1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Heeft Nederland een premier …

"Heeft Nederland een premier of een president?"

Translation:Does the Netherlands have a prime minister or a president?

December 10, 2014

14 Comments


A.Joyce

Does the Netherlands have a prime minister or a president? I was just wondering.


Simius
Mod

A prime minister. The current one is Mark Rutte, from the liberal party (the VVD).


landsend

If you have a king or queen, you don't have a president and vice versa. Both are head of state and there can be only one. A prime minister is merely head of government.


landsend

He is not president in the meaning of "head of state" - which is the meaning that is relevant here.

He just holds an office that contains the title "president": "Presidente del Gobierno de España" - "President of the Government of Spain", not "President of Spain". That office is called Prime Minister, First Minister, Chancellor... in other countries. Of course the title "president" is used in other contexts too, e.g. there may be a president of the first chamber of a parliament, at the same time a president of the second of a parliament, a president of the local chapter of the national stamp collectors union.... but in this context we of course are talking about the position of "head of state", and that Mr.Rajoy definitely isn't.

Of course in history there was a lot of misuse of political terms (e.g. calling the elector monarchy of Poland a "republic") but this is not a case of that.


WalterApri

Italy has a Presidente del Consiglio dei ministri, the premier, and a Presidente della Repubblica Italiana...


MarcinTust

Well, no. If you exclude all counterexamples, you can make any statement true if there is one example. Well done.


talideon

'Presidente del Gobierno' is generally translated into English as 'Prime Minister'.


MauriceReeves

Wow, catty much? Landsend is actually correct. Spain doesn't have a president, they have a prime minister. If you go to Google and type in "President of Spain" it redirects to results for "the Prime Minister of Spain." Just because the beginning of his title says "presidente" doesn't mean he's actually the president of the country.


markmartirossian

Landsend has a good point, Ive never thought of the difference between president and prime minister before. But Landsend seems to be right, if you search Mariano Rajoy within the english Wikipedia it classifies him as the prime minister of Spain and not president.


dkpwatson

"Has the Netherlands a prime minister or a president?" Marked wrong - the continued insistence for an implied verb when the one which is present works well, really is tiresome!


MentalPinball

It's just that the construction you suggest is not correct in grammatical terms when referring to standard English (which doesn't mean it's appropriate and normal in certain varieties/dialects, of course).

In standard English, the only correct way to phrase this are the following:

Has the Netherlands got a prime minister or a president?

Does the Netherlands have a prime minister or a president?


adaitsman

Is "the Netherlands" singular or plural? I think English speakers disagree about that point and therefore "Do the Netherlands have..." should also be correct.


Stan119591

See it as short for "the country of the Netherlands" (or "Kingdom"). Just like "United States" is always singular.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started