1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De spiser ikke suppen."

"De spiser ikke suppen."

Translation:They are not eating the soup.

December 10, 2014

7 Comments


Vault111

Eggy soup? (that's what it sounded like to me)


SGotham

How about "They eat no soup"? Can "ikke" be used like the "kein" in German?


SuneLynner

Yeah... De spiser ingen suppe.


SGotham

Ah so "ikke" changes to "ingen" - thanks! :)


shadowfax__

"They dont eat the soup" was accepted too. How do you differentiate between present tense and present continous tense?


RyagonIV

Usually you can translate either with the present tense in Danish. There's a way to give sentences a continuous "it's happening right now" feeling, though, which you can learn later in this course. "De sidder og spiser suppen" - "They are eating the soup." (lit. "They sit and eat the soup.")

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.