1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen äter bröd."

"Mannen äter bröd."

Translation:The man eats bread.

December 10, 2014

20 Comments


ZilavyT

How can I determine when it is- "The man IS EATING bread" and when it would just be "The man EATS bread"? The times confuse me.


mr0DXN

Are both tenses correct; the present continuous tense and the present tense? It seems me both are accepted correct.


IvyNicholls

It is mannen and not man because that en at the end mean the


SophiaSkye2

Yes, this is true or similar for other words.


Janel0u

How do you pronounce "brod"?


Lundgren8

Like so. It’s close to the vowel in fur without the r-flavour.


Gustavo605847

A bread but the e with the sound of o


Ulysser

It has the same sound of the "ö" in German or "eu" in French. Pronounce "e" as in the word EIGHT without i-sound, with the lips rounded. This vowel is classified like front rounded vowel.

I HOPE TO HAVE HELPED YOU.


Kurttb10

I really think that the genders of nouns should be showed like in German when you hover over nouns.


En.Flicka

Wow, if you say 'Mannen ater brod' again and again, it sounds like what it is trans. to: 'The man eats the bread'. Well, kind of. My question is, do some words sound like English because, Sweden and Germany were close at one time, and English gets part of German words? Or is there another reason?


pirovaldes

"the man eats bread" (no starting capital is not accepted... picky)


devalanteriel

Duolingo isn't supposed to care about capitalisation or punctuation, but occasionally the system screws up and still does. Nobody know why, I'm afraid. :(


yroxis

so are verbs such as Äter and dricker present tense by themselves? and what would happen in a sentence to change them to past and future? also do these conjugate to different nouns such as what happens to verbs in german?


gul123nara

Don't we need to use an article before bröd? We put before äpple.


devalanteriel

No, bröd functions as a mass noun here.


n2fole00

Is it normal that the e in mannen and vatten sounds like a letter a or is it the recording?


devalanteriel

No, but it sounds correct here. I think you may be expecting the wrong sound - Swedish vowels can be long or short, and the e is short in both of those cases. These videos on Swedish vowels are really helpful: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUb87YTKOTgnGcAM4toC-6A


8MsM8

So like... It's 'en' after the word when it's a definite article? All the time? Are there exceptions? Does gender matter? I'm sort of confused XD I don't even know why I'm learning Sweden


mesvensson

Yes, where English puts the word "the" in front of nouns to express the definitive, Swedish puts a suffix at the end of the word instead. "-en" or "-et" depending on the gender of the noun.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.