1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det regnar i dag."

"Det regnar i dag."

Translation:It is raining today.

December 10, 2014

15 Comments


MatthewDWhite

I have been seeing today written as "idag" and tonight as "ikväll", but here it is "i dag". Is that a regional thing, or is the joined version just slang and therefore this is the correct way?


Arnauti

Both are correct, but the language council recommends "i dag", "i kväll" etc.


MatthewDWhite

Tack för det snabba svaret :)


HairyChris88

Won't need that, it never rains in Sweden.


OccaKitty

so would "i dag" and "i natt" basically mean today and tonight?


RueKagamine007

What is the i for in i dag or i natt?


devalanteriel

Basically the same as the "to" in "today".


bhogsed

Could this also be taken as "It rains this day"?


devalanteriel

It's the same meaning but not a translation.


HelloMiners

How do I say it rained instead of rains?


devalanteriel

That is regnade.


EsperantoEddie

I'm welsh so this is useful


devalanteriel

The Welsh course is quite fond of Mae hi'n bwrw glaw and similar. You'll fit right in. :p


Alice538753

It claimed I did not say the "i" however I was on voice chat with my swedish boyfriend who said I said everything correctly and did say the "i" the voice recognition should be worked on

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.