1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De här böckerna är mina."

"De här böckerna är mina."

Translation:These books are mine.

December 10, 2014

71 Comments


Synthpopalooza

This sounds very southern USA. "Them here books are mine." :)


Myra712378

You are correct, but it can also be translated as "These books are mine." Sorry, just a person wanting to wreak havoc upon the world. :)


sandeepa2

Is my understanding correct please:

  • De har böckerna - They have the books

  • De här böckerna - These books

Thanks


jarrettph

Yes that's right. There is also a pronounciation difference but it may be hard to catch.


sandeepa2

Hej jarrettph, tack så mycket


jarrettph

Ingen fara! (No problem)


Jewgoslav

Is "de" meant to be pronounced like "dom," or is that only when trying to say "they/them?"


skrats

Is there a reason "de" came to be pronounced as "dom"? Was it always like that?


Myra712378

It's kind of the scenario that goes with pronouncing words like knight, and knife. :)


sharkstax

There is a great video by Akademia Cervena on YouTube that discusses that in detail.


ReddySrikar

I'm new to swedish but I always thought this was to avoid confusion with "det" which is actually pronounced like one would say "de".


jarrettph

I have heard de pronounced "deh" so maybe it is dialectal or an older Swedish?


Arnauti

That could be a reading pronunciation, sometimes people say it that way when they want to speak extra clearly. In some dialects it's said like di.


jarrettph

Ok thanks. I personally would always say "dom" but it was a little befuddling when I heard that.


Arnauti

What I meant about it not being colloquial is that it is used even in very formal circumstances, like by the Academy. Some people erroneously think that de is a more formal way of pronouncing the word.


Arnauti

Yes, it's best to stick to dom at all times. I listened to members of the Swedish Academy reading formal speeches, and even they said dom, so it isn't even very colloquial.


jarrettph

Right. By the way, colloquial is the opposite of formal. :)


cynyork

Should I be able to hear the difference between "har" and "här"?


Synthpopalooza

Här is pronounced like the English "hair" almost. Har, is like the a in English "far".


jarrettph

Something like: har - hahr and här - haar. It may be difficult to hear but you should be able to tell from context.


Sjodni

Does "de här" act as a "the" in this sentence, to turn the bok to böckerna?


Arnauti

den här, det här = this
de här = these
den där, det där = that
de där = those


Mutusen

What is the difference between "den här" and "denna"?


Arnauti

None in meaning, but den här needs to be followed by a noun in the determinate form, and denna by an indeterminate.

den här boken = denna bok = this book


itaniumatrix

such a wise owl! thanks


Kajurin

Is there a difference in usage?


Arnauti

No, I'd say it's just a matter of taste. It may be a bit regional too, but as long as you stick to those two versions, you are in the clear, they're both Standard Swedish.


Troy489516

why is it "den har boken?" Wouldn't that mean "this the book?"


Arnauti

No, den här means 'this' and den där means 'that'.


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

dessa böcker är mina de här böckerna är mina Can someone please explain.....they both mean "These books are mine", so when would each be appropriate?


Arnauti

dessa and de här mean exactly the same thing, it's just that they're constructed differently: dessa böcker but de här böckerna, as you correctly wrote. The choice between the two is mainly a matter of taste.


bogdanmateescu

it seems then more practical to use denna, detta, dessa all the time, since they are one-word and need a simpler indeterminate noun form...


Arnauti

I'd probably do that if I were taking this course, but in reality I don't use denna/detta/dessa that much because I feel they're slightly more formal. This varies a bit regionally however, so they're more natural to some speakers than they'd be to me.


theswissmonkey

Whats wrong with 'these are my books'


jarrettph

They prefer that you keep the word order if possible. Thatt would be De här är mina böcker. I believe.


sotnosen93

Personally I would say "Det här är mina böcker" sounds slightly more natural. I couldn't tell you if there's a grammatical reason for it, it might just be a quirk of the language.


GaryAxelson

I wrote, "Those books are mine," which is apparently wrong. How would I say "those books?"


jarrettph

De där böckerna.


Lakaren57

Ok, so why is this de här instead of dessa?


thorr18

Because böckerna is definite. It can be done two ways:
de här + determinate plural
dessa + indeterminate plural


ManonOuden

So english is not my first language so can you get me an example when you do use dessa? Because i dont know what an ondeterminate plural is.


Lizzie893128

I thought it would be Dessa böckerna


itaniumatrix

Dessa böcker = de här böckerna .. Arnauti has a good explanation if you scroll up to his response to Gwynneth. Denna /detta / dessa are more formal, so he uses those less.


SrMarien

What is wrong with "These books here are mine"


Jewgoslav

From what I understand, "de" really only means "they/them." It seems that the construction "de här" makes it "these" (de här = them here), so there's no room for "here" in that sentence. I'm sure that if you scour Google long enough, you can find a better explanation than this.


Arnauti

That is not quite correct. de does mean they, but it is also the plural form of the article den/det.
However, you're on the right track about de här, de här means these on its own, so if you add 'here' in the translation, you've added something that wasn't present in the original sentence.


Jewgoslav

Thanks. How did you write in italics?


Arnauti

Put an asterisk before and after the word. Two gives bold and three gives bold italics :)


sotnosen93

@Jewgoslav Tack mycket.


Jim658990

That sounds fine to my ear (native English). Maybe if I'm holding some books I'd say "These books are mine", but if there were several piles of books, I could gesture toward one of the piles and say "These books here are mine"


Super-Svensk

I agree that it sounds okay in that context, but as Arnauti said higher up in this discussion thread, it's not a direct translation because you're adding the word "here," which has no corresponding word in the Swedish translation of the sentence.


ChrisHackett

these here books are mine


thorr18

Yes, very Southern U.S. sounding. The here is redundant though. Using these instead of those or the already tells you the books are "here". That redundance perhaps emphasizes what is already apparent. The same applies to " These books here are mine"; the sentence works fine without here and correctly translates the Swedish, which isn't placing special emphasis on the here-ness.


jmmons9

eller "Dessa böckerna är mina." -correct?


thorr18

No, both mean these books but have to be: dessa böcker (indefinite) or de här böckerna (definite).


Troy489516

Why is it bockerna? Doesn't that mean "The books."?


itaniumatrix

You're right, but it's just the Swedish rule when saying 'this object' / 'that object'. You have to use the definite form.. (seems redundant but that's just the grammar). this book = "this (the book)" = den har boken

Scroll to the bottom of: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Determiners to view a concise explanation and some tables.


Troy489516

Thanks for the help.


Troy489516

So would "den dar boken" be correct? Also if "den/det har" are this and "den dar" is that, then what would be these or those?


sotnosen93
  • Den (där) boken: That book
  • Den här boken: This book
  • De (där) böckerna: Those books
  • De här böckerna: These books

The "där" is optional in the "den/det/de där" construction, but the "här" is not optional in the "den/det/de här" construction. Pronunciation-wise, if you omit "där", you put the emphasis on "det"; if you don't, you emphasise "där".


BersiNjrds

Is "These are my books" wrong?


jarrettph

De här är mina böcker


Trilby16

Suddenly "de" is not they. I'm so confused!!!


thorr18

Maybe just think of "de här" as a single word.
In English, to change "They are on the shelf" to "These here are on the shelf" we usually shorten it to "These are on the shelf" but Swedish keeps it like "They here are on the shelf". In that sense, the de keeps the meaning you were expecting.


Aryan1337

De böckerna är mina is wrong?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.