"Ett svenskt hus är vanligtvis rött."

Translation:A Swedish house is usually red.

December 10, 2014

17 Comments


adammurad

Is this a fact?

January 16, 2015

jairapetyan

There are a lot of red houses. However, perhaps "often" would be a more appropriate adverb than "usually." Let's see what people say who live there, though.

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

To me, ofta makes it sound a bit like the houses would change colors, which I guess they do sometimes when they're repainted, but still… It is however true that the typical house in the countryside in Sweden is red. This is because of Falu koppargruva, where copper has been mined since the age of the vikings, and using that copper, the typical color falu red is made.

January 19, 2015

jairapetyan

Well, I didn't do too well understanding the Falu koppargruva article, so I tried Chrome's automatic translation button at the top. Here is one of the resulting paragraphs:

When in 1719 emptied a 500 foot deep reduction, marten mine, which for many years been under water, was found where the corpse of a miner Mats Israelsson, commonly called Fet-Mats , who 42 years earlier gone alone into the thin and then died. Upon resumption was the vitriolhaltiga water genomlakade body yet soft. He then became hard as rock and stored for many years as a great curiosity, but did eventually decompose and was then with great honor buried in Stora Kopparberg old church in 1749. [ 6 ] The rest did not last long, they would do if the church floor and was Had to move on Fet-Mats. His leg was put in a box as one moved up to the attic where he was forgotten. In the 1930s, they found the box with Mats when you did on the wind and he got his funeral year 1934th.

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

Fat Mats is a legendary figure, who even has his own Wikipedia article in English here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fet-Mats

His horrible fate inspired many authors.

January 19, 2015

jairapetyan

Wow, his story almost became a Wagner opera! But parts of the English article seem to contradict the Swedish. As soon as the Swedish course has immersion, I am going to post that article!

January 19, 2015

jairapetyan

Mycket intressant, tack. Using "often" in English doesn't make me think of the house changing colors, but I guess the sentence could be changed to "many Swedish houses are red."

January 19, 2015

Sjodni

Can someone explain why it is going from svensk to svenskt?

December 10, 2014

Arnauti

ett hus - ett svenskt hus
en bil - en svensk bil

huset -> det svenska huset
bilen -> den svenska bilen

plural:
svenska hus, svenska bilar
de svenska husen, de svenska bilarna

December 10, 2014

HPFoley

What would be more idiomatic in Swedish: "Ett svenskt hus är vanligtvis rött" or "Svenska hus är vanligtvis röda"? In English, I believe, it would be more natural to use the latter: "Swedish houses are usually red."

July 25, 2015

Arnauti

I think the latter in Swedish too. Svenska hus brukar vara röda.

July 25, 2015

Christophir

Some of these things are just arbitrary. Isn't "ordinarily" an acceptable translation of vanligtvis?

February 2, 2017

SebaTinonis

generally ( allmanhet) and usually (vanligtvis) mean the same?. or if not. what would be the case?

September 29, 2018

jayjay23a3

Småland has a lot of red houses, whereas skåne does not

May 5, 2016

JadeWatson.

Ahaha, I was wondering that. I'm living in Skåne right now and was really struggling to think of any red houses in the area

January 3, 2019

Ziggurat68

I think "a Swedish house is often red," would also be an appropriate translation

December 30, 2017

kiteo

Often is less frequent than usually. Many as opposed to few exceptions.

August 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.