"Boken är mannens."

Translation:The book is the man's.

December 10, 2014

28 Comments


MissMuse

This sounds so awkward as an English speaker.

January 25, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Really?

'Her book' V 'the book is hers'

'Your book' V 'the book is yours'

I find 'Boken är mannens' quite intuitive.

August 4, 2015

morningtime

in English you would say, "it's the man's book" I've never heard anyone say "the book is his one's" it's weird

April 27, 2017

Triskal1

Yes, exactly. In modern English, "the book is the man's" is highly marked and awkward, while "it's the man's book" is the usual, idiomatic way of saying it. I wonder when the correct idiomatic English expression will not be marked as wrong any longer while the non-idiomatic expression "the book is the man's" will be marked either as wrong or as antiquated. Antonio_Sou's examples like "the book is hers" do not provide any argument in favour of saying that "the book is the man's" is modern idiomatic English. "The book is hers" is, "the book is the man's" is not.

July 2, 2017

Triskal1

Yes, really. "The book is hers" is modern idiomatic English, "the book is the man's" is not.

July 2, 2017

MissMuse

I guess it's because of the passive voice.

August 5, 2015

Yerrick

"Is" is not passive voice. That requires the use of a past participle.

January 10, 2016

angelcure

My translation was 'The book belongs to the man' and it was accepted :)

March 23, 2015

Pinchuflame

You are my hero

April 4, 2016

tcsizmadia

The book is the man's? It doesn't sound familiar for me. Just asking: "The book of the man" is not a proper translation?

December 10, 2014

Lundgren8

No, your sentence would be just mannens bok. In this sentence there is a verb är and bok is the subject. It sounds a bit awkward in English but it answers to the question vems är boken? (lit. whose is the book; to whom does the book belong) and the answer is boken är mannens (the book is the man’s; the book belongs to the man).

December 11, 2014

Jiva

Then in that case the correct English answer should be "The book belongs to the man." It doesn't need to be translated literally.

January 10, 2015

tcsizmadia

I see! Thank you for the clarification. I have to say, as a Hungarian it is really hard to think like a Swedish but I really love the language!

December 11, 2014

Lundgren8

At least you have a badass mothertongue :)

December 11, 2014

tcsizmadia

LOL :) "It's not enough to have talent, you also have to be Hungarian." /Robert Capa/

December 11, 2014

vitomama

Capa was great.

May 23, 2015

Cheryl618

When I listen, I can't tell whether the speaker is saying "boken" or bocken (sorry, I can't type the umlaut). How can one tell? Context?

February 1, 2015

Balder94

(I am not a native, so anyone please do correct me if I am wrong.) first of all, 'böcken' is not a swedish word as far as I know. singular it is 'en bok/boken' and 'böcker' is the plural form. so that should take away any confusion, however there is also certainly a big difference in pronouciation of the 'o' and 'ö', type it in google translate and let pronounce it, or refer to this video or some other one for the pronouciation of the alphabet. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vHe7f_L7S2Q

February 25, 2015

Arnauti

You're right!

February 25, 2015

smrdasde

so why do we use 'the' here?

March 16, 2015

Arnauti

en bok = a book and boken = the book
Same with 'man':
en man = a man and mannen = the man

March 16, 2015

JessicaHjertum

Is there any particular reason why in one context, book is bok but in plural, it's böcker?

March 23, 2015

potatoeglot

If I recall correctly, some words change their vowels when pluralized. So the 'o' here became 'ö'.

April 12, 2015

JessicaHjertum

tack :)

April 13, 2015

ALIGHAZI3

I translated: "the book is for the man" and wasnt accepted

October 30, 2015

Arnauti

That would be boken är till mannen in Swedish.

May 21, 2016

Kaneelkameel

"The book is of the man" wasn't accepted, isn't that good English?

July 15, 2017

Bryn21241

That implies the book came from the man. That doesn't show possession.

January 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.