"De vackra tornen."

Translation:The beautiful towers.

December 10, 2014

12 Comments


sweater-strypes

Två Tornen!

June 14, 2016

Prof3ssorSt3v3

So how would you say "My precious"?

November 8, 2016

sweater-strypes

"Min dyrebare"... I think!

November 10, 2016

Prof3ssorSt3v3

Tack!

November 11, 2016

kylebacon

how do you say these beautiful towers? de vackra torn här?

October 29, 2015

Arnauti

de här vackra tornen

October 29, 2015

mushkia

Why is it "De" vackra tornen? I found an article and (though I must admit I have not read the article extremely thoroughly) thought it only depended on the last part of the noun - in this case I expected it to be "Den": http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/11/08/den-or-det/

See the discussion at: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5688144

December 10, 2014

Arnauti

T words:
Indefinite: ett vackert torn (a beautiful tower) – vackra torn (beautiful towers)
Definite: det vackra tornet (the beautiful tower) – de vackra tornen (the beautiful towers)

N words:
Indefinite: en vacker bild (a beautiful picture) – vackra bilder (beautiful pictures)
Definite: den vackra bilden (the beautiful picture) – de vackra bilderna (the beautiful pictures)

December 10, 2014

mushkia

Got it - thanks :)

December 10, 2014

SuseGdQ

But wouln't it be enough to say "vackra tornen"?

March 4, 2018

Curt96

In the audio the "De" sounds like "Dome" is that correct, or is it like "Day"

My ears may be messed up but if someone could explain that would be great

July 6, 2018

devalanteriel

dom is the common pronunciation, though saying de isn't wrong either, and does occur naturally in certain dialects.

July 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.