" nuachtán agam."

Translation:I have a newspaper.

December 10, 2014

8 Comments


DashTriton

Just wondering how i know that its "a newspaper and not " the newspaper" in this context?

December 10, 2014

galaxyrocker

Irish doesn't have an indefinite article, so if it's the noun by itself, it's indefinite. an is the definite article.

December 10, 2014

DashTriton

Cheers, that makes a lot more sense now.

December 10, 2014

Melina713972

An =the.

April 19, 2017

EmmaAxtell1

I can read these and know what they say but when it is spoken....

May 26, 2017

kjdavis98

Wait i thought Ta meant he?

June 17, 2015

PEM122333

It may be me, but I find the speaking to be unclear. The initial 'n' sounded like a 'b.' Maybe I'm turning deaf.

May 12, 2017

mikMeeee

I have kinda heard a "an" before nuachtán. Am I the only one?

July 21, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.