"Varför dricker du?"

Translation:Why are you drinking?

December 10, 2014

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amitcha

För att glömma.


eXPiT

För att glömma vad?

(I couldn't resist myself to google the quote in swedish and continue)


rainbowchecker

För att glömma att jag skäms.

(Yeah, let's keep it going!)


lingoingo

Skäms över vad? (How long can we keep going?)


LynnseyK

Min dålig svensk grammatik. :c


zairmalik

du är bra min vän c:


Bharad.kv

This thread... Gold.


swede100

Varför har du dålig svensk grammatik?


Aebleskiver59

Keep what going???


XxWaffle

Varför skulle du vilja glöda, hur som helst?


AltGuyThing

Duolingo, asking the hard-hitting questions.


amvoie

Does "dricker" sometimes imply drinking alcohol as "drink" does in English? If someone asked me "why do you drink?" in English I would assume they were talking about alcohol.


Arnauti

Yes, it's the same in Swedish.


ac.mantic

I'm definitely going to associate 'varför' with 'wherefore'


IHaveABonheur

It's etymologically related for sure.


Orondil

Wherefore drinkest thou?


ezupo1

Your Honour... I did not want to but they invited me time and again


[deactivated user]

    Because im depressed Helga, GET OFF MY CASE


Tristram12

    In hope of forgiveness from duo for breaking my streak


Sandi_e

    What is wrong with ´why are you drinking´


Nn-Astel

    Чтобы забыть.


Gnurfel

    Because it helps my Swedish pronunciation


Hee_Hoo

    Why is duolingo judging me?


Cr00ve

    Varför sounds like the dutch "Waar Voor" means what for :p its weird to hear something so usual in a differnet way " even though what for can be used as why so its simular


MetroWestJP

    Ugh! I'm having the hardest time mastering the Swedish "R" sounds. :(


JellyMarck

    Is this refering to drink beer or what?


Fresh99012

    Jag dricker för att glömma


AndrewDelg15

    These confounded people!


HoodieSpirit

    Because I'm Hank Anderson. F*cking androids.


kleines.fuchs

    stay hydrated guys


LaneV88

    Could this also be used for alcohol like "why do you drink - get drunk - ?" "because I'm an alcoholic" or something?


LaneV88

    Would this be used in the English colloquialism of why do you drink (alcohol)? Like, when asking an alcoholic in a 12-step meeting "why do you drink? "


LifeSoul2

    Hank Williams Jr. - Family Tradition.


MyUsernameIsAdam

    In english drinking in some contexts means specifically alcohol(ex: They went out for a night of drinking) is this the same with swedish?


daniel.eames06

    im so, so very lonely


WillKepler

    Because I'm thirsty....


Hangaroid

    I don't know Duolingo, I don't know


Vydrossky

    Jag drycker for att glomma


Vydrossky

    Jag dricker for att glomma


Johanna844250

    Damn Duolingo be hitting my feels


SueH8

    Someone asked this two years ago but never got an answer: what is wrong with the answer “why are you drinking”?


hednisk

    In 2020, why don't you?


PhilipWill786005

    No matter how many times I listen to the slow version of "varfor" it always sounds like "narfor."


SamuelAlme14

    Could this also translate to "why are you drinking?"


Hee_Hoo

    why is duolingo judging me?


MarsaThing

    This sounds like "you" are an alcoholic


RonjaSwedish

    I don't want to die


samuelnhenson

    Spain. But without the S


RototomZ

    I drink to forget (jk!)


Bojan624167

    Zato si se napijo


xhyBUNM7

    It's my business


travelgalcindy

    Duo seems a little judgemental


conradMarc2

    Do the words "varför and "förstår" have a root word connetion?


MakaidoBubbles

    Because my boss is a jerk


Finbruu

    To numb the pain of disappointing a certain green owl


RustyTheDalek

    I don't know Duolingo why are you judging me?


Cr1st1anP

    "Vad" should be a valid answer, no? Meaning "What are you drinking?".

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.