"Generelt spiser jeg kød."

Translation:Generally I eat meat.

December 10, 2014

9 Comments


-Philip-

Why not " Generelt Jeg spiser Kod "?

December 10, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    When the adverbial part of the sentence is before the main clause, the verb and subject in the main clause invert. This PDF may help

    December 10, 2014

-Philip-

    Thanks! It has helped me a lot!

    December 11, 2014

alexandra570439

    no i don't

    October 25, 2016

ivouken

    Why is "normally i eat meat" not accepted?

    January 9, 2015

Mashatzin

    That would be "Normalt spiser jeg kød". Duolingo's a little nitpicky about translations.

    January 23, 2015

Kristo-

    What about 'Usually I eat meat'? Is that wrong, and if so then why?

    March 3, 2015

orfeocookie

    Duolingo has "sædvanligvis" as the word for usually. I would agree that "usually" and "generally" have much the same meaning in English.

    June 28, 2015

LilMaschino

    Nej, fordi jeg er vegansk!

    October 1, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.