1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Generelt spiser jeg kød."

"Generelt spiser jeg kød."

Translation:Generally I eat meat.

December 10, 2014

8 Comments


-Philip-

Why not " Generelt Jeg spiser Kod "?


Xneb

When the adverbial part of the sentence is before the main clause, the verb and subject in the main clause invert. This PDF may help


-Philip-

Thanks! It has helped me a lot!


ivouken

Why is "normally i eat meat" not accepted?


mariiebon

That would be "Normalt spiser jeg kød". Duolingo's a little nitpicky about translations.


Kristo-

What about 'Usually I eat meat'? Is that wrong, and if so then why?


orfeocookie

Duolingo has "sædvanligvis" as the word for usually. I would agree that "usually" and "generally" have much the same meaning in English.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.