"The youngest and the oldest"

Translation:De yngsta och de äldsta

December 10, 2014

23 Comments


takver

Jag hade tänkt att denna måste vara 'De yngsta och de äldsta' eller 'den yngst och den äldst': Är det 'den yngsta' på grund av ett antaget objekt, liksom 'den yngsta (flickan)'?

April 8, 2015

appelz

"Den yngst och den äldst" är helt inkorrekt, medan de båda andra svaren står med för att de är precis lika korrekta. Hoppas detta hjälper ^^

June 5, 2015

Arnauti

… and I'll add that de yngsta och de äldsta is plural and den yngsta och den äldsta is singular, whereas the English phrase is ambiguous.

June 5, 2015

soundspirit

I am confused when to use the "e" versus the "a" ending. It says in the lesson notes that the defined superlative adds an "e" to the end of the undefinied superlative version of the word. So why do we use "yngsta" instead of "yngste" or why do we use "äldsta" instead of "äldste"?

June 17, 2017

Arnauti

I'll add that the difference between den äldsta and den äldste is that den äldste is an optional masculine form. You can always use den äldsta, but den äldste is only possible with masculine living beings.

June 18, 2017

soundspirit

Thanks for the clarification! Super helpful!

June 18, 2017

Arnauti

ung and gammal are both irregular. They're ung, yngre, yngst where yngst has two definite forms, yngsta/yngste and gammal, äldre, äldst where the definite superlatives are äldsta/äldste.
Regular adjectives are like varm, varmare, varmast where the definite superlative has only one form, varmaste

June 17, 2017

Mokvinna

Where are the lesson notes? I cannot find them.

July 6, 2018

devalanteriel

They're not available in the mobile apps, but if you're using a computer, you can click the lightbulb icon that turns up after you click a skill.

This is assuming that 1) the lesson actually has notes - not all do, and 2) they haven't changed this system since last I tried.

Edit: Notes are now available on Android as well.

July 6, 2018

Gerda82

Why can't I use the singular version in Swedish?

March 3, 2017

devalanteriel

You can. :)

March 3, 2017

Gerda82

Aaaah, I guess I misunderstood. Good to know, tack :)

March 3, 2017

hardrockhamster

"den yngst och den äldst" is completely singular, why is it wrong then?

April 7, 2019

devalanteriel

Those are the indefinite forms.

April 7, 2019

devalanteriel

No, yngsta and äldsta are the definite forms.

  • vi är yngst = we are youngest
  • vi är de yngsta = we are the youngest ones

So to speak.

April 7, 2019

hardrockhamster

so "den yngsten och den äldsten" would be correct?

April 7, 2019

rwhodges

Furthermore it's not clear id we're talking about males or not. I wrote den yngste och den äldste and was marked correct, but on reflection I realised that was only the masculine (and singular) form, which is getting pretty specific. Not the most useful one to learn!

June 25, 2015

GenevieveLaurin

There is no way to use "gammal" in this kind of expression?

May 13, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, yes and no... gammal is highly irregular, like this:

  • old - older - oldest, but
  • gammal - äldre - äldst

So you actually are using it - it just doesn't look like it in the slightest. :)

May 13, 2017

GenevieveLaurin

Wow. I would NEVER have guessed that. Thank you!

May 14, 2017

NataliaMatteoni

How should I pronounce "de" from "de ygnsta och de äldsta?

December 20, 2016

Arnauti

domde is always pronounced as if it were written dom.

December 20, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.