"Både och"

Translation:Both

December 10, 2014

40 Comments


friswing

Even if we often pronounce 'och' as only [å], it does not work in this phrase, when 'och' stands alone like this it has to be pronounced with -k at the end.

December 10, 2014

beagoodone

Tack så mycket!

March 2, 2016

DogePamyuPamyu

Would this work in a sentence like "Jag vill ha både och katter" or could I say "Jag villa ha båda katter"? What would be the difference in meaning?

Or is this used as an answer? Like "Tycker du mer om katter eller hundar?" and the answer is "Både och"?

February 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You mean if there are two cats and you want both? Then you say "Jag vill ha båda" or "Jag vill ha båda katterna". "Jag vill ha både och katter" does not work. "Både och" comes without a noun after.

For your last example "Tycker du mer om katter eller hundar?" (or "Tycker du mest om katter eller hundar?"), then answer "Både och" works or even better "Jag tycker om både och".

February 18, 2015

aline-de-boer

Can you say: Jag tycker om både katter och hundar. ?

October 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that is a perfect sentence.

October 20, 2015

saqirltu

What is the scenario of saying Både och instead of Både?

February 21, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You can't say just "både". It is either "både och" or "båda". If it comes with a noun, only "både" works, e.g. "båda barnen". If not, both works.

February 22, 2015

NatalieBoa3

Both work as in both både and båda? So if someone says "Which will you have?" you can also say "Båda"?

April 24, 2019

devalanteriel

In that case, yup, you can.

April 24, 2019

Arnauti

Both friswing and HelenCarlsson have good examples on this page.

February 22, 2015

IzaakFairc

Is it kind of like using "då" after question words when they're the whole question?

April 29, 2016

Embla_

can you also just say 'både', or do you have to include och?

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

In that case: båda.

December 30, 2014

friswing

And when we say 'båda [två]', the number 'two' is implicit, talking about two persons, things (Do you want the apple or the orange? - Båda [två]) -- While 'både och' substitute more elaborated phrases, maybe actions, maybe if someone asked me, Are you going on vacation or will you be working? - Både och. (One week at a conference, and then stay on another week, as a vacation)

December 31, 2014

Chris-Butler

I'm still a bit confused because in your second situation, the number 2 seems just as implicit to me as in the first situation. Apple or Orange, Vacation or Holiday

May 27, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Friswing's example is great! For persons you always use "båda" or "båda två". For objects, the difference is that apple and orange are concrete nouns and here "båda" or "båda (två)" is also preferred. "Både ock" works with actions (verbs) and abstract nouns (conference, vacation etc).

May 27, 2015

Chris-Butler

Ok thanks, that makes it clearer. This is the first language I've ever learnt so still getting my head around word groups and such!

May 27, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I think that friwing means that comparing the nouns apples and oranges is more concrete than comparing the acts of working and going on holiday.

To me, the best answer to "Vill du ha hunden eller katten?" is "Båda", but "både och" sounds okey too.

Båda = både hunden och katten
både och = jag vill ha både hunden och katten

April 13, 2017

TomMCauser

I thought I understood både och and båda but the apples and oranges has thrown a spanner in the works.

I don't get how 'apple' is a more concrete noun than 'holiday'.

Perhaps, if you can touch the noun, it is båda and if not, then både?

I was of the understanding that 'både och' is used when discussing or comparing two items, like;

"Vill du ha hunden eller katten?" "Både och."

Please can you help?

April 13, 2017

g.uh

Awesome example! Love you =)

August 24, 2015

Kelirya

Didn't the "ch" in "och" originally sound as [x] like in German? That could explain why it is written this way, unlike "og" in Danish, Norwegian or Icelandic.

May 2, 2015

friswing

No, I believe not, in Old Swedish it was spelled 'ock, or 'ok' as in Old Norse. Unfortunately Swedish spelling is not a very consistent system. A thing we really share with English :P I love Italian for its consistent spelling rules. From the beginning people didn't really have any rules. Late in time (around 1900) spelling reforms where imposed, but like I said, not very consistent rules.

May 2, 2015

Gerardd88

He used the word "Danish" and you are saying that the Swedish spelling is not consistent?! :D But I agree, Germanic languages usually have terrible phonetics systems. I also agree about Italian (although I would say this about the Romance languages in general).

July 13, 2016

friswing

well yes, I answered about Swedish, since this is an exercise in Swedish. This happened a year ago, comparing sounds in Germanic languages, and comparing the different spellings (Swedish 'och' compared to Danish/Norwegian 'og')

July 13, 2016

Beanybadger

hence också? [and so] = also?

January 23, 2018

bigswedeej

Antingen is either or neither?

October 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Antingen ... eller ..." means "either ... or ...", and it requires the eller.

October 9, 2015

friswing

And neither is "Varken ... eller..."

October 10, 2015

kebukebu

So English has the non-committal "Either or." and Swedish has the happy-go-lucky "Both and."

March 28, 2015

Arnauti

either or is antingen eller in Swedish.

March 28, 2015

leemonday

both...and and either...or... are very different, even in English. I am going to either the park or the movies is different from I'm going to the both the park and the movies.

June 6, 2016

NatalieBoa3

"And" is implied in the English example. We don't use the phrase "both-and" even though we use "either-or". I think that is what kebukebu is saying.

April 24, 2019

NatalieBoa3

As a response, we could say "either-or" but never "both-and", just "both". But we would split them in a sentence with given options as you have described. I'm sure kekebu knows the difference in meaning.

April 24, 2019

NatalieBoa3

*kebukebu

April 24, 2019

graham.lesley

How do i put the dot above the a on my phone, duolingo want let me move on untill i do. HeLp! Lesley

April 13, 2016

MagnusBoiv

On my phone (Android), when I use the English keyboard, if I hold down the A button for a while, it gives me the options of a:s with all kinds of diacritics.

April 25, 2016

NatalieBoa3

Maybe I am just tired but this module seems to me to be the most difficult to get my head around so far. Do the lessons continue to be as hard as this in future modules?

April 24, 2019

devalanteriel

It's probably one of the harder ones since it's one of those where the grammar differs from English the most. But it's also rather early in the tree, and there are some difficult lessons later on as well. Most of the upcoming ones concentrate on vocab rather than grammar, though.

April 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.