"Jag tycker om er humor!"

Translation:I like your sense of humor!

December 10, 2014

7 Comments


HelenCarlsson

tycker om = like - "om" should be stressed

December 10, 2014

JH_ling

"er humör"? Are we trying to be super formal, or should this have been translated as second person plural by default?

September 18, 2016

devalanteriel

Without context, it's impossible to tell - but I'd also default to assuming the plural you was meant.

Also, please note that using er in a formal manner isn't really considered "super formal" in Swedish.

September 18, 2016

JH_ling

True about "super formal", it's just strange to encounter "er" in tålspråk definitely, and unless I was addressing the king, I probably wouldn't use it, even in writing.

September 18, 2016

devalanteriel

Yeah, I wouldn't use it then, either. :)

September 18, 2016

JavadMousa3

M.r Hinz ...humor...eller....humör are in google,are those the same

January 8, 2019

devalanteriel

No, they're not the same:

  • humor = humour as in ha ha ha, that's funny
  • humör = humour as in temper or spirits
January 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.