Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El caballo bebe agua."

Translation:The horse drinks water.

5 years ago

25 Comments


prkoat
prkoat

The pronounciation is challenging at first. The b sounds like v, and ll as j. First onion, now horse. Very tricky DL.

4 years ago

M_Schuhler

I was super confused when I first heard "Yo" because it sounded like "Joe" and I was just like I DONT KNOW WHO JOE IS

2 years ago

KaylieEcke

I know right lol

1 year ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

In Spanish, there is not a clear difference between b and v, so most of the speakers say /b/ no matter if it's written with b or v. That is a struggle for us when we're learning other language, like English or French, because we have to practise the /v/ sound.

2 years ago

LoreMaul

why does it sometimes sound like she is saying 'ch' for what I expect to be the 'y' sound? I expect cabayo and I get cabacho. I expect 'yo' and I get 'cho'.

5 years ago

rspreng

Spanish speakers often pronounce 'y' and 'll' as j or zh rather than y. Depends on accent and country. What you are hearing here is not uncommon in some areas.

5 years ago

LoreMaul

Thanks so much! I thought I was crazy there for a second! lol

5 years ago

MightyDillpickle

Totaly lol

2 years ago

SceptileMan

SUCH LOL

1 year ago

gabbie05

I love your cover Rspgreng.

1 year ago

Samarbadawy

why do i feel her saying bebe with "v" prounced it like that shoudn't being "b"

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

that's kinda how the b's and v's in spanish work - they're pronounced exactly the same way. Which is why it can be hard to make yourself understood in spanish if you've been drinking like a horse :)

3 years ago

BanditTheBear

Woooo! The Horse Really Does Drink Water

2 years ago

SceptileMan

EEEEEEASY

1 year ago

gabbie05

horse horses same thing.

1 year ago

melhoussieny

You can chaet on haer press the button to speak then press the button that makes the person speak the sentence

1 year ago

Jaylin499655

does it really matter that I forgot the s

1 year ago

Stusha_d

the same question. english is not my native. and sometimes i make mistake in english gramma, but the translation is good and without mistakes, but it not eccepted!

1 year ago

PaxCallow

You can take a horse to water...

2 years ago

Mercedes4227

But you cant make it drink

2 years ago

brianpaul03

follow me for a free lingnot!

1 year ago

RobertP0

i put the right word

1 year ago

jordylittle

duolingo is so gaaaayayayayayayayayayyyaayayyayayayayayayayayayyayayayayay

1 year ago

Jack425427

Now that's better

1 year ago

Mushroom_2700

gang gang murder dubb$

1 year ago