"Vi försöker fånga dagen."

Translation:We are trying to seize the day.

December 10, 2014

19 Comments


bogdanmateescu

does this phrase really make sense in swedish, as in english?

April 18, 2015

Arnauti

Definitely. It means the same thing.

December 16, 2015

A_Joao_Elias

I don't understand the meaning of this expression.

December 10, 2014

samulili

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carpe_diem - Carpe diem - Seize the day

December 10, 2014

tomhv

Oh, Captain, my captain

April 16, 2017

pushmatrix

Is this like "behöver", where you don't need an "att" before the infinitive?

January 2, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's possible to have an att before the infinitive here, but it looks better without it.

January 27, 2015

Redwars22

What does "seize" mean? I do not speak English natively

January 28, 2017

Arnauti

It means something like 'grab', 'catch', 'get hold of' – like, to take something with your hand.

January 29, 2017

Redwars22

Thank you! Here's a lingot for you :) Your Swedish course is amazing!

January 29, 2017

Edinfabio

It comes from latin poet Horatius Flaccus. Carpe diem, it means seize (catch) the moment because we dinnæ ken what we are going to be tomorrow, so enjoy the moment and your life. All the best for your Swedish pal ;-)

June 21, 2017

Jean564934

Good to see some Scots language amongst the Swedish and English, Fabian!

July 8, 2017

Edinfabio

I am honoured that you noticed and appreciated. Cheers!

September 26, 2017

Rik894512

In dutch we say: "Pluk de dag". In english this would be "Pluck the day"

November 10, 2018

SuzanneWag3

Im trying to seize the day here, guys!

February 11, 2017

AshtheGay

DEAD POETS SOCIETY

March 4, 2018

pekarekr

Carpe diem is a common theme in literature, expressing the shortness of life and the need to accomplish something enduring today. https://interestingliterature.com/2016/11/02/10-of-the-best-seize-the-day-poems-in-english/

August 8, 2018

drloomy

i feel like fånga is pronounced the same like sjunga, i'm I correct?

January 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.