"Varför dricker du?"

Translation:Why do you drink?

December 10, 2014

34 Comments


amitcha

För att glömma.

December 11, 2014

eXPiT

För att glömma vad?

(I couldn't resist myself to google the quote in swedish and continue)

January 21, 2015

rainbowchecker

För att glömma att jag skäms.

(Yeah, let's keep it going!)

February 8, 2015

lingoingo

Skäms över vad? (How long can we keep going?)

February 15, 2015

LynnseyK

Min dålig svensk grammatik. :c

February 17, 2015

zairmalik

du är bra min vän c:

December 31, 2015

Bharad.kv

This thread... Gold.

September 2, 2016

swede100

Varför har du dålig svensk grammatik?

July 29, 2016

Aebleskiver59

Keep what going???

August 13, 2017

XxWaffle

Varför skulle du vilja glöda, hur som helst?

May 4, 2017

AltGuyThing

Duolingo, asking the hard-hitting questions.

October 13, 2015

amvoie

Does "dricker" sometimes imply drinking alcohol as "drink" does in English? If someone asked me "why do you drink?" in English I would assume they were talking about alcohol.

December 10, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, it's the same in Swedish.

December 10, 2014

ac.mantic

I'm definitely going to associate 'varför' with 'wherefore'

December 26, 2014

IHaveABonheur

It's etymologically related for sure.

October 3, 2015

Todd_Williams

I think it would be more apt to say, "why for"

January 8, 2015

woodardj

Wherefore literally means "why" (as in: "Romeo, why are you a Montague?" rather than "Romeo, where have you gone?")

January 23, 2015

reissecup

kind of like in spanish where it's por que

October 6, 2016

ezupo1

Your Honour... I did not want to but they invited me time and again

May 5, 2017

lingua-theresa

Because im depressed Helga, GET OFF MY CASE

February 7, 2018

Orondil

Wherefore drinkest thou?

March 3, 2018

gracetown

LOL

July 14, 2017

Cr00ve

Varför sounds like the dutch "Waar Voor" means what for :p its weird to hear something so usual in a differnet way " even though what for can be used as why so its simular

December 23, 2016

MetroWestJP

Ugh! I'm having the hardest time mastering the Swedish "R" sounds. :(

January 21, 2018

JellyMarck

Is this refering to drink beer or what?

February 14, 2018

Sandi_e

What is wrong with ´why are you drinking´

June 14, 2018

Fresh99012

Jag dricker för att glömma

July 29, 2018

AndrewDelg15

These confounded people!

September 11, 2018

HoodieSpir

Because I'm Hank Anderson. F*cking androids.

September 19, 2018

Carla583413

stay hydrated guys

December 11, 2018

LaneV88

Could this also be used for alcohol like "why do you drink - get drunk - ?" "because I'm an alcoholic" or something?

December 25, 2018

LaneV88

Would this be used in the English colloquialism of why do you drink (alcohol)? Like, when asking an alcoholic in a 12-step meeting "why do you drink? "

January 4, 2019

Nn-Astel

Чтобы забыть.

February 4, 2019

LifeSoul2

Hank Williams Jr. - Family Tradition.

March 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.