1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi säger att helgdagar är rö…

"Vi säger att helgdagar är röda dagar."

Translation:We say that holidays are red days.

December 10, 2014

49 Comments


martiros.a

it is pretty interesting how i find a lot of cultural similarities between Russia and Sweden... We call them red days too (it started before the soviet union ;P)


Arnauti

Do you know if that was also because of printed almanacs or just because of the positive connotations of 'red', like in красный угол and expressions like that?


martiros.a

i think it is because of the positive connotation of the word, it actually meant "beautiful" in old russian..


martiros.a

i just googled it and there is also a theory about the holidays being printed red in calendars :)


Arnauti

So basically we can't really know whether it's just the old meaning of красный or the color in the almanac, then. :) There's a handy Swedish expression for that: Därom tvista de lärde (об этом спорят ученые or 'on that point the learned disagree (doctors disagree)')


martiros.a

yeah, but thanks for the handy expression!


lojle

In serbian you also have "crveno slovo" lit. "Röd bokstav" meaning religious holiday and its because of the red print of the date. So i assume the russian origin is the same but красный всмысле прекрасный probably had addition influence i guess


Alf42

cf. красный / красивый


jaiirapetjan

Very interesting all this! I just supposed they used a red font to mark holidays on calendars, and learned about the Russian similarity!


effi2002

In Hungary we call them piros betűs napok sometimes. It means something like red letter days. It's because the holidays and the weekends are red in our calendars.


JamesTWils

In English, we refer to red letter holy days in the Anglican and Roman Catholic religious calendar as well. Since the major feasts were written in red even in medieval books of hours, I imagine some sort of term has existed like this in all Central and Western European languages.


HansLovesIce

In the Netherlands the "red days" do not exist in the meaning of holidays. At least I don't know of this meaning ;-) A bit sad not to be part of all Central and Western European languages.


SusanneCor5

But they do exist: menstruation days ;-)


S0S_90

They don't exist in German neither. So obviously we also are not a part of all Central and Western European languages ;-)


BryanAJParry

I've never heard of red days in English ... But maybe because I'm an atheist!


JamesTWils

Right, it refers to their presence on the religious calendar. I doubt anyone but someone connected pretty closely with the C of E or RC would use those now. If you look in the novels of Jane Austen, Charles Dickens, or even probably Evelyn Waugh, though, they are everyday parlance.


BryanAJParry

Yeah, the phrase has floated about the aether, but not something I paid attention to. Thank you for the clarification! Have a lingot!


MThoriqMalano

Very interesting! In Indonesia we call them "red dates (tanggal merah)" since the holidays are "dates" printed in red in calendars. So a conversation (especially among students) usually goes as "how many red dates are there this month?"


ste2249329

What does this mean?


Arnauti

Public holidays are red in printed calendars, so in Sweden we call those days red days.


glossboss

På engelska har vi "red letter days", av precis samma anledning. Jag svarade med detta men det blev inte accepterat. Det förefaller vara en ganska nära motsvarighet... vad tycker ni?


Alf42

Red letter days is definitely the set-phrase in English.


jaiirapetjan

I've never heard that one, is it used in the U.K. or Australia?


nowawillow

I am a native speaker of North American English (Canada, so there is historically a strong British influence), and to me, a red letter day is a day where something unexpectedly lucky happens. The opposite is a black letter day, in which something unexpectedly bad happens. There is no specific connection to holidays...at least, not in the way I'm used to it.


jaiirapetjan

Thanks for your imput, Mr. Magic. And I've never heard it in America either;so it surprised me to see that Alf is from northern California, like me. According to wikipedia, it's used in Scandinavia and some Latin American countries, as well as the U.K.


Mr.Magic-Logic

I always assumed it was a U.S. thing, since no-one really uses that expression here in Australia. We just say public holiday.


BryanAJParry

Never really heard or used it in the UK ...


JamesTWils

I have also heard red letter day as a special day of some sort, as nowawillow indicates, but I have never heard black letter day. Traditionally, all non-feast days were in black, so that would be surprising to me, but on modern Anglican religious calendars, regular non-holidays are mostly in green, while black is reserved for days of mourning, such as All Souls and Good Friday. Maybe, then, it is a result of Anglican influence lasting longer in Canada. As I say, it is now limited to traditionalist Anglicans and Roman Catholics, as far as I know.


Coreopsis2943

I've never heard that before, in the US.


CMShifflett

Agreed! I distinctly remember reading a story in elementary school (Eastern US) way too many decades ago to admit, about "Red Letter Days" and what they meant. And holidays (say Washington's birthday, not just Christmas) were regularly printed in red on calendars. Not seen as much nowadays -- pure black and white is cheaper!


Justin86301

If I recall here in America so called red letter days were mostly federal or state recognized holidays. But I can recall seeing Good Friday in red, it is not officially recognized as a holiday here.


Arnauti

It's been added now, but maybe wrongly: it seems that red letter days are much more special: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_letter_day – in Sweden, every Sunday is a red day too.


kitsummer

red letter days have yet another connotation here, in Hungary - women use it sometimes for the period days and they are definitely not celebration-worthy days then. :-)


israellai

Yup, so röda dagar is exactly what I'd call a red day in my native tongue.


Chris-Butler

Can you please add (preferably as the default translation) bank holiday to all these similar sentences. It is after all the English translation of helgdagar, tack :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bank_holiday

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Re5RFOw25-8


Chris-Butler

Bank Holiday still isn't accepted? I understand that an alternative American English is used throughout this course, but this is the first instance where the actual English isn't accepted. I have reported it through the usual means a number of times now, cheers


Segwyne

In the Northeastern US, we don't use the term "Bank Holiday". We just say "holiday". And also here, "holiday" seems to have become divorced from its original etymology of "Holy Day". In the US, you can find multiple holidays for every single day of the year. We use the word "holiday" to mean any kind of celebration day. So if Red Letter Days refer to "holy days", it makes sense then that Sundays would be Red Letter Days.


Miguel282894

I'm sorry Segwyne, but I live in the Northeastern US, and we do talk about bank holidays at work. They are important holidays that banks recognize (and have off), as well as other businesses, but we still have to work...because we are grunts. I thought it was an Americanism until I read Chris Butler's posts. Also, 'red letter day' sounds like something I know from my childhood, but haven't thought about for many years.


nikkofir

I agree - closest translation of the intention behind 'röd dag' in the UK is Bank Holiday (except for the fact that Sundays are not really official Bank Holidays, whereas they are red days in Sweden). We use 'bank holiday' for a day that is normally a working day, but has been designated a public holiday by the government/state/powers that be. Bizzarely, it's by no means guaranteed that a bank will close on a bank holiday.


BryanAJParry

Oh God, I'm confused now ... Does this phrase mean Bank Holiday or weekend or what?


BretHudson

My mormor, whose mother was completely Swedish, used to have hand-stitched calendars up in her house, and as a young child it didn't occur to me that it was (a very small part of) Swedish culture being preserved in our family. I wonder if my grandmother is even aware of her decision to use red for holidays!


eliawebde

:( In Germany we don't have as many funny interpretations of holidays and stuff as you all have :D


Moolia

The english translation used in this question is misleading and confusing for native english speakers. In the UK, the word holiday has a much broader meaning. If you take two weeks off work to go and lie on a beach in the Mediterranean, that would be a holiday (e.g. I won't be here next week as I am going on holiday). What Swedes call red days would be bank holidays in British English. These are days which are officially non-working days for the general public, and in Sweden they are marked on calendars in red ink.


Coelocanth

What about "We say that the holidays are red days?"


JavadMousa3

What is the difference between RED DAYS and THE RED DAYS


EsperantoEddie

What does this mean? Is it on a calander or something? Sorry if i sound stupid, but in wales or england we don't really say this


thoscorco

You have to have seen the calendar (Swedish or liturgical).


GlennaJo

Red letter days at least was a common term in the US because those days were printed on red on calendars. It is no longer commonly done now though.


GlennaJo

After reading all instead just many of the comments to clarify that I grew up in Minnesota with mainly Swedish grandparents and that I was still pretty young when I occasionally still heard about red letter days. It wasn't a big thing but everyone I knew understood what it meant. That is probably no longer true among younger people.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.