"Norrmännen är våra bröder."

Translation:The Norwegians are our brothers.

December 10, 2014

31 Comments


Sjodni

And our bitter rivals, and our teamates, and our enemies, and our best friends. Is that right?

December 10, 2014

Zmrzlina

We have more of a traditional rivalry with Denmark and Finland actually. Especially in ice hockey, Finland is the rival.

December 11, 2014

Sjodni

Would you explain the rivalry thing? Like, does it stop a healthy relationship between the two cultures, or is it like a fun thing almost, like Ohio State and Michigan, if you have any idea of what I'm talking about.

December 11, 2014

Zmrzlina

It's more of a fun thing really. :) We like the Danes, Finns and Norwegians.

December 11, 2014

Sjodni

Ok!

December 11, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

Denmark and Sweden have a history of war and land feuds, so it's unsurprising that a little friendly rivalry exists in modern day ;)

December 21, 2014

JannikeOhsten

Like the relationship between the English and the French.

January 18, 2015

Svalfjor

Except I don't think the French and English consider each other "brothers." lol

January 26, 2015

Thomas407435

We're the kind of brothers who pick on each other mercilessly, but really love each other deep down.

July 27, 2015

a_feder

Overall, Scandinavians feel closer to each other than they do to other nations. But we can always find things to quarrel about, like other families.

September 19, 2015

SparkIT

What about the language? Since in Finland there are people that speak swedish (or some finnish-swedish dialect) is there some kind of rivalry for the bilingual territories? Meaning Swedish people consider them more Swedish thanNorwegian and vice-versa?

March 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

There's no serious territorial rivalriy today, not even for the monolingually Swedish-speaking Åland Islands. Sweden's latest actual territorial dispute was settled almost a hundred years ago when the League of Nations decided that Åland should stay part of Finland. As for the rest of the question, I'm not sure I understand what you mean.

March 23, 2015

SparkIT

I didn't mean there's still territorial rivalry but when you are on a bilingual territory maybe you can identify more with one language than another so I was wondering if people that speak swedish in Finland maybe can be considered "less Finnish". You know, like people making jokes about Canadians from Quebec because they are "more French".

March 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Oh, alright. I think they're not considered any less Finnish by themselves or others, but I'm not entirely sure how it works sociolinguistically.

March 24, 2015

dcl520863

It's starting again - something with reindeer, sami...

July 3, 2018

Segwyne

When I was a child, we called the people like that in our lives our "best frenemies". She was my best friend one day, my hated enemy the next, and back again.

February 13, 2019

manulkatt

Well, here is the good answer on the previous question why a norwegian architect is lying in my bed!

February 5, 2017

Helmut83

That would be incestuous though...

October 11, 2018

friswing

The three Scandianvian peoples have closely related languages, and therefore have a tradition of being 'brödrafolk', especially Swedes and Norwegians, who are the closest - linguistically. But we like to tease each other, making jokes, 'Norge-historier'

March 13, 2015

Huguenot7

Wondering why brethren is not accepted. (Yes, I bloody well know it is old fashioned, but I read works that use "old" words all the time, and use them myself as well.)

October 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Because it's not just old-fashioned in this sense - it's downright archaic. :)

October 11, 2017

EWESI

If you want to use it, why not translate du and dig using thou and thee ? :)

February 4, 2018

Segwyne

I think in English, the word brethren is really only used in religious situations these days, and this doesn't seem particularly religious.

February 13, 2019

WilliamMcI15

and what's wrong with "Norwegians are our brothers"?

June 5, 2018

devalanteriel

That's in the indefinite.

June 5, 2018

JeanLibera1

Does Norrmännen refer to all Norwegians, or is it only Norwegian men?

September 22, 2018

devalanteriel

I would presume the former, but it's possible to separate by gender through norrmännen and norskorna. As in many other languages, the male-only term is also the all-inclusive term.

September 22, 2018

Segwyne

Oh dear. I would have translated that second word as the Norwegian shoes had I not seen it here first.

February 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.