"Generelt spiser jeg kød."

Translation:Generally I eat meat.

4 years ago

9 Comments


-Philip-
-Philip-

Why not " Generelt Jeg spiser Kod "?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

When the adverbial part of the sentence is before the main clause, the verb and subject in the main clause invert. This PDF may help

4 years ago

-Philip-
-Philip-

Thanks! It has helped me a lot!

4 years ago

alexandra570439

no i don't

2 years ago

ivouken
ivouken

Why is "normally i eat meat" not accepted?

3 years ago

Mashatzin
Mashatzin

That would be "Normalt spiser jeg kød". Duolingo's a little nitpicky about translations.

3 years ago

Kristo-

What about 'Usually I eat meat'? Is that wrong, and if so then why?

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

Duolingo has "sædvanligvis" as the word for usually. I would agree that "usually" and "generally" have much the same meaning in English.

3 years ago

leabenson17
leabenson17

Nej, fordi jeg er vegansk!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.