1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá nuachtán agam."

" nuachtán agam."

Translation:I have a newspaper.

December 10, 2014

11 Comments


DashTriton

Just wondering how i know that its "a newspaper and not " the newspaper" in this context?


galaxyrocker

Irish doesn't have an indefinite article, so if it's the noun by itself, it's indefinite. an is the definite article.


DashTriton

Cheers, that makes a lot more sense now.


EmmaAxtell1

I can read these and know what they say but when it is spoken....


LilyMor26

I'm sure that woman is saying Tá an nuachtán agam, not Tá nuachtán agam


SatharnPHL

She is saying Tá nuachtán agam.


PEM122333

It may be me, but I find the speaking to be unclear. The initial 'n' sounded like a 'b.' Maybe I'm turning deaf.


CantDanaiMe

What's the difference between agat and agam? Probably I missed something :o


SatharnPHL

agam is derived from the preposition ag and the pronoun . agat is derived from the preposition ag and the pronoun .

Tá nuachtán agam - "I have a newspaper"
Tá nuachtán agat - "You have a newspaper"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.