"Theboysplaywiththeclub."

Translation:Imríonn na buachaillí leis an gclub.

3 years ago

8 Comments


enifish
enifish

Does this mean they're playing with the other members of a club, or that they're playing with a blunt object, or both?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Club is only the association, not the cudgel (which is smachtín).

3 years ago

Jesse283301

Thanks for the clarification

1 year ago

Colleen97
Colleen97

But then the sentence doesn't make sense in English. "I'm playing with the club," if you were talking about a blunt object. "I'm playing at the club," would be correct if you're talking location...Unless you're talking about playing with a band at the club, or the club pays you to be there, but then that'd be more like "I play for the club."...Not trying to correct your explanation, more complaining about whoever comes up with these sentences.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The Bridge Club organizes a Bowling event. You turn up at the bowling alley and ask at the front desk which lanes you should bowl on, because "I'm playing with the club".

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Sometimes one’s English dialect influences the choice of preposition; another discussion here revolved around preferences for “in the bar” vs. “at the bar” (for the drinking establishment “bar”). I think that all of the course creators, past and present, are from Ireland, so the exercises’ prepositions tend to reflect usage in IE English, even though the vocabulary tends to favor US English in the default translations.

1 year ago

Laura701912
Laura701912

Could gasúraí not be used instead of buachaillí

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

The plural of gasúr is gasúir.

Duolingo only teaches one term for most words. Alternative terminology, whether dialect forms, or just more obscure variants, are often added on request, but at that point you're not really using Duolingo to learn Irish.

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.