"The police work perfectly."

Translation:Oibríonn na póilíní go foirfe.

December 10, 2014

9 Comments


TheJackdaw

[citation needed]

May 5, 2015

Pastramicity

And when the verb "includes" the subject. Like how ithim means I eat

May 25, 2015

ginagillen

does the verb always go first? I put na poilini oibrionn go foirfe and was wrong

December 10, 2014

galaxyrocker

In most (all?) cases you will learn on Duolingo, yes. That is the basic Irish word order. Verb-Subject-Object,

December 10, 2014

AnCatDubh

Except when black men are involved.

March 30, 2015

sean.mullen

Or anybody else, for that matter.

June 5, 2015

AnCatDubh

True (and this I say from experience), but somehow they get the shorter end of the already-short stick.

June 6, 2015

SeanHakam

When would you use Garda instead of póilíní?

September 21, 2016

Ballygawley

"Gardaí" in the Republic, "póilíní" in the rest of the world.

December 27, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.