1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser hos jer."

"Vi spiser hos jer."

Translation:We eat at your place.

December 10, 2014

12 Comments


pasdewit

If hos also means with, then why is we eat with you wrong


kp126

because 'hos jer' is 'your place' rather than 'with you'. It's expressing the location, not the companions.


ElliottPet4

Duolingo needs to have this phrase in the drop-down list


BattleTiger

I had read the comments. Now it makes sense why I got it wrong.


[deactivated user]

    This is the best way to learn ;)


geometry667721

    If only everyone did like you :-)


mizinamo

    It's like chez in French.


mipani

    As well as "bei" in German: Wir essen bei euch.


Respro

    Nous mangeons chez vous.


Zwevy2

    It didn't let me speak at all, it just said, wrong continue

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.