"Sverige ligger i Norden."

Translation:Sweden is in the North.

December 10, 2014

17 Comments


cerihughes

Norden is inconsistently translated in a couple of places. In a previous question, it was translated as "the North", and I've just been marked wrong for translating to "Sweden is in the Nordic countries" even though "Nordic countries" is the accepted translation elsewhere.

September 17, 2015

cerihughes

It's saying that I should have used "Sweden is in the Nordic region".

September 17, 2015

Corteobruno

I've got the same here. Now, thinking better the sentence would make more sense like: "Sweden is within the nordic countries" Because Sweden is a country, so it can't be "in" a country.

November 16, 2015

jwbards

It can, however, be in the Nordic countries (plural). I got marked wrong for the same. Is there a good reason for that, or should I report it when next I see it? Tack.

November 20, 2015

Patti309623

agree, what is incorrect with "the Nordic Countries?"

August 22, 2018

kiteo

I feel the grammar is off. If I was writing an essay I’d say “among/st” or “one of” or just rephrase it as the country lying within that region (as a whole). Prepositions are hard.

Hey I wish Sverige had been anglicised as, say, Swearia :P

August 28, 2018

MamaAnya16

I see the same issue.

February 20, 2016

Sjodni

Why is Norden capitalized?

December 10, 2014

Arnauti

It's a geographic area, just like Europe. Read here: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norden

December 10, 2014

Flora539934

Wouldn't it be Sweden lies in the north?

March 19, 2017

kiteo

Also perfectly valid - is it not accepted?

August 28, 2018

HPFoley

I wrote "Sweden is in Scandinavia." I don't see why it was marked wrong. "The Nordic countries" is an acceptable translation of Norden, and Scandinavia is a subset of the Nordic countries.

July 30, 2015

Arnauti

That's why it isn't accepted, you can't substitute an entity with a subset of that entity.

July 30, 2015

HPFoley

Oops. Tack

July 30, 2015

KatherineMaas

Now I want to know which countries are considered Scandinavia and which are considered Nordic!!

September 22, 2018

freeboprich

Is "area" not close enough to "region" to be acceptable?

August 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Correct.

August 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.