Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá nuachtán agam."

Translation:I have a newspaper.

3 years ago

10 Comments


DashTriton

Just wondering how i know that its "a newspaper and not " the newspaper" in this context?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish doesn't have an indefinite article, so if it's the noun by itself, it's indefinite. an is the definite article.

3 years ago

DashTriton

Cheers, that makes a lot more sense now.

3 years ago

Melina713972

An =the.

1 year ago

EmmaAxtell1

I can read these and know what they say but when it is spoken....

1 year ago

kjdavis98

Wait i thought Ta meant he?

3 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

"Tá" means "Is", but it has a different function than the word "Is". It can also be used as a substitute for the word "Yes", as there is none in Irish. "Tá" is used to describe something directly (I.e.: "Tá fear gorm" meaning "The man is blue"). "Is" is used to refer to something's properties in a less direct manner. (I.e.: "Is é fear gorm" meaning "He is a blue man"). Note that I'm extremely rusty, and I may not be explaining it perfectly or completely accurately, but I still remember the general idea. There are other rules surrounding the two versions of "Is", and I suggest you ask some of the many experienced learners here. :3

2 years ago

nawalnassor02

Im from ireland

2 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

She's quite emphatic, isn't she X3

2 years ago

PEM122333
PEM122333

It may be me, but I find the speaking to be unclear. The initial 'n' sounded like a 'b.' Maybe I'm turning deaf.

1 year ago