"Jag tycker om allt utom sköldpaddor."

Translation:I like everything except turtles.

December 10, 2014

35 Comments


invisibleisabel

Swedish lessons brought to you by Master Shredder

January 7, 2015

Bones813979

I can't not give this a lingot.

October 15, 2016

Sjodni

How? Turtles are awesome!

December 10, 2014

ViolentRed

That does hurt my turtle feelings :)

December 23, 2014

NVRSLPS

i like turtles.

December 13, 2017

francociappina

I guess you wouldn't get along with this kid: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CMNry4PE93Y

March 12, 2015

JDLENL

Where's ViArSkoldpaddor when you need him? xD

April 14, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, sorry about this sentence, ViArSkoldpaddor! :P

April 14, 2015

Glennebanan

... said the mortal enemy of Zombie Kid.

April 9, 2015

JannikeOhsten

Is there no difference between turtles and tortoises in Swedish? That must make for some frustrating pet shop situations.

January 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

If you want to be specific, you can say havssköldpadda or landsköldpadda for sea or land turtles respectively, but that's about it.

February 1, 2015

JannikeOhsten

Ok, thanks!

February 1, 2015

LynneRedcrow

There is no difference in spanish or portuguese either XD

June 17, 2015

g.uh

Tartaruga é sempre aquático. Da terra é sempre Cágado. Mas todo mundo chama de tartaruga.

August 23, 2015

LynneRedcrow

nossa, nunca ouvi mesmo

November 20, 2015

Solo_BUNI

But you were right that in spanish there is not... =P... unless you use some specific name of a kind of turtle...

November 21, 2016

Nebelung1

Correct, there is no distinction in Swedish!

January 31, 2015

gringita88

So when do you use "allting" and when "allt"?

September 23, 2015

devalanteriel

They're synonymous, but allt is more common.

December 19, 2018

saqirltu

why ´I like ALL except turtles´ is wrong

February 15, 2015

Yerrick

It's just awkward in English; it needs a plural noun after "all". If "all" is used by itself, it's only ever a poetic/archaic way to say "everyone": but then turtles aren't people, so the sentence falls apart.

March 1, 2015

Alkrem

Same question here.

February 22, 2015

jxxmxxj

We'd say "everything" in English, because the word all as a noun is pretty much limited to (1) usage after a preposition to mean "everybody", e.g., "the museum is open to all" or "there is food for all" (2) the idiom "give it one's all", meaning "give it one's best effort". By itself it sounds incomplete; we need "everything" or "everyone", or some other pronoun, to make a complete noun phrase that sounds like English.

English speakers would probably understand you if you said "I like all except turtles", but they'd be thinking "all what?"

July 26, 2015

WildSage

Native english speaker here. I wrote all not everything and it sounds right to me.

December 25, 2015

jxxmxxj

Really? It sounds weird at best to me: it's missing the crucial context to say what "all" refers to.

I suppose I should amend what I said above, to allow that "all of __" is a common noun usage as well, as in "I like all of the animals except turtles."

I could see it sort of working if there's clear context, e.g.: "Do you like reptiles?" "Yes, I like all except turtles." Even then, though, I'd always feel compelled to say "them all" or "all of them" instead of a bare "all".

I'm curious where you're from — this is an interesting difference. (I'm a Californian, albeit one with some southern dialect features from living in Mississippi.)

January 13, 2016

jxxmxxj

[Replying here because for some reason there's no "reply" link on your last post.]

"Everything misses that same context."

Yes, and the key difference (in every usage I'm familiar with) is that "everything" is solely a pronoun and typically functions without an explicit context, where "all", as a pronoun, is rarely used without a qualifying phrase — most, if not all, such cases being poetic uses, as in "liberty and justice for all" or "all is lost" — and even more rarely as an object pronoun.

In looking around for more info on this usage, I found one written example of "all" as an object pronoun, similar to our original sentence here. The OED has the following quotation, from Ben Jonson in 1609: "...I shall want that, and wanting that, want all For that is all to me."

And for a third data point, I asked my girlfriend — a native Clevelander — about "I like all except turtles", and her response was that it sounds a little weird but not incorrect. After reading up on the word, I could almost agree with that, but it'll probably always sound wrong to my ears. So, my best guess is that we're looking at a regional thing.

January 15, 2016

WildSage

Everything misses that same context. It is doubtful that the speaker intends everything to mean every single atom in the multiverse and every single item or animal or person, etc. Therefore it really is not any different then using all.

The sentence is intentionally vague like many of the sentences on duolingo.

I'm originally from NY. Though I've lived in different parts of the States, though most years were spent in NY or OR.

January 13, 2016

IanCaliban

Me, too.

Consider the following conversation:

Q. Which animals do you like?

A. I like all except turtles.

This is a totally natural English sentence.

December 26, 2016

[deactivated user]

    'I like all but (or 'except) turtles' is fine, people are just letting their regional syntax bias their judgement as to how correct alternatives are.

    December 31, 2017

kiteo

    If I heard “all but” I’d say ohhh straight away, I’m unambiguously hearing an old fashioned English pattern. “All except” seems a transition, or “wrong” to my ears, depending on context, it’s certainly a less common use. I wonder how much of this use is region and how much of this is age, class etc. If I was teaching English though I would suggest the safe bet “everything” just in case to avoid the speaker being thought of as making a mistake. Hastening to add I’m not judging usage, just trying to contextualise it! All English dialects and pidgins are valid!

    Edit: googling “all except” gives top ranking results to various programming syntax examples and ESL racist catchphrases.

    Anyway, relating this somewhat to svenska, I love how directly translating Swedish grammar/words often sounds like old fashioned or archaic English to my ears, revealing common roots/influences. I wonder if it’s the other way round!?

    Utom seems to be from ut and om btw. Not u-/o- and tom.

    September 20, 2018

sotnosen93

    The problem here however is that context doesn't translate back to Swedish. The Swedish response to that question would be "Jag tycker om alla utom sköldpaddor", not "allt", because "djur" is an en-word and "allt" is an ett-word.

    April 1, 2019

svenskaholic

    Is it possible to change the sentence into:

    Jag tycker om allt utan sköldpaddor. I like everything but turtles.

    October 17, 2018

CullenMowe

    At least from my understanding, utan needs some kind of negation in the preceding clause, in the sense of "not this, but rather this". Maybe it could fit here, but it doesn't sound like it to me.

    December 19, 2018

devalanteriel

    No, they have entirely different meanings:

    • utan = without
    • utom = except
    December 19, 2018

dcounts

    Tack.

    December 29, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.