1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La conversazione finisce in …

"La conversazione finisce in prima pagina."

Translation:The conversation ends up on the front page.

July 13, 2013

26 Comments


sapolion

"ends on the first page" (I changed "of" to "on" to correct a typo) was accepted but seems wrong, I need clarification here: 1. The conversation written on the first page, ends there. It is not continued on a following page. 2. The editor decided that the conversation was interesting enough that it belongs on the front page of a newspaper.


Stronzia

(Native Italian speaker) the sentence can have both meanings, in Italian. Is it the same in English? how do you say the two sentences?


sapolion

If the conversation is not continued on another page, we use "ends". If we are talking about which page the editor to put the conversation on, we would use "ends up".


Stronzia

clear, thank you.

I've just realized that if we want to say that the conversation is not continued on the second page we'd better say "la conversazione finisce nella prima pagina", with determinative article.


maddyis7

Thanks. That makes a sense of the distinction.


diego_d

I am not an Italian native speaker but I think that the Italian sentence can mean both of your suggested options. I thought first about the first meaning, put "The conversation finishes in the first page." and got it accepted.


JOrlando3

It should never be "in," only "on." If your answer was accepted, then that's another problem to report.


colbymenning

here is another in for on . Like in tavolo. Just do not know when nor why Italians use su.


Stronzia

I think the use of prepositions is one of most difficult thing when you learn a new Language: most of time there isn't a really good reason to choose one instead of another (even in you own Language it would be difficult to explain Why you say "I'm on a football team" - for example).

I could say that "SU" is used when there is something phisically over an object (Mario è sulla scala) and when you're talking about a topic (leggo un libro sui nativi americani). But these are just the most common examples of the many meanings of "su". And they're still confusing.... I'm sorry


malcolmissimo

You say "I'm on a football team" because you are American. British English prefers in.


Ruckelhaxan

Say what? How then would you translate La conversazione finisce sulla prima pagina ?

Btw, why use the noun "conversation" at all? It would make much more sense to use "article" or "news", wouldn't it?


malcolmissimo

Sulla prima pagina = "on the first page", whereas in prima pagina = "on the front page" [presumably of a newspaper or magazine]. The former is literal, the latter is an idiom.


Ruckelhaxan

Thanks a lot for clarifying this! Here's yet again an instance where some kind of idiom alert would come in handy, don't you think?

Am I right assuming that one would use sulla in e.g. a sentence like this: Sulla prima pagina di questo libro possiamo leggere che ... ?


malcolmissimo

From what I can gather: alla is most common, nella next most, and sulla least. Alla pagina is used for text reference; to indicate a page number you drop the article and say a pagina [uno]. I think that dropping the article might also be a matter of style. Nella pagina is an alternative, and would be best if you mean "within" or "somewhere in/on". That fits Duo's usage here. Sulla pagina would be the best choice for a physical reference, e.g. a mark on the page.

I disagree with alerts. All our language learning - from infancy onwards - is done by being puzzled and learning from the resolution in that context. An alert deprives us of fixing these patterns into our neurons.


JOrlando3

Maybe alert is the wrong word, but an explanation in the red box when you get something wrong would be useful. I got it right without it making sense, though, so that wouldn't have helped me.


Ruckelhaxan

Thanks - again! :)

As for the alerts bit, I can only speak for myself. I have a somewhat photographic way of memorizing things and for me any kind of visual alert would trigger that part of my memory when it comes to recalling what I've learnt. I guess it just serves to prove that we're all individuals, with our individual learning strategies :D


Jae633849

Cosa avete detto???


Liesbeth157662

Very strange phrase in my opinion


carolynn357728

Yes, agreed. From reading the Italian it never dawned on me the reference was to the front page of a newspaper.


mercede777

they say it ends UP but the Italian well I do not see an UP in that like su or sopra after finisce to let me know UP it has a whole different meaning with UP in the sentence ok ? let me know


ci4ic4

Why "The conversation ends up on page one" is not accepted? Isn't "front page" of a newspaper always "page one" ?


malcolmissimo

Page one is pagina uno. The most literal translation of prima is "first", which might be accepted, but I think Duo is trying to teach the idiom for "on the front page".


JOrlando3

"The conversation ends on the first page (not front)." AND "The conversation ends up on the front page." mean very different things in English. What is this actually supposed to mean? (Both answers are accepted.)


JOrlando3

From reading a few comments above this one, I think that my answer should not have been accepted, but it was, and that leads to a lot of confusion.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.