"De spiser ikke suppen."

Translation:They are not eating the soup.

4 years ago

7 Comments


SamGotham
SamGotham

How about "They eat no soup"? Can "ikke" be used like the "kein" in German?

3 years ago

SuneLynner

Yeah... De spiser ingen suppe.

3 years ago

SamGotham
SamGotham

Ah so "ikke" changes to "ingen" - thanks! :)

3 years ago

Vault111
Vault111

Eggy soup? (that's what it sounded like to me)

4 years ago

shadowfax__

"They dont eat the soup" was accepted too. How do you differentiate between present tense and present continous tense?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Usually you can translate either with the present tense in Danish. There's a way to give sentences a continuous "it's happening right now" feeling, though, which you can learn later in this course. "De sidder og spiser suppen" - "They are eating the soup." (lit. "They sit and eat the soup.")

1 year ago

iddrisulau2

Tak

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.