Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The orange is sour."

Translation:De sinaasappel is zuur.

3 years ago

4 Comments


cftjeranse
cftjeranse

How do you know when to use zure and when to use zuur?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

After any form of the verb to be when it refers to the subject instead of to a following noun, then the "predicate adjective" in Dutch or Nederlands is in its basic form zuur without the -e ending.

The common nouns are always preceded with the version of the adjective with the -e ending. "De zure man" or "een zure man"

Neutral nouns get -e ending only with the definite article. "Het zure meisje" but "een zuur meisje" and "geen zuur meisje"

2 years ago

debbyfebri
debbyfebri

Why i cant answer oranje?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Oranje" is a color and can therefore not be sour, unless you are experiencing some very interesting synesthesia.

3 years ago