"Han har senap på köttbullarna."

Translation:He has mustard on the meatballs.

December 10, 2014

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


legatrix

Great sentence. Sounds like an antiquated disease.


Sjodni

I know, it sounds disgusting.


CapdeBurro

You did a typo on yummy, I think


ahferroin7

Kind of depends on what you mean by mustard and meatballs.

Dijon (or more commonly in my case gravlaxsås) on real köttbullar? Absolutely delicious.

English mustard on American-style Italian meatballs? Not so much unless you just like the taste of the mustard.


devalanteriel

gravlaxsås with köttbullar? Is that legal?


ahferroin7

Don't know if it's legal, but it is very good.

In my case this habit has developed out of the fact that whenever making köttbullar (or pyttipanna for that matter), I almost always make gravlax too (it's the one Swedish food that everyone in my house can agree on), and I always end up with both left over köttbullar and left over gravlaxsås, but almost never any left over gravlax, so I often put gravlaxsås on the sandwiches I make with the left over köttbullar in place of Dijon mustard.


bobi32

This sentence really makes me want to know how to say “If you know what I mean…” right after it :-°


annika_a

"Om du förstår vad jag menar" (or you could say "om du vet vad jag menar"). :-)


Rick121525

or...courtesy of Seinfeld...."not that there's anything wrong with that."


skeletonslunch

If köttbullarna is meatballs, what would meatbuns be, a la baozi or nikuman?


Zmrzlina

Good question. I think we like to refer to such a meat-filled bread as dumpling (en) or possibly pirog (en).


s0mmerfugl_

What about "he has mustard with the meatballs"?


Txasti

I agree, it sounds better to me!


annika_a

But it does not have the same meaning.


Txasti

Maybe not, but quite similar. ¿Could we say "Han har senap med köttbullarna"?


devalanteriel

It's not ungrammatical, but it does sound a bit weird. I'd go with Han har/äter senap till köttbullarna for that.


Txasti

Ok, tack så mycket!


annika_a

Sure, it's quite similar. And in practice, you might of course say "with the meatballs" even if the precise location of the mustard would be on the meatballs.

But in a course that teaches a language through translation, it's important to be aware of the exact meaning of the sentence. "på köttbullarna" unequivocally means "on the meatballs".


Asamatteroffak

Errrr what kind of meatballs?


annika_a

The kind served in the restaurant of a more or less ubiquitous Swedish furniture store around the world.


JoseeV64

Is senap related to the German Senf? Or this just an easy way to remember this word?


devalanteriel

They're related. The original sound was a p one, but it morphed into an f in High German.


Mart200

Could anyone tell me the different words in Swedish for 'bun/buns' and 'ball/balls' (as in meat balls)


devalanteriel

That depends on what kind of bun you mean, but they're both often called bulle. I wrote a little about why here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23059887


Nienke101290

Would "his meatballs" be correct here? Or would that change the meaning of the sentence too much? (I cannot imagine putting mustard on anyone else's meatballs)


devalanteriel

Yeah, we accept that too. As you say, the implication that the meatballs are his own is pretty clear.


edo_farias

i ate this when i was in Sweden, i love duolingo!


SkldpadsJordgubb

How would one say, "He puts mustard on his meatballs," in Swedish? (As in, "Usually, when he eats meatballs, he eats them with mustard.")

(Sorry if this was already answered; for some reason the comments are out of order and I can't figure out which replies go with which comments.)


devalanteriel

I'd go with e.g. Han brukar ha senap på köttbullarna.


Guy457759

He has mustard with the meatballs Was marked wrong. It is exactly what I would say. Often mustard is on the side of a plate and meatballs are dipped into or wiped with it. Mustard on meatballs would suggest squirting mustard all over them, which you might do with a hot dog but not with something you eat with cutlery. I know, I sound terribly British!


James704885

bullar is buns and kött is meat so really it is more like meat buns?


JoseeV64

No, en bulle is something shaped like a sphere: spherical bread -> a bun, spherical meat -> meatball. Do you know the Swedish balls from that famous Swedish store? Just think of that with köttbullar.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.