1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker om allt utom sköl…

"Jag tycker om allt utom sköldpaddor."

Translation:I like everything except turtles.

December 10, 2014

54 Comments


invisibleisabel

Swedish lessons brought to you by Master Shredder


Bones813979

I can't not give this a lingot.


ahferroin7

Literally my first though was 'Ár ditt namn Shredder?'


JYH6UtXB

Tonåriga Mutanta Ninja Sköldpaddor?


devalanteriel

Tonåriga muterade ninjasköldpaddor. It uses the English title, though. And when it first came to Sweden, it used the international title that has "Hero" instead of "Ninja".


Sjodni

How? Turtles are awesome!


ViolentRed

That does hurt my turtle feelings :)


nvrslps

i like turtles.


JDLENL

Where's ViArSkoldpaddor when you need him? xD


Arnauti

Yes, sorry about this sentence, ViArSkoldpaddor! :P


Glennebanan

... said the mortal enemy of Zombie Kid.


JannikeOhsten

Is there no difference between turtles and tortoises in Swedish? That must make for some frustrating pet shop situations.


Zmrzlina

If you want to be specific, you can say havssköldpadda or landsköldpadda for sea or land turtles respectively, but that's about it.


DominikLeh2

German is similar... Althoug,when distinguishing we have three types: Landschildkröte=tortoise(only land) Wasserschildkröte=turtle(land and fresh water) Meeresschildkröte=seaturtle (only saltwater)


ahferroin7

Most languages have similar situations with animals that aren't commonly encountered by native speakers, often either mapping them to animals they know of that may not be related, or just condensing down to a couple of words in inconsistent ways. In English for example you get people calling tanuki raccoons (same ecological niche, similar appearance, but easily distinguished if you now what to look for and taxonomically very different animals), or all of our confusion around frogs and toads (courtesy of the one native species of each in England).

This is a large part of why binomial scientific names exist, as they allow biologists to be completely unambiguous about what they're discussing.


LynneRedcrow

There is no difference in spanish or portuguese either XD


g.uh

Tartaruga é sempre aquático. Da terra é sempre Cágado. Mas todo mundo chama de tartaruga.


LynneRedcrow

nossa, nunca ouvi mesmo


Solo_BUNI

But you were right that in spanish there is not... =P... unless you use some specific name of a kind of turtle...


Nebelung1

Correct, there is no distinction in Swedish!


gringita88

So when do you use "allting" and when "allt"?


devalanteriel

They're synonymous, but allt is more common.


saqirltu

why ´I like ALL except turtles´ is wrong


Yerrick

It's just awkward in English; it needs a plural noun after "all". If "all" is used by itself, it's only ever a poetic/archaic way to say "everyone": but then turtles aren't people, so the sentence falls apart.


Alkrem

Same question here.


jxxmxxj

We'd say "everything" in English, because the word all as a noun is pretty much limited to (1) usage after a preposition to mean "everybody", e.g., "the museum is open to all" or "there is food for all" (2) the idiom "give it one's all", meaning "give it one's best effort". By itself it sounds incomplete; we need "everything" or "everyone", or some other pronoun, to make a complete noun phrase that sounds like English.

English speakers would probably understand you if you said "I like all except turtles", but they'd be thinking "all what?"


WildSage

Native english speaker here. I wrote all not everything and it sounds right to me.


jxxmxxj

Really? It sounds weird at best to me: it's missing the crucial context to say what "all" refers to.

I suppose I should amend what I said above, to allow that "all of __" is a common noun usage as well, as in "I like all of the animals except turtles."

I could see it sort of working if there's clear context, e.g.: "Do you like reptiles?" "Yes, I like all except turtles." Even then, though, I'd always feel compelled to say "them all" or "all of them" instead of a bare "all".

I'm curious where you're from — this is an interesting difference. (I'm a Californian, albeit one with some southern dialect features from living in Mississippi.)


jxxmxxj

[Replying here because for some reason there's no "reply" link on your last post.]

"Everything misses that same context."

Yes, and the key difference (in every usage I'm familiar with) is that "everything" is solely a pronoun and typically functions without an explicit context, where "all", as a pronoun, is rarely used without a qualifying phrase — most, if not all, such cases being poetic uses, as in "liberty and justice for all" or "all is lost" — and even more rarely as an object pronoun.

In looking around for more info on this usage, I found one written example of "all" as an object pronoun, similar to our original sentence here. The OED has the following quotation, from Ben Jonson in 1609: "...I shall want that, and wanting that, want all For that is all to me."

And for a third data point, I asked my girlfriend — a native Clevelander — about "I like all except turtles", and her response was that it sounds a little weird but not incorrect. After reading up on the word, I could almost agree with that, but it'll probably always sound wrong to my ears. So, my best guess is that we're looking at a regional thing.


WildSage

Everything misses that same context. It is doubtful that the speaker intends everything to mean every single atom in the multiverse and every single item or animal or person, etc. Therefore it really is not any different then using all.

The sentence is intentionally vague like many of the sentences on duolingo.

I'm originally from NY. Though I've lived in different parts of the States, though most years were spent in NY or OR.


IanCaliban

Me, too.

Consider the following conversation:

Q. Which animals do you like?

A. I like all except turtles.

This is a totally natural English sentence.


craigchardy

Native English speaker here. "all but turtles" sounds just fine to me. It should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    'I like all but (or 'except) turtles' is fine, people are just letting their regional syntax bias their judgement as to how correct alternatives are.


kiteo

    If I heard “all but” I’d say ohhh straight away, I’m unambiguously hearing an old fashioned English pattern. “All except” seems a transition, or “wrong” to my ears, depending on context, it’s certainly a less common use. I wonder how much of this use is region and how much of this is age, class etc. If I was teaching English though I would suggest the safe bet “everything” just in case to avoid the speaker being thought of as making a mistake. Hastening to add I’m not judging usage, just trying to contextualise it! All English dialects and pidgins are valid!

    Edit: googling “all except” gives top ranking results to various programming syntax examples and ESL racist catchphrases.

    Anyway, relating this somewhat to svenska, I love how directly translating Swedish grammar/words often sounds like old fashioned or archaic English to my ears, revealing common roots/influences. I wonder if it’s the other way round!?

    Utom seems to be from ut and om btw. Not u-/o- and tom.


sotnosen93

    The problem here however is that context doesn't translate back to Swedish. The Swedish response to that question would be "Jag tycker om alla utom sköldpaddor", not "allt", because "djur" is an en-word and "allt" is an ett-word.


svenskaholic

    Is it possible to change the sentence into:

    Jag tycker om allt utan sköldpaddor. I like everything but turtles.


CullenMowe

    At least from my understanding, utan needs some kind of negation in the preceding clause, in the sense of "not this, but rather this". Maybe it could fit here, but it doesn't sound like it to me.


devalanteriel

    No, they have entirely different meanings:

    • utan = without
    • utom = except

DrMicroChem

    Well, then. Sköldpaddor tycker om allt utom dig.


NeoMeesje

    what did turtles do to you then?


karolhodur

    sksksksksk save the turtles


Cristina144710

    "Jag tycker om vadsomhelst utom sköldpaddor" stämmar det?


devalanteriel

    vad som helst, but that means "anything".


superfuntyme

    There's preference for each person... but how SO? :0


Q_C

    I wrote "I like everything other than turtles", what do the mods think of this?


Leen989669

    Would 'I like them all, except turtles' be accepted? I'm not a native English speaker...


devalanteriel

    That'd be alla instead. :)


ahferroin7

    In English, the use of 'I like them all' implies you've already been discussing a specific group of things, and you like all of them (further qualified by the 'except turtles' part). However, that's not implied by the statement of 'I like everything', which just means you quite literally like everything (again further qualified by the 'except turtles' part).

    As far as I can tell, Swedish has roughly the same distinction, but the two forms are much closer, with 'allt' being used for 'everything' and 'alla' being used for 'them all'.


KristinNag2

    When all means everything and when all?


devalanteriel

    It mostly depends on whatever is appropriate in English.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.