"Vi säger att helgdagar är röda dagar."

Translation:We say that holidays are red days.

December 10, 2014

42 Comments


martiros.a

it is pretty interesting how i find a lot of cultural similarities between Russia and Sweden... We call them red days too (it started before the soviet union ;P)

March 4, 2015

Arnauti

Do you know if that was also because of printed almanacs or just because of the positive connotations of 'red', like in красный угол and expressions like that?

March 7, 2015

martiros.a

i think it is because of the positive connotation of the word, it actually meant "beautiful" in old russian..

March 7, 2015

martiros.a

i just googled it and there is also a theory about the holidays being printed red in calendars :)

March 7, 2015

Arnauti

So basically we can't really know whether it's just the old meaning of красный or the color in the almanac, then. :) There's a handy Swedish expression for that: Därom tvista de lärde (об этом спорят ученые or 'on that point the learned disagree (doctors disagree)')

March 7, 2015

martiros.a

yeah, but thanks for the handy expression!

March 7, 2015

lojle

In serbian you also have "crveno slovo" lit. "Röd bokstav" meaning religious holiday and its because of the red print of the date. So i assume the russian origin is the same but красный всмысле прекрасный probably had addition influence i guess

June 25, 2018

Alf42

cf. красный / красивый

May 22, 2015

jairapetyan

Very interesting all this! I just supposed they used a red font to mark holidays on calendars, and learned about the Russian similarity!

May 30, 2015

effi2002

In Hungary we call them piros betűs napok sometimes. It means something like red letter days. It's because the holidays and the weekends are red in our calendars.

June 18, 2015

JamesTWils

In English, we refer to red letter holy days in the Anglican and Roman Catholic religious calendar as well. Since the major feasts were written in red even in medieval books of hours, I imagine some sort of term has existed like this in all Central and Western European languages.

May 29, 2016

HansLovesIce

In the Netherlands the "red days" do not exist in the meaning of holidays. At least I don't know of this meaning ;-) A bit sad not to be part of all Central and Western European languages.

October 27, 2016

SusanneCor5

But they do exist: menstruation days ;-)

August 6, 2018

S0S_90

They don't exist in German neither. So obviously we also are not a part of all Central and Western European languages ;-)

November 17, 2018

BryanAJParry

I've never heard of red days in English ... But maybe because I'm an atheist!

November 11, 2016

JamesTWils

Right, it refers to their presence on the religious calendar. I doubt anyone but someone connected pretty closely with the C of E or RC would use those now. If you look in the novels of Jane Austen, Charles Dickens, or even probably Evelyn Waugh, though, they are everyday parlance.

November 11, 2016

BryanAJParry

Yeah, the phrase has floated about the aether, but not something I paid attention to. Thank you for the clarification! Have a lingot!

November 11, 2016

ste2249329

What does this mean?

December 10, 2014

Arnauti

Public holidays are red in printed calendars, so in Sweden we call those days red days.

December 10, 2014

glossboss

På engelska har vi "red letter days", av precis samma anledning. Jag svarade med detta men det blev inte accepterat. Det förefaller vara en ganska nära motsvarighet... vad tycker ni?

March 14, 2015

Alf42

Red letter days is definitely the set-phrase in English.

May 22, 2015

jairapetyan

I've never heard that one, is it used in the U.K. or Australia?

May 30, 2015

nowawillow

I am a native speaker of North American English (Canada, so there is historically a strong British influence), and to me, a red letter day is a day where something unexpectedly lucky happens. The opposite is a black letter day, in which something unexpectedly bad happens. There is no specific connection to holidays...at least, not in the way I'm used to it.

October 16, 2015

jairapetyan

Thanks for your imput, Mr. Magic. And I've never heard it in America either;so it surprised me to see that Alf is from northern California, like me. According to wikipedia, it's used in Scandinavia and some Latin American countries, as well as the U.K.

July 13, 2015

Mr.Magic-Logic

I always assumed it was a U.S. thing, since no-one really uses that expression here in Australia. We just say public holiday.

July 13, 2015

BryanAJParry

Never really heard or used it in the UK ...

November 11, 2016

JamesTWils

I have also heard red letter day as a special day of some sort, as nowawillow indicates, but I have never heard black letter day. Traditionally, all non-feast days were in black, so that would be surprising to me, but on modern Anglican religious calendars, regular non-holidays are mostly in green, while black is reserved for days of mourning, such as All Souls and Good Friday. Maybe, then, it is a result of Anglican influence lasting longer in Canada. As I say, it is now limited to traditionalist Anglicans and Roman Catholics, as far as I know.

November 11, 2016

Coreopsis2943

I've never heard that before, in the US.

October 23, 2015

CMShifflett

Agreed! I distinctly remember reading a story in elementary school (Eastern US) way too many decades ago to admit, about "Red Letter Days" and what they meant. And holidays (say Washington's birthday, not just Christmas) were regularly printed in red on calendars. Not seen as much nowadays -- pure black and white is cheaper!

February 8, 2017

Justin86301

If I recall here in America so called red letter days were mostly federal or state recognized holidays. But I can recall seeing Good Friday in red, it is not officially recognized as a holiday here.

July 24, 2017

Arnauti

It's been added now, but maybe wrongly: it seems that red letter days are much more special: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_letter_day – in Sweden, every Sunday is a red day too.

May 30, 2015

kitsummer

red letter days have yet another connotation here, in Hungary - women use it sometimes for the period days and they are definitely not celebration-worthy days then. :-)

September 29, 2015

israellai

Yup, so röda dagar is exactly what I'd call a red day in my native tongue.

November 9, 2015

Chris-Butler

Can you please add (preferably as the default translation) bank holiday to all these similar sentences. It is after all the English translation of helgdagar, tack :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bank_holiday

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Re5RFOw25-8

February 13, 2016

Chris-Butler

Bank Holiday still isn't accepted? I understand that an alternative American English is used throughout this course, but this is the first instance where the actual English isn't accepted. I have reported it through the usual means a number of times now, cheers

June 2, 2016

nikkofir

I agree - closest translation of the intention behind 'röd dag' in the UK is Bank Holiday (except for the fact that Sundays are not really official Bank Holidays, whereas they are red days in Sweden). We use 'bank holiday' for a day that is normally a working day, but has been designated a public holiday by the government/state/powers that be. Bizzarely, it's by no means guaranteed that a bank will close on a bank holiday.

July 25, 2016

BryanAJParry

Oh God, I'm confused now ... Does this phrase mean Bank Holiday or weekend or what?

November 11, 2016

BretHudson

My mormor, whose mother was completely Swedish, used to have hand-stitched calendars up in her house, and as a young child it didn't occur to me that it was (a very small part of) Swedish culture being preserved in our family. I wonder if my grandmother is even aware of her decision to use red for holidays!

October 13, 2016

eliawebde

:( In Germany we don't have as many funny interpretations of holidays and stuff as you all have :D

October 19, 2016

Coelocanth

What about "We say that the holidays are red days?"

May 26, 2016

JavadMousa3

What is the difference between RED DAYS and THE RED DAYS

February 10, 2019

EsperantoEddie

What does this mean? Is it on a calander or something? Sorry if i sound stupid, but in wales or england we don't really say this

March 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.