"The police work perfectly."

Translation:Oibríonn na póilíní go foirfe.

4 years ago

6 Comments


TheJackdaw
TheJackdaw

[citation needed]

3 years ago

Pastramicity
Pastramicity

And when the verb "includes" the subject. Like how ithim means I eat

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

does the verb always go first? I put na poilini oibrionn go foirfe and was wrong

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

In most (all?) cases you will learn on Duolingo, yes. That is the basic Irish word order. Verb-Subject-Object,

4 years ago

SeanHakam

When would you use Garda instead of póilíní?

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

"Gardaí" in the Republic, "póilíní" in the rest of the world.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.