"La conversazione finisce in prima pagina."

Translation:The conversation ends up on the front page.

July 13, 2013

22 Comments


sapolion

"ends on the first page" (I changed "of" to "on" to correct a typo) was accepted but seems wrong, I need clarification here: 1. The conversation written on the first page, ends there. It is not continued on a following page. 2. The editor decided that the conversation was interesting enough that it belongs on the front page of a newspaper.

July 4, 2014

Stronzia

(Native Italian speaker) the sentence can have both meanings, in Italian. Is it the same in English? how do you say the two sentences?

February 24, 2015

sapolion

If the conversation is not continued on another page, we use "ends". If we are talking about which page the editor to put the conversation on, we would use "ends up".

February 25, 2015

Stronzia

clear, thank you.

I've just realized that if we want to say that the conversation is not continued on the second page we'd better say "la conversazione finisce nella prima pagina", with determinative article.

February 25, 2015

maddyis7

Thanks. That makes a sense of the distinction.

September 15, 2015

benczurp

With "end", it is clear. With "finish", I think the English version can have the same ambiguity.

May 4, 2015

diego_d

I am not an Italian native speaker but I think that the Italian sentence can mean both of your suggested options. I thought first about the first meaning, put "The conversation finishes in the first page." and got it accepted.

October 6, 2014

colbymenning

here is another in for on . Like in tavolo. Just do not know when nor why Italians use su.

June 27, 2015

Stronzia

I think the use of prepositions is one of most difficult thing when you learn a new Language: most of time there isn't a really good reason to choose one instead of another (even in you own Language it would be difficult to explain Why you say "I'm on a football team" - for example).

I could say that "SU" is used when there is something phisically over an object (Mario รจ sulla scala) and when you're talking about a topic (leggo un libro sui nativi americani). But these are just the most common examples of the many meanings of "su". And they're still confusing.... I'm sorry

July 15, 2015

malcolmissimo

You say "I'm on a football team" because you are American. British English prefers in.

June 29, 2016

Ruckelhaxan

Say what? How then would you translate La conversazione finisce sulla prima pagina ?

Btw, why use the noun "conversation" at all? It would make much more sense to use "article" or "news", wouldn't it?

April 14, 2019

malcolmissimo

Sulla prima pagina = "on the first page", whereas in prima pagina = "on the front page" [presumably of a newspaper or magazine]. The former is literal, the latter is an idiom.

April 15, 2019

Ruckelhaxan

Thanks a lot for clarifying this! Here's yet again an instance where some kind of idiom alert would come in handy, don't you think?

Am I right assuming that one would use sulla in e.g. a sentence like this: Sulla prima pagina di questo libro possiamo leggere che ... ?

April 16, 2019

malcolmissimo

From what I can gather: alla is most common, nella next most, and sulla least. Alla pagina is used for text reference; to indicate a page number you drop the article and say a pagina [uno]. I think that dropping the article might also be a matter of style. Nella pagina is an alternative, and would be best if you mean "within" or "somewhere in/on". That fits Duo's usage here. Sulla pagina would be the best choice for a physical reference, e.g. a mark on the page.

I disagree with alerts. All our language learning - from infancy onwards - is done by being puzzled and learning from the resolution in that context. An alert deprives us of fixing these patterns into our neurons.

April 16, 2019

Ruckelhaxan

Thanks - again! :)

As for the alerts bit, I can only speak for myself. I have a somewhat photographic way of memorizing things and for me any kind of visual alert would trigger that part of my memory when it comes to recalling what I've learnt. I guess it just serves to prove that we're all individuals, with our individual learning strategies :D

April 16, 2019

jbrener

I would say that "The conversation hit the front page." is a more colloquial way of translating this.

July 13, 2013

GScottOliver

Darned NSA!

June 8, 2016

mercede777

they say it ends UP but the Italian well I do not see an UP in that like su or sopra after finisce to let me know UP it has a whole different meaning with UP in the sentence ok ? let me know

July 18, 2016

malcolmissimo

For a definition and helpful examples, see http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/end-up

July 19, 2016

ci4ic4

Why "The conversation ends up on page one" is not accepted? Isn't "front page" of a newspaper always "page one" ?

May 25, 2018

malcolmissimo

Page one is pagina uno. The most literal translation of prima is "first", which might be accepted, but I think Duo is trying to teach the idiom for "on the front page".

May 25, 2018

Gailmarie2016

first page?

June 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.