1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Why don't you invite dad?"

"Why don't you invite dad?"

Translation:Perché non inviti papà?

July 13, 2013

26 Comments


christiman

Perché non inviti padre?


sim006

I'm not sure but I think with "padre" you would need "il padre". I also think "papa" is more informal, and thus, closer to "dad".


wiplala

certainly not IL padre, since padre is close family you don't use the article. Padre = father, papà = dad, il papa (without accent) = the pope. Hope this helpes.


xyphax

Actually, this is the rule:
" (..the article is omitted ..)When the possessive refers to a singular noun indicating kinship, such as: "padre" (father), "madre" (mother), "fratello" (brother), "zio" (uncle), etc...

But... - With "mamma" (mom) and "papà"/"babbo" (dad) the article is required."

Taken from:
http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php


wiplala

well, this is new for me. Thank you! We learned something new again today... :)


blazinghaze

Do you know if there is a female version of babbo ?


AngelaNann

I see it's American translations Mom granfather etc etc


sim006

You're right. Not sure what I was thinking. :S


Gink526960

No, thats the case only when there's a possessive "mio padre". In this sentence you should say "il padre".


Mar51

I used "il padre" and they marked it wrong.


dWdBh

"Perché non inviti il padre?" -- Marked as wrong. Since we say " invitiamo la nonna a cena" -- i assumed that it would be correct for padre.. my bad ?


Dsardo101

Beacuase he gets drunk and ruins everything


FernandoPe596028

Why can't it be perchè non inviti a papà? With the "a"?


Gink526960

Because "invitare" goes with a direct object, hence it doesn't require a preposition.


Jae633849

Anch'io voglio sapere perché non inviti papà!


wiplala

sure, why not! Was it marked wrong? Then you should report it.


BarbaraS0

"babbo" is accepted now


FluffyFrost

A previous sentence given by DL was "Perché non inviti papà". Why is it correct WITHOUT the article here since papà is a informal term?


jalizadeh89

Perchè papa non ivita mama


P-Fogg

DL inconsistent - says "inviti il tuo papa" correct but "inviti il tuo padre" wrong


blazinghaze

The distinction is that padre means father which is not the word it calls for


Ariaflame

Also papà uses the definite article when it is used, but padre doesn't.


[deactivated user]

    Why is there a possessive in the Italian but not in the English sentence? There is no inference to YOUR dad in the English sentence but it's marked wrong if we don't put tuo padre. Horrible example sentence.


pricolatino

    He knows what he did.


JR.Lindsay

    Cause hes a real jerk bag.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.