"What are the staff doing?"

Translation:Hvad laver personalet?

December 10, 2014

12 Comments


anthony.artin

Why wouldn't it be "hvad gør personalet?"?

December 10, 2014

EJPol

My thoughts exactly!

January 18, 2015

runem

Now accepted! Thanks for reporting.

January 30, 2015

Trinipular

I'm a little bit confused, I always thought that 'laver' was just 'make'. In what other contexts is it 'do'?

January 25, 2015

runem

It can also be "do". For example, "hvad laver du?" means "what are you doing?"

January 30, 2015

weilnayr

Does laver also mean to cook? I think I've seen that somewhere before...

July 2, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "at laver mad" means "to cook" (lit. "to make food")

    July 3, 2015

weilnayr

    Thank you!

    July 3, 2015

DominikKur6

    In english why isn't it: "What is the staff doing"? Just sounds so weird to me. I know its plural but still :/

    April 4, 2015

Siobhan009

    I can only answer for British English (I'm English) but we normally treat "staff" as if it were plural, because it really means the people who work in a place, and people is plural. (For me, the sentence "what is the staff doing?" is a grammatically correct one, but it would suggest something quite surreal, as a staff is an old word for a stick or walking stick. It would conjure up visions of eg The Sorcerer's Apprentice.) I hope this is helpful.

    December 11, 2015

da12tall4u

    I'm from the US and from the way most of us view it, the staff IS a group, one singular entity comprised of more than one individual. Though more and more media outlets are inexplicaby switching to the British grammar version. It used to drive me crazy until I realized that it came from across the pond.

    December 11, 2015

Siobhan009

    Both versions are equally valid then, just depending on which type of English is being used (that's why I'm always careful to specify that I speak British English on here, in case it's different elsewhere). I suppose the important thing is that both should be accepted as correct. It's great having a forum like this so that people can exchange information and impressions. There's the old witticism "England and America are two nations divided by the same language", but now with mass international travel and the internet it's easier to keep in touch with the different types of English world wide.

    December 11, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.