"Det regnar i dag."

Translation:It is raining today.

December 10, 2014

14 Comments


MatthewDWhite

I have been seeing today written as "idag" and tonight as "ikväll", but here it is "i dag". Is that a regional thing, or is the joined version just slang and therefore this is the correct way?

December 10, 2014

Arnauti

Both are correct, but the language council recommends "i dag", "i kväll" etc.

December 10, 2014

MatthewDWhite

Tack för det snabba svaret :)

December 11, 2014

HairyChris88

Won't need that, it never rains in Sweden.

July 24, 2015

bhogsed

Could this also be taken as "It rains this day"?

June 5, 2015

devalanteriel

It's the same meaning but not a translation.

March 25, 2017

Jmyetman

so would "i dag" and "i natt" basically mean today and tonight?

August 15, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes. :)

March 25, 2017

RueKagamine007

What is the i for in i dag or i natt?

March 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Basically the same as the "to" in "today".

March 25, 2017

HelloMiners

How do I say it rained instead of rains?

May 24, 2017

devalanteriel

That is regnade.

May 24, 2017

EsperantoEddie

I'm welsh so this is useful

February 5, 2019

devalanteriel

The Welsh course is quite fond of Mae hi'n bwrw glaw and similar. You'll fit right in. :p

February 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.