"Vi försöker fånga dagen."

Translation:We are trying to seize the day.

December 10, 2014

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bogdanmateescu

does this phrase really make sense in swedish, as in english?


Arnauti

Definitely. It means the same thing.


A_Joao_Elias

I don't understand the meaning of this expression.


tomhv

Oh, Captain, my captain


Redwars22

What does "seize" mean? I do not speak English natively


Arnauti

It means something like 'grab', 'catch', 'get hold of' – like, to take something with your hand.


Redwars22

Thank you! Here's a lingot for you :) Your Swedish course is amazing!


Edinfabio

It comes from latin poet Horatius Flaccus. Carpe diem, it means seize (catch) the moment because we dinnæ ken what we are going to be tomorrow, so enjoy the moment and your life. All the best for your Swedish pal ;-)


Jean564934

Good to see some Scots language amongst the Swedish and English, Fabian!


Edinfabio

I am honoured that you noticed and appreciated. Cheers!


RevShirls

As a fellow Scot, I noticed your wee touch of Scottish there. Scottish equivalent of this is captured in the expression: "Yer a lang time deid". I've been in Sweden for 17 years and speak Swedish fluently but I find that when I make mistakes, Swedes (including my husband and our 16 year old daughter) don't correct me because they know what I'm saying. Just little things really - mainly prepositions. Duolingo has helped me a lot with that.


IanWitham1

One of my favorite quotes is, "Our critics are our friends." If I make a mistake, please tell me. That is how I learn. I have made mistakes in Duo's comments sections and I have left them because the replies explain why I was wrong and will stop others from making the same mistakes.


Rik894512

In dutch we say: "Pluk de dag". In english this would be "Pluck the day"


pushmatrix

Is this like "behöver", where you don't need an "att" before the infinitive?


Arnauti

Yes, it's possible to have an att before the infinitive here, but it looks better without it.


AshtheGay

DEAD POETS SOCIETY


SuzanneWag3

Im trying to seize the day here, guys!


pekarekr

Carpe diem is a common theme in literature, expressing the shortness of life and the need to accomplish something enduring today. https://interestingliterature.com/2016/11/02/10-of-the-best-seize-the-day-poems-in-english/


Pastamancer

Awkward. I tried to translate it as "We are trying to catch the dog" ...


Vithralas

I never can make the difference between the sound of "vi" and "de", I guess it's just a matter of time... :(

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.