"Why don't you invite dad?"

Translation:Perché non inviti papà?

July 13, 2013

14 Comments


christiman

Perché non inviti padre?

January 19, 2014

sim006

I'm not sure but I think with "padre" you would need "il padre". I also think "papa" is more informal, and thus, closer to "dad".

February 5, 2014

wiplala

certainly not IL padre, since padre is close family you don't use the article. Padre = father, papà = dad, il papa (without accent) = the pope. Hope this helpes.

February 6, 2014

xyphax

Actually, this is the rule:
" (..the article is omitted ..)When the possessive refers to a singular noun indicating kinship, such as: "padre" (father), "madre" (mother), "fratello" (brother), "zio" (uncle), etc...

But... - With "mamma" (mom) and "papà"/"babbo" (dad) the article is required."

Taken from:
http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php

March 28, 2014

wiplala

well, this is new for me. Thank you! We learned something new again today... :)

March 28, 2014

blazinghaze

Do you know if there is a female version of babbo ?

January 8, 2016

Dsardo101

Beacuase he gets drunk and ruins everything

January 12, 2017

FluffyFrost

A previous sentence given by DL was "Perché non inviti papà". Why is it correct WITHOUT the article here since papà is a informal term?

May 25, 2015

FernandoPe596028

Why can't it be perchè non inviti a papà? With the "a"?

August 26, 2015

jalizadeh89

Perchè papa non ivita mama

September 26, 2016

P-Fogg

DL inconsistent - says "inviti il tuo papa" correct but "inviti il tuo padre" wrong

December 11, 2016

blazinghaze

The distinction is that padre means father which is not the word it calls for

December 11, 2016

Ariaflame

Also papà uses the definite article when it is used, but padre doesn't.

October 4, 2018

El_Gusano

Why is there a possessive in the Italian but not in the English sentence? There is no inference to YOUR dad in the English sentence but it's marked wrong if we don't put tuo padre. Horrible example sentence.

January 31, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.