1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The police work perfectly."

"The police work perfectly."

Translation:Oibríonn na póilíní go foirfe.

December 10, 2014

10 Comments


TheJackdaw

[citation needed]


AnCatDubh

Except when black men are involved.


sean.mullen

Or anybody else, for that matter.


AnCatDubh

True (and this I say from experience), but somehow they get the shorter end of the already-short stick.


GrBrns_

How do they work PERFECTLY? Conspiracy?


Pastramicity

And when the verb "includes" the subject. Like how ithim means I eat


ginagillen

does the verb always go first? I put na poilini oibrionn go foirfe and was wrong


galaxyrocker

In most (all?) cases you will learn on Duolingo, yes. That is the basic Irish word order. Verb-Subject-Object,


SeanHakam

When would you use Garda instead of póilíní?


Ballygawley

"Gardaí" in the Republic, "póilíní" in the rest of the world.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.