1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu sei la numero uno!"

"Tu sei la numero uno!"

Translation:You are number one!

July 13, 2013

68 Comments


Beethoven.21

I guess that the word la is used because it is referring to a female. Is that right?


BritniMont

But why not "la numera una"?


Ariaflame

Because the number 'one' / 1 etc. is 'uno' 'una' is the feminine form of 'a/an' the indefinite article.


omfg_no

And because, actually, it is il numero uno, like it is always la persona. We have the same problem in French, people start to make confusion between the gender of the word with the holder, which are actually independent. And it is good using this way, if we do not know who is the number one, it would be confusing saying it.


OsoGegenHest

There is no such noun as "numera".


JoannesUltimate

"numera" doesn't exist


GiovannaParco

this is a very misleading sentence out of context and will lead to confusion


kathy267543

Because they ask you to translate 'you are number one' and then they mark it incorrect if you use 'il numero'. There is NOTHING to indicate that this sentence refers to a female and so there is NOTHING wrong in using the masculine form.


SusieOpperia

I disagree. I'm glad to have come upon the sentence because it shows how masculine nouns can use feminine articles to exemplify the gender of the person they are talking about.


DerekSimms

I think you may have missed the point being made by Kathy above, Susie; while what you say makes sense in that it's good to see how language is used in various ways, I think what Kathy was saying was that in her particular case she was asked to translate from the English 'you are number one' in which case one would be perfectly correct to translate this in a female or male context. Although, I must admit, I find it strange that DL would ask someone to translate something which could clearly be interpreted in various ways like this without specifying gender first, as a clue.


gabczi1

Saxophone music aggresively playing


Pizzastorm

Robbie Rotten lik


avaschmys

we are number one


JxPatrizia

the correction I received says the word numero is feminine. THIS IS WRONG. il numero is correct


SphagnumPeatMoss

I keep seeing people say that "tu" is female, as an explanation for the use of "la," but that doesn't make sense. The article is referencing "numero uno," not "tu." Can someone explain this better?


OsoGegenHest

"Il numero uno" is correct. What we have here is what looks like faulty gender agreement, because it can be regarded as a contraction of "tu sei la donna che è il numero uno".

Let's say you wanted to call someone a "dunno". That would have to be a "nonlosò". It would have to phrased as "tu sei un nonlosò" for a man and "tu sei una nonlosò" for a woman. It's not because of the inherent gender of the noun (after all, I've just invented it), but because it's clearly to be understood as "tu sei una donna che dice sempre «non lo so»".

So it is here. The woman isn't being described as merely a number (which would necessarily be "numero" and masculine) but as the entire phrase "numero uno".


Cornomoretsi

Like. "Donna chi dice "non lo so"" oppure "Donna che dice "non lo so""?


Steve560409

With respect, you miss the point. There is nothing in the exercise which could lead the student to understand that a female is being addressed. Therefore it is perfectly fine to compose the reply as if a male was being addressed, as much as it is also correct to compose the reply as if it were addressed to a female. Both replies are equally correct, unless the gender of the person had been explicitly stated a priori.


angvin

My dictionary says that numero is masculine.


PliLopes

"numero" is masculine, for sure! but in this sentence "Tu" is a girl just because of the "la" Tu sei la numero uno = you [girl] is the number one tu sei il numero uno = you [boy] is the number one In english it doesn't make any sense because "the" is used for both genders (I dnt know if I was clear enough) :(


nuq5let

"il mio amore" is possible a girl too... -> "il numero uno" also is possible girl, no?


PliLopes

nuq5let, depending on the context, I think so! ;)


JaneilsonHD

"Amore" Is a Masculine word and is with it that the article refers to.


omfg_no

Actually in french, as in italian, the gender of the word may be different to the person or the thing represented. But, today, politicians for "feminism", when they are talking about a lady, say for example "la numero" or another thing, in France. I guess it is the same thing there, and in this case, in a good language, to say "la numero" is wrong. Actually it is a modern error for an elementary grammar course.


zimtladen

Apparently not, unless you think the headline writers at La Repubblica are making elementary errors in Italian grammar: Serena Williams resta la numero uno e confessa: "Sarebbe bello avere un figlio"

https://www.repubblica.it/sport/tennis/2013/09/27/news/tennis_serena_williams_pensa_a_un_figlio-67391911/?refresh_ce


Cornomoretsi

Credo che "tu" non sia ragazza - sia donna. Donna la numero uno!


Caterinabella

How come it's not "il numero uno"? Is it referring to a female?


omfg_no

Yes, but it still should be "il numero uno". Its a kind of perversion from feminism


zimtladen

Apparently not. See eg headline from La Repubblica I posted above.


PATRICKPIZ1

'numero uno' is a nominal phrase; an idiom. it is also invariable in spelling. it is distinguished in gender by the definite article.


EnchantedApril

When we are learning new languages, it would be helpful if DL give a rationale for the answer. How would I know to use LA here, but in another similar sentence when I opted to use LA it was marked wrong. What is the difference when I write "Tu sei la numero uno!" and "Io sono la numero uno!" (I am a woman, so I thought using the feminine article would be okay). So far I have not read a clear explanation.


crollyanne

why are we expected to know that the number one is feminine in this question. I used 'il numero uno' and was marked as incorrect. What am I missing here?


Bricksheffield

Me: No robbie, its we are number one


Christophe696367

Ma chi è "the boss" da numero due?


Athalie13

As an English speaking person i thought this also translates to You are the first... but Duo didnt agree!! Does anyone think so?


Michael694907

I cannot see how "la numero uno can be right". Numero is a masculine noun and therefore must be preceded by il, not la. In the sentence "She sees her brother" it is incorrect to say "Lei vede la sua fratello" just because the subject is feminine. It has to be "il suo fratello", where the adjective and the article have to agree with the masculine noun fratello. That same rule of grammar must apply here.


zimtladen

I thought so too, at first, but see PATRICKPIZ1's posts here and the headline from La Repubblica I found which uses "la numero uno" when referring to a woman.


mohamed309578

Numero è mascile è devo prende articolo mascile


Bill98991

According to WordReference, numero is masculine. Out of context, we do not know that the person who is number one is female.


Michael430965

Can someone ITALIAN please clarify whether it is "il" or if "la" can be correct depending on the person being referred to. I read the whole blog and it is still unclear. My understanding is that it should be "il" since numero is masculine.


PATRICKPIZ1

sorry, should have been clearer. if it is referring to a feminine gendered word it is 'la numero uno'; if masculine 'il numero uno'. if you add any adjectives in they agree with the gender of the article (la mia numero uno, il mio numero uno). here is a page with some examples. https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/numero+uno


zimtladen

And here is a headline from La Repubblica which seems to confirm what you say: Serena Williams resta la numero uno e confessa: "Sarebbe bello avere un figlio"

https://www.repubblica.it/sport/tennis/2013/09/27/news/tennis_serena_williams_pensa_a_un_figlio-67391911/?refresh_ce


ChristineH636916

Why not 'il' .it does not have to be a girl!


H.G.Stolk27

He was number one! -SpongeBob.


H.G.Stolk27

"You're number one! Second to none!"


MessinaLinda

La ???? what is la...


Bruno241677

That should be .. you are THE number one


darkpeak

Am i being stupid? In the version 'type what you hear' where is the clue that this refers to a female?


darkpeak

yes, I was stupid! thanks


ChristineH636916

Why can't it be 'il numero uno'


Charsiubau

very bad sentence when it is unclear the context and therefore it could be tu see il numero uno or tu sei la numero uno


jwyvp

this is how you learn a language :)


kathy267543

NO, it's not. You don't learn anything when they tell you got it wrong when in fact you got it right. When they ask you to translate 'you are number one', there is NOTHING to suggest that this sentence refers to a female. This is just really, really irritating and reduces confidence in Duolingo. They should have de-bugged it by now.


jwyvp

If you really want to learn grammar and nuances, stick with the immersion section - especially since you're at a high enough level :) This section is nothing more than glorified vocab flashcards.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.