"De här böckerna är mina."

Translation:These books are mine.

December 10, 2014

67 Comments


Synthpopalooza

This sounds very southern USA. "Them here books are mine." :)

April 3, 2015

Myra712378

You are correct, but it can also be translated as "These books are mine." Sorry, just a person wanting to wreak havoc upon the world. :)

March 26, 2016

sandeepa2

Is my understanding correct please:

  • De har böckerna - They have the books

  • De här böckerna - These books

Thanks

January 14, 2016

jarrettph

Yes that's right. There is also a pronounciation difference but it may be hard to catch.

January 14, 2016

sandeepa2

Hej jarrettph, tack så mycket

January 14, 2016

jarrettph

Ingen fara! (No problem)

January 14, 2016

Jewgoslav

Is "de" meant to be pronounced like "dom," or is that only when trying to say "they/them?"

January 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Always /dom/.

February 16, 2015

skrats

Is there a reason "de" came to be pronounced as "dom"? Was it always like that?

August 3, 2015

Myra712378

It's kind of the scenario that goes with pronouncing words like knight, and knife. :)

March 26, 2016

ReddySrikar

I'm new to swedish but I always thought this was to avoid confusion with "det" which is actually pronounced like one would say "de".

June 22, 2018

sharkstax

There is a great video by Akademia Cervena on YouTube that discusses that in detail.

November 13, 2018

jarrettph

I have heard de pronounced "deh" so maybe it is dialectal or an older Swedish?

July 9, 2015

Arnauti

That could be a reading pronunciation, sometimes people say it that way when they want to speak extra clearly. In some dialects it's said like di.

July 10, 2015

jarrettph

Ok thanks. I personally would always say "dom" but it was a little befuddling when I heard that.

July 10, 2015

Arnauti

What I meant about it not being colloquial is that it is used even in very formal circumstances, like by the Academy. Some people erroneously think that de is a more formal way of pronouncing the word.

July 11, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's best to stick to dom at all times. I listened to members of the Swedish Academy reading formal speeches, and even they said dom, so it isn't even very colloquial.

July 11, 2015

jarrettph

Right. By the way, colloquial is the opposite of formal. :)

July 11, 2015

cynyork

Should I be able to hear the difference between "har" and "här"?

March 1, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Här is pronounced like the English "hair" almost. Har, is like the a in English "far".

May 7, 2015

jarrettph

Something like: har - hahr and här - haar. It may be difficult to hear but you should be able to tell from context.

May 7, 2015

jbrains762

Yes.

March 15, 2015

Sjodni

Does "de här" act as a "the" in this sentence, to turn the bok to böckerna?

December 10, 2014

Arnauti

den här, det här = this
de här = these
den där, det där = that
de där = those

December 11, 2014

Mutusen

What is the difference between "den här" and "denna"?

December 20, 2014

Arnauti

None in meaning, but den här needs to be followed by a noun in the determinate form, and denna by an indeterminate.

den här boken = denna bok = this book

December 20, 2014

itaniumatrix

such a wise owl! thanks

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

Hoot!

January 4, 2015

Kajurin

Is there a difference in usage?

January 29, 2015

Arnauti

No, I'd say it's just a matter of taste. It may be a bit regional too, but as long as you stick to those two versions, you are in the clear, they're both Standard Swedish.

January 29, 2015

Troy489516

why is it "den har boken?" Wouldn't that mean "this the book?"

July 22, 2016

Arnauti

No, den här means 'this' and den där means 'that'.

July 22, 2016

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

dessa böcker är mina de här böckerna är mina Can someone please explain.....they both mean "These books are mine", so when would each be appropriate?

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

dessa and de här mean exactly the same thing, it's just that they're constructed differently: dessa böcker but de här böckerna, as you correctly wrote. The choice between the two is mainly a matter of taste.

February 20, 2015

bogdanmateescu

it seems then more practical to use denna, detta, dessa all the time, since they are one-word and need a simpler indeterminate noun form...

March 28, 2015

Arnauti

I'd probably do that if I were taking this course, but in reality I don't use denna/detta/dessa that much because I feel they're slightly more formal. This varies a bit regionally however, so they're more natural to some speakers than they'd be to me.

March 28, 2015

theswissmonkey

Whats wrong with 'these are my books'

December 11, 2015

jarrettph

They prefer that you keep the word order if possible. Thatt would be De här är mina böcker. I believe.

December 12, 2015

sotnosen93

Personally I would say "Det här är mina böcker" sounds slightly more natural. I couldn't tell you if there's a grammatical reason for it, it might just be a quirk of the language.

March 26, 2019

GaryAxelson

I wrote, "Those books are mine," which is apparently wrong. How would I say "those books?"

March 15, 2018

jarrettph

De där böckerna.

March 15, 2018

SrMarien

What is wrong with "These books here are mine"

February 9, 2015

Jewgoslav

From what I understand, "de" really only means "they/them." It seems that the construction "de här" makes it "these" (de här = them here), so there's no room for "here" in that sentence. I'm sure that if you scour Google long enough, you can find a better explanation than this.

February 14, 2015

Arnauti

That is not quite correct. de does mean they, but it is also the plural form of the article den/det.
However, you're on the right track about de här, de här means these on its own, so if you add 'here' in the translation, you've added something that wasn't present in the original sentence.

February 14, 2015

Jewgoslav

Thanks. How did you write in italics?

February 14, 2015

Arnauti

Put an asterisk before and after the word. Two gives bold and three gives bold italics :)

February 14, 2015

Jewgoslav

Tack mycket.

February 16, 2015

seaeagle5

me too

March 2, 2017

sotnosen93

@Jewgoslav Tack mycket.

March 26, 2019

ChrisHackett

these here books are mine

January 7, 2016

thorr18

Yes, very Southern U.S. sounding. The here is redundant though. Using these instead of those or the already tells you the books are "here". That redundance perhaps emphasizes what is already apparent. The same applies to " These books here are mine"; the sentence works fine without here and correctly translates the Swedish, which isn't placing special emphasis on the here-ness.

May 29, 2016

jmmons9

eller "Dessa böckerna är mina." -correct?

July 8, 2016

thorr18

No, both mean these books but have to be: dessa böcker (indefinite) or de här böckerna (definite).

July 10, 2016

jmmons9

tack!

July 27, 2016

Troy489516

Why is it bockerna? Doesn't that mean "The books."?

July 22, 2016

itaniumatrix

You're right, but it's just the Swedish rule when saying 'this object' / 'that object'. You have to use the definite form.. (seems redundant but that's just the grammar). this book = "this (the book)" = den har boken

Scroll to the bottom of: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Determiners to view a concise explanation and some tables.

July 22, 2016

Troy489516

Thanks for the help.

July 22, 2016

Troy489516

So would "den dar boken" be correct? Also if "den/det har" are this and "den dar" is that, then what would be these or those?

July 24, 2016

sotnosen93
  • Den (där) boken: That book
  • Den här boken: This book
  • De (där) böckerna: Those books
  • De här böckerna: These books

The "där" is optional in the "den/det/de där" construction, but the "här" is not optional in the "den/det/de här" construction. Pronunciation-wise, if you omit "där", you put the emphasis on "det"; if you don't, you emphasise "där".

March 26, 2019

BersiNjrds

Is "These are my books" wrong?

September 21, 2017

jarrettph

De här är mina böcker

September 21, 2017

trilby16

Suddenly "de" is not they. I'm so confused!!!

January 15, 2018

thorr18

Maybe just think of "de här" as a single word.
In English, to change "They are on the shelf" to "These here are on the shelf" we usually shorten it to "These are on the shelf" but Swedish keeps it like "They here are on the shelf". In that sense, the de keeps the meaning you were expecting.

March 8, 2018

derand57

Ok, so why is this de här instead of dessa?

April 7, 2018

thorr18

Because böckerna is definite. It can be done two ways:
de här + determinate plural
dessa + indeterminate plural

May 12, 2018

Lizzie893128

I thought it would be Dessa böckerna

November 28, 2018

itaniumatrix

Dessa böcker = de här böckerna .. Arnauti has a good explanation if you scroll up to his response to Gwynneth. Denna /detta / dessa are more formal, so he uses those less.

November 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.