"Kvinnan får en häst av sin man."

Translation:The woman receives a horse from her husband.

December 10, 2014

12 Comments


kris650042

So, when they wrote this they were clearly watching season 1 of Game of Thrones.

May 23, 2018

Ehsan.1984

Är det "hon får en häst från sin man" fel? if yes, could you please let me know WHY?! as far as I learned av mainly means of.

September 25, 2015

Arnauti

The normal preposition for the giver is av.
av and of sometimes correspond to each other, but far from always. You very often use of in constructions where we don't – you say a cup of coffee, we say en kopp kaffe. You say the capital of X-land, we can't use av for that, so we'd say huvudstaden i X-land instead. And so on.

September 30, 2015

AnFeileacan78

Interesting "får" means "get". I wonder if it is related to the Irish word for 'get' - "fuair" (which sounds like 'foor').

October 10, 2015

IQAndreas

Unfortunately, just a coincidence. According to wiktionary on faigh:

From Middle Irish fogbai, from Old Irish fo- (sub-, under-) and gaibid (to hold, to grasp).

August 9, 2018

Norravargen

I believe they it's not a coincidence and i don't see that wiki says this. All european languages descend from proto-indo-european language so yes they have same routs. Coincidences are not that often. Especially in linguistics.

September 15, 2018

Rolf778527

to complete what IQAndreas said: "få" derives from the PIE-root "peh₂w-" in constrast to "gʰeh₁bʰ-", the PIE-root "faigh" derived from. and: no, coincidences are pretty often in linguistics. see for example: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/False_cognate

November 17, 2018

bigswedeej

If i wanted to say ... for her husband it would be till sin man?

July 6, 2018

IQAndreas

Correct! "Hon ger en häst till sin man."

August 9, 2018

Oakley100762

Can ‘får’ mean ‘get’ as in to buy? Or does it just mean to receive?

November 30, 2018

caitfoom

Is this the same meaning of får as in the second word of 'får får får'? Or is it another meaning entirely?

February 28, 2019

Sheyla476835

Would "fran" work in place of "av"? It was my initial thought. Of course prepositions are the worst :P

May 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.