1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De vackra tornen."

"De vackra tornen."

Translation:The beautiful towers.

December 10, 2014

27 Comments


Prof3ssorSt3v3

So how would you say "My precious"?


sweater-strypes

"Min dyrebare"... I think!


devalanteriel

min dyrbare, without the extra e. :) Note that I don't remember if that's the actual translation in the books.


jacob738094

I think the indefinite plural would be torn


devalanteriel

That is correct. The title of the volume and film is De två tornen, though. :)


jacob738094

Oh right sorry, i didn't realise it was referring to anything, and forgot that for numbers you don't need the 'de'


devalanteriel

Ah, no, it should stilll have de. :)


tsKiitos

how do you say these beautiful towers? de vackra torn här?


Arnauti

de här vackra tornen


mushkia

Why is it "De" vackra tornen? I found an article and (though I must admit I have not read the article extremely thoroughly) thought it only depended on the last part of the noun - in this case I expected it to be "Den": http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/11/08/den-or-det/

See the discussion at: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5688144


Arnauti

T words:
Indefinite: ett vackert torn (a beautiful tower) – vackra torn (beautiful towers)
Definite: det vackra tornet (the beautiful tower) – de vackra tornen (the beautiful towers)

N words:
Indefinite: en vacker bild (a beautiful picture) – vackra bilder (beautiful pictures)
Definite: den vackra bilden (the beautiful picture) – de vackra bilderna (the beautiful pictures)


mushkia

Got it - thanks :)


SuseGdQ

But wouln't it be enough to say "vackra tornen"?


Curt96

In the audio the "De" sounds like "Dome" is that correct, or is it like "Day"

My ears may be messed up but if someone could explain that would be great


devalanteriel

dom is the common pronunciation, though saying de isn't wrong either, and does occur naturally in certain dialects.


Sophroniel

Same reason why the g in the days of the week (i.e. tisdaG) is usually dropped, why det often lacks a "T" sound and why jag/ja can be slurred as one sound unless you listen carefully... According to my dad it's similar in equivalency to how in UK accents often have th-fronting (i.e. saying "bruvva" instead of "brother").


devalanteriel

I wouldn't say those are the same things at all, really. They're several different phenomena. But same ballpark, I guess.


AndreasWil20

How would you say these beautiful towers here?


devalanteriel

de här vackra tornen, or dessa vackra torn, though the latter is often considered formal.


YasanthaEl

"Nice" is not accepting


devalanteriel

I don't really think that's synonymous with "beautiful" here.


Peter147810

vackra seems more like pretty than beautiful here


devalanteriel

That's also accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.