1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan får en häst av sin m…

"Kvinnan får en häst av sin man."

Translation:The woman receives a horse from her husband.

December 10, 2014

21 Comments


kris650042

So, when they wrote this they were clearly watching season 1 of Game of Thrones.


Ehsan.1984

Är det "hon får en häst från sin man" fel? if yes, could you please let me know WHY?! as far as I learned av mainly means of.


Arnauti

The normal preposition for the giver is av.
av and of sometimes correspond to each other, but far from always. You very often use of in constructions where we don't – you say a cup of coffee, we say en kopp kaffe. You say the capital of X-land, we can't use av for that, so we'd say huvudstaden i X-land instead. And so on.


AnFeileacan78

Interesting "får" means "get". I wonder if it is related to the Irish word for 'get' - "fuair" (which sounds like 'foor').


IQAndreas

Unfortunately, just a coincidence. According to wiktionary on faigh:

From Middle Irish fogbai, from Old Irish fo- (sub-, under-) and gaibid (to hold, to grasp).


Norravargen

I believe they it's not a coincidence and i don't see that wiki says this. All european languages descend from proto-indo-european language so yes they have same routs. Coincidences are not that often. Especially in linguistics.


Rolf778527

to complete what IQAndreas said: "få" derives from the PIE-root "peh₂w-" in constrast to "gʰeh₁bʰ-", the PIE-root "faigh" derived from. and: no, coincidences are pretty often in linguistics. see for example: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/False_cognate


bigswedeej

If i wanted to say ... for her husband it would be till sin man?


IQAndreas

Correct! "Hon ger en häst till sin man."


Oakley100762

Can ‘får’ mean ‘get’ as in to buy? Or does it just mean to receive?


caitfoom

Is this the same meaning of får as in the second word of 'får får får'? Or is it another meaning entirely?


Sheyla476835

Would "fran" work in place of "av"? It was my initial thought. Of course prepositions are the worst :P


CedSgm7N

Yes, prepositions are the most difficult. I have the same question about using 'fran' instead of 'av.' I guess I'm trying to translate into English and the English equivalent doesn't always work.


paulthompson3

could you say hon fick en hast av sin man


samarpita12

Why its 'av' but not från?


Othmane_Chen

Perfectly normal phenomenon in northern Sweden.


Cindy526517

why not, "got a.."


matthew583808

So av is from,off and of? Those are VERY different words


CedSgm7N

Could you use the word 'fran' instead of 'av' ? I see that others have asked this same question, but I'm not seeing a definite 'no' nor an explanation.


Tom65553

When do you use sin instead of hennes for "her"?


Kristoff675311

This site explains is very well, but using 'sin' would be 'her own' husband, where 'hennes' would be 'her (referring to another woman) husband" (https://www.thelocal.se/20170824/the-swedish-teacher-when-do-you-use-sin-sitt-and-sina)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.