Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is maith liom an meon atá acu."

Translation:I like the attitude they have.

3 years ago

14 Comments


anfeardathuil

Is this roughly the same as "Is maith liom a meon?" Can one say, "I like their attitude?"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Roughly, yes. "I like their attitude" versus "I like the attitude that they have".

3 years ago

Haxprocessor
Haxprocessor

Does "atá" count as a sort of relative pronoun here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not a pronoun. The a, however, is the direct relative particle.

3 years ago

mathsft

attitude wasn't one of the suggested words for the new word meon

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Please report it as an error. That's why the course is in Beta still.

3 years ago

Allverdizade

Is it possible to say "Is maith liom an meon go bhfuil acu"?, and if not, is it because 'go' would only appear corresponding to the English conjunction "that", whereas the relative pronoun 'that' requires 'atá'?

1 year ago

M.W.Degan

Is "I like their attitude" not an acceptable translation here?

11 months ago

Alice54_Maree3.

MW Degan I just put"I like their attitude" and it was marked as correct

11 months ago

M.W.Degan

That's good to know!

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

"Is maith liom a meon".

11 months ago

M.W.Degan

Yes, I understand that that is a more literal translation. My question is about whether my English translation is syntactically or colloquially distinct from the one shown at the top.

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

"atá acu" means "that they have" - ignoring it is a pretty obvious syntactic difference.

Colloquially, you might have a case that the two English phrases are equivalent, especially as "meon" can't be eclipsed, so "is maith liom a meon" could also be interpreted as "I like her attitude", but given that there are two distinct sentences in both English and Irish, I can see why Duolingo rejected it.

11 months ago

DaithMac

"I like the attitude they've." was given as the correct answer below, which I reported. "I like the attitudes of them.", was my answer, but now I'm questioning my own English. I think it is a very Irish way of saying it but it was not accepted. Rather like we'd say the cheek of them. Perhaps mine is more my own than I realise.

4 months ago