"The plates and the sandwiches"

Translation:Tallrikarna och smörgåsarna

December 10, 2014

8 Comments


ScandinavianMutt

How do you know when the ending for a plural with the will be arna or erna?

Such as 'the elephants' (elefanterna) compared to 'the cooks' (kockarna).

November 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

The endings on -ar and -er for en-nouns that end in a consonant is irregular, but -ar is more common.

November 4, 2015

Regney

What is the difference between smörgåsarna and mackorna? Are smörgåsarna open-faced and the other closed?

December 10, 2014

Arnauti

No difference, it's just that mackorna is a more colloquial word.

December 10, 2014

Regney

Thanks! ☺

December 11, 2014

ChloKokx
January 17, 2016

8888Peter8888

why is the letter é in my little typing box thing

April 15, 2016

Arnauti

It's used in some loan words, basically all of them French, to show where the stress goes. Like entré for 'entrance'.

May 29, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.