1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The plates and the sandwiche…

"The plates and the sandwiches"

Translation:Tallrikarna och smörgåsarna

December 10, 2014

10 Comments


ScandinavianMutt

How do you know when the ending for a plural with the will be arna or erna?

Such as 'the elephants' (elefanterna) compared to 'the cooks' (kockarna).


Zmrzlina

The endings on -ar and -er for en-nouns that end in a consonant is irregular, but -ar is more common.


Regney

What is the difference between smörgåsarna and mackorna? Are smörgåsarna open-faced and the other closed?


Arnauti

No difference, it's just that mackorna is a more colloquial word.


8888Peter8888

why is the letter é in my little typing box thing


Arnauti

It's used in some loan words, basically all of them French, to show where the stress goes. Like entré for 'entrance'.


bunjo6

No my had been right


Jan956045

Spelling mistake only, tillrickarna. These seem randomly allowed or not.


3uYz9TWf

I do not quite understand the rule of placing 'inte', before or after it is you wont do.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.