"Vispiserhosjer."

Translation:We eat at your place.

4 years ago

9 Comments


pasdewit
pasdewit

If hos also means with, then why is we eat with you wrong

3 years ago

kp126

because 'hos jer' is 'your place' rather than 'with you'. It's expressing the location, not the companions.

3 years ago

BattleTiger
BattleTiger

I had read the comments. Now it makes sense why I got it wrong.

1 year ago

Chief_Adu

This is the best way to learn ;)

1 year ago

fmendezgnu
fmendezgnu

What means hos

4 years ago

TroubledLex

hos=at/with

4 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's like chez in French.

3 years ago

Respro
Respro

Nous mangeons chez vous.

3 years ago

mipani
mipani

As well as "bei" in German: Wir essen bei euch.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.