"As gatas bebem leite."

Translation:The cats drink milk.

July 13, 2013

14 Comments


Alfabladet

I wrote the babes drink milk

December 21, 2013

LawrenceEric

So cat is masculine in the singular (gato) but in the plural it becomes feminine? Would it be correct to say os gatos for a group of male cats?

January 29, 2014

pfeil

gato(s) = male/female cat(s)
gata(s) = female cat(s)

May 28, 2015

WernickesArea

Cats should not drink milk.

April 10, 2016

DrRansom

Isn't "cats drink milk" a valid translation? Is it always necessary to translate the definite article?

December 6, 2013

pfeil

cats drink milk would be a generic statement, that would be gatos bebem leite or gato bebe leite or o gato bebe leite. I would say gato bebe leite is the most used when doing a general statement.

May 28, 2015

scottjduff

They just taught gata=babe, now its wrong? Inconsistent.

December 25, 2013

CamiloToro7

Hi Scott... Bebe = drink.... Gato = male cat.. Gata=female cat

July 22, 2015

TiffiJones

This confused me too. Why the gender switch when plural?

May 6, 2014

genijuan

Gender does not swich. Os gatos means male cats. As gatas means female cats. Gata and gatas is also slang for an atractive woman, but it is very common slang

August 11, 2014

Chrysanthus

I was also confused. I wrote it correctly but I though the translation will be " babies drink milk". Why is it o gato for singluar and as gatas and not os gatos for plural?

July 5, 2014

beanie.m

So what if you had 10 female cats and one male? Would you say Os gatos?

August 21, 2014

jadam9334

Yes I think so

October 25, 2014

keirameeen

It's funny because in my native tongue - Filipino, if you think of the word "gatas" just the word itself and not being "pluralized" in this sentence, in my native language it means milk. And then this sentence has leite in it which also means milk.

June 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.