1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The youngest and the oldest"

"The youngest and the oldest"

Translation:De yngsta och de äldsta

December 10, 2014

27 Comments


takver

Jag hade tänkt att denna måste vara 'De yngsta och de äldsta' eller 'den yngst och den äldst': Är det 'den yngsta' på grund av ett antaget objekt, liksom 'den yngsta (flickan)'?


appelz

"Den yngst och den äldst" är helt inkorrekt, medan de båda andra svaren står med för att de är precis lika korrekta. Hoppas detta hjälper ^^


Arnauti

… and I'll add that de yngsta och de äldsta is plural and den yngsta och den äldsta is singular, whereas the English phrase is ambiguous.


soundspirit

I am confused when to use the "e" versus the "a" ending. It says in the lesson notes that the defined superlative adds an "e" to the end of the undefinied superlative version of the word. So why do we use "yngsta" instead of "yngste" or why do we use "äldsta" instead of "äldste"?


Arnauti

I'll add that the difference between den äldsta and den äldste is that den äldste is an optional masculine form. You can always use den äldsta, but den äldste is only possible with masculine living beings.


soundspirit

Thanks for the clarification! Super helpful!


Arnauti

ung and gammal are both irregular. They're ung, yngre, yngst where yngst has two definite forms, yngsta/yngste and gammal, äldre, äldst where the definite superlatives are äldsta/äldste.
Regular adjectives are like varm, varmare, varmast where the definite superlative has only one form, varmaste


Mokvinna

Where are the lesson notes? I cannot find them.


devalanteriel

They're not available in the mobile apps, but if you're using a computer, you can click the lightbulb icon that turns up after you click a skill.

This is assuming that 1) the lesson actually has notes - not all do, and 2) they haven't changed this system since last I tried.

Edit: Notes are now available on Android as well.


Gerda82

Why can't I use the singular version in Swedish?


Gerda82

Aaaah, I guess I misunderstood. Good to know, tack :)


hardrockhamster

"den yngst och den äldst" is completely singular, why is it wrong then?


devalanteriel

Those are the indefinite forms.


devalanteriel

No, yngsta and äldsta are the definite forms.

  • vi är yngst = we are youngest
  • vi är de yngsta = we are the youngest ones

So to speak.


rwhodges

Furthermore it's not clear id we're talking about males or not. I wrote den yngste och den äldste and was marked correct, but on reflection I realised that was only the masculine (and singular) form, which is getting pretty specific. Not the most useful one to learn!


GenevieveLaurin

There is no way to use "gammal" in this kind of expression?


devalanteriel

Well, yes and no... gammal is highly irregular, like this:

  • old - older - oldest, but
  • gammal - äldre - äldst

So you actually are using it - it just doesn't look like it in the slightest. :)


GenevieveLaurin

Wow. I would NEVER have guessed that. Thank you!


NataliaMatteoni

How should I pronounce "de" from "de ygnsta och de äldsta?


Arnauti

domde is always pronounced as if it were written dom.


Orgulas

(sorry for replying to the wrong comment, but the other one is too deeply nested...) where would those lesson notes be on android? doesn't seem too obvious in january 2021... maybe its a gradual rollout or an A/B test?


devalanteriel

Lesson notes were removed from the Android app a long time ago, and iOS never had them. They're available on desktop, but honestly the unofficial site Duome is much better for presenting them in a single place: https://duome.eu/tips/en/sv


Orgulas

(argh, can't reply again...) They also don't show comment dates on the app, so I was hoping that was a recent development :) Yes I know duome, its awesome!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.