, say, the Sahel during its brief rainy season.

3 years ago

Tim_Shakh
Tim_Shakh

Could it be "Landscape is green in Ireland" or would it need a definite article then?

2 years ago

Benjaminlink

Why is "a green landscape is in Ireland," unacceptable?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

What does "a green landscape is in Ireland" mean?

1 year ago