"Mannen äter bröd."

Translation:The man eats bread.

December 10, 2014

29 Comments


Janel0u

How do you pronounce "brod"?

December 10, 2014

Lundgren8

Like so. It’s close to the vowel in fur without the r-flavour.

December 11, 2014

Janel0u

Thanks

December 11, 2014

Gustavo605847

A bread but the e with the sound of o

May 4, 2018

Ulysser

It has the same sound of the "ö" in German or "eu" in French. Pronounce "e" as in the word EIGHT without i-sound, with the lips rounded. This vowel is classified like front rounded vowel.

I HOPE TO HAVE HELPED YOU.

December 21, 2014

IvyNicholls

It is mannen and not man because that en at the end mean the

February 8, 2015

Kurttb10

I really think that the genders of nouns should be showed like in German when you hover over nouns.

January 3, 2016

ZilavyT

How can I determine when it is- "The man IS EATING bread" and when it would just be "The man EATS bread"? The times confuse me.

April 28, 2017

clnoy

You can't, except by context.

May 2, 2017

ManuelaLamers

why mannen and not man?

February 6, 2015

clnoy

Because "man äter bröd" would translate to "man eats bread" which is grammatically incorrect. A determiner (article in this case) is needed there.

  • "Mannen äter bröd" - "The man eats bread"
  • "En man äter bröd" - "A man eats bread"
March 17, 2015

ChickenRunner02

how do you do' the 'in swedish?

March 29, 2015

clnoy

The definite article is added to the noun as a suffix but it depends if it's singular or plural. It also depends on other determiners/modifiers.


  • StolChair
  • En stolA chair
  • StolenThe chair
  • Den nya stolenThe new chair (literally the new the chair)
  • StolarnaThe chairs

  • BordTable
  • Ett bordA table
  • BordetThe table
  • Det nya bordetThe new table (literally the new the table)
  • BordenThe tables
March 30, 2015

zoozula

Is there any way to suggest putting this in the tips and notes section?

April 11, 2015

ChickenRunner02

Thank you

March 30, 2015

babysbreath8

is stolarna is irregular? why the chairS is stolARNA and the tables is just bordEN? and about the new chair, why not EN but D+en??

April 29, 2015

clnoy

Stol is an en-word and bord is an ett-word so their plurals and articles are different.

Also, stol is a noun of the second declension, so its becomes plural by adding the -ar suffix.

  • Stolar - chairs

The -na suffix is added to the plural so it becomes definite. It's the same as the -en suffix if it were singular.

  • Stolarna - the chairs

On the other hand, bord is a noun of the fifth declension, which means that it's an ett-word that ends in a consonant. It doesn't change to become plural, but gets the -en suffix to become definite plural.

  • Bord - table/tables
  • Borden - the tables

About den, det, de they are what is called freestanding definite articles. They could be seen as direct equivalents to the English "the" or German der, die, das, (den). They are used whenever there is something modifying the definite noun. As you are probably thinking already, they depend on the "gender" or article of the noun.

  • En nya stol - a new chair
  • Den nya stolen - the new chair
  • Ett nya bord - a new table
  • Det nya bordet - the new table
April 29, 2015

ChickenRunner02

How come 'kvinnan' not kvinnen?

March 30, 2015

clnoy

Words that already end with a vowel get a -n or a -t instead of -en or -et.

March 30, 2015

yroxis

so are verbs such as Äter and dricker present tense by themselves? and what would happen in a sentence to change them to past and future? also do these conjugate to different nouns such as what happens to verbs in german?

January 15, 2016

En.Flicka

Wow, if you say 'Mannen ater brod' again and again, it sounds like what it is trans. to: 'The man eats the bread'. Well, kind of. My question is, do some words sound like English because, Sweden and Germany were close at one time, and English gets part of German words? Or is there another reason?

November 19, 2016

Gustavo605847

I am Brazilian, and when i use eats and eat?

May 4, 2018

clnoy

Whenever it translates to "(ele/ela/isso) come" you have to use "eats". It's the 3rd person singular form of the simple present.

For all the other pronouns, the conjugation is the same: "eat"

May 6, 2018

gul123nara

Don't we need to use an article before bröd? We put before äpple.

May 6, 2018

devalanteriel

No, bröd functions as a mass noun here.

November 20, 2018

pirovaldes

"the man eats bread" (no starting capital is not accepted... picky)

January 18, 2019

devalanteriel

Duolingo isn't supposed to care about capitalisation or punctuation, but occasionally the system screws up and still does. Nobody know why, I'm afraid. :(

January 18, 2019

NooraHosko

These are way too easy and same words all the time.

January 19, 2019

devalanteriel

You're only in the first few lessons. Once you progress further in the tree, things will get tougher. :)

January 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.