1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As gatas bebem leite."

"As gatas bebem leite."

Translation:The cats drink milk.

July 13, 2013

18 Comments


LawrenceEric

So cat is masculine in the singular (gato) but in the plural it becomes feminine? Would it be correct to say os gatos for a group of male cats?


pfeil

gato(s) = male/female cat(s)
gata(s) = female cat(s)


Alfabladet

I wrote the babes drink milk


WernickesArea

Cats should not drink milk.


Irina19966

Lions should also not read books but here we are


TiffiJones

This confused me too. Why the gender switch when plural?


genijuan

Gender does not swich. Os gatos means male cats. As gatas means female cats. Gata and gatas is also slang for an atractive woman, but it is very common slang


Chrysanthus

I was also confused. I wrote it correctly but I though the translation will be " babies drink milk". Why is it o gato for singluar and as gatas and not os gatos for plural?


helherun

Gata is a female cat Gatas is female cats Gato is a male cat Gatos is either male cats or a mixture of male and female cats


beanie.m

So what if you had 10 female cats and one male? Would you say Os gatos?


keirameeen

It's funny because in my native tongue - Filipino, if you think of the word "gatas" just the word itself and not being "pluralized" in this sentence, in my native language it means milk. And then this sentence has leite in it which also means milk.


LItalia4

Hmmm... in Greek milk is "γαλα/ gala"


scottjduff

They just taught gata=babe, now its wrong? Inconsistent.


CamiloToro7

Hi Scott... Bebe = drink.... Gato = male cat.. Gata=female cat


DrRansom

Isn't "cats drink milk" a valid translation? Is it always necessary to translate the definite article?


pfeil

cats drink milk would be a generic statement, that would be gatos bebem leite or gato bebe leite or o gato bebe leite. I would say gato bebe leite is the most used when doing a general statement.


Dimiandmama

It can be either "gatos" or "gatas"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.