1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Auf diese Weise können wir h…

"Auf diese Weise können wir helfen."

Translation:In this way we can help.

December 11, 2014

23 Comments


LucyCrawfo

"In this way we can help" is right, but "we can help in this way" isn't?

December 11, 2014

biertopf

Because Duolingo doesn't have it in its database, that's why you should use the report button and report such stuff, so that the team can add it.

December 11, 2014

MoacirSantana10

As far as I know they must be written differently:

"Wir können auf diese Weise helfen"

February 16, 2016

biertopf

Nope. Both word orders "Wir können auf diese Weise helfen." and "Auf diese Weise können wir helfen." work.

February 16, 2016

rowschank

"In this manner we can help" should be accepted too!

December 27, 2015

Ryan105847

report it, i did

November 26, 2016

MaheshMarg

July 11, 2019 - still not accepted. I'm reporting it again.

July 12, 2019

Lims41

I used "manner" as well

March 26, 2016

MaheshMarg

Yes!

[From TFD:] manner =

'1. A way of doing something or the way in which a thing is done or happens

'2. A way of acting; bearing or behavior

July 12, 2019

Dizz

I thought helfen had to have a dative pronoun with it?

February 11, 2016

biertopf

No, it's even fine without object at all: Wir können helfen. Ich helfe gerne.
Of course if you want to express "to help someone", then it's "jemandem helfen", dative.

February 16, 2016

Lims41

I thought that it isn't the verb "helfen" but rather the preposition "auf" that here would determine the Dativ: ... auf dieser Weise helfen ...

November 26, 2016

mitchell234377

Manner should be accepted

August 29, 2016

taktmann

Is "Deshalb koennen wir helfen" correct as well?

July 3, 2017

biertopf

No, "deshalb" means "therefore", "hence", which does not have the same meaning as "in that way"/"auf diese Weise".

July 4, 2017

RonanSill

why not" in this case" instead of in this way???

October 15, 2017

mizinamo

Because that means something else.

"In this case" = in this situation, under these circumstances

"In this way" = in this manner, using this method

October 16, 2017

typark20

Shouldn't this be "In this manner/fashion we can help"?

February 4, 2018

Markqz

"We can help in this way" would be more natural in English.

August 12, 2019

Jonohislop

Why does können come before wir? Wouldnt that mean 'In this way, can we help?'

And seeing as im most certainly wrong, how would you say 'can we help in this way?'

June 7, 2016

biertopf

In a declarative sentence the conjugated verb must be in the 2nd position in German (1st pos: "Auf diese Weise"). You could, however, also say "Wir können auf diese Weise helfen".
In a question, however, it would be "Können wir auf diese Weise helfen?".

June 7, 2016

RobertHJMa

'In this way, can we help' ??

December 22, 2018

RobertHJMa

'In this way, can we help?' should be accepted surely?

December 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.