"Ele não bebe vinho branco quando come massa."

Translation:He does not drink white wine when he eats pasta.

July 13, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


buketsevcan

i thought it was maçã too and i was like yeah that makes sense, why would he drink white wine when he eats apple anyway..but the answer makes more sense of course:D

January 5, 2014

Val_from_hell

But white wine goes well with some frutti di mare pasta...

May 9, 2014

buketsevcan

Really? I have never tried it but I will next time:)

May 10, 2014

Val_from_hell

are you from turkey?

May 10, 2014

buketsevcan

yup:)

May 11, 2014

positivismus

Am I the only one who hear the word "vinho" pronounced like without that "h" (= vino) ?

July 13, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

"Nh" has a well defined sound, like "ñ" in Spanish and "gn" in French or Italian.

Vinho should sound similar to "viño" or "vigno"

Today (21/sept/2014), Duolingo's sound is good.

September 21, 2014

anachron

I think the "h" before "o" adds a slight "j" sound to the "o", but it is hard to hear in this one.

August 28, 2013

snm5678

it is a silent "h"

February 9, 2014

Tieteanna_w

"massa"sounded just like maca

December 28, 2013

SD-77

No, because "maçã" has the accent at the end. Massa doesn't ;)

February 1, 2014

mirjamfrancisca

what does the accent sound like?

May 26, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

çã sounds very, very close to "sun".

Their sounds are like this, with strong/stressed syllables is bold:

  • Massa = mah - sah
  • Maçã = mah - sun
September 21, 2014

SD-77

I believe it's like a German ö sound. But check Google Translate to be sure :)

May 26, 2014

mirjamfrancisca

Thanks for the Google translate tip! I didn't know I could use it to check pronunciation. It doesn't sound like the German ö though, more like a German ä . And on Duolingo it just sounds like an "a," although "a" at the end normally sounds like "e." I'm still confused about the pronunciation

May 26, 2014

anachron

It's supposed to be a nasalized vowel. I think you push your tongue a little back and up when you say it, so that it forces most of tthe air to go through your nose.

May 26, 2014

DamienLawr

Yes maça sounded too much like massa for this verbal lesson.

March 3, 2014

derek.todd

I like a lot of other people here put maçã and got it wrong. Maybe duolingo should change massa (pasta) to queijo (cheese), then people wont get mixed up by two similar sounding words.

September 21, 2014

JCMcGee

Aaah.....I am stupid and thought it said "maça"....should have had my brain switched on.

December 27, 2013

jerrysr

me too ;(

January 29, 2014

DamienLawr

Maça and massa sound too similar.

March 3, 2014

pocadot

I was ONE letter off and it was wrong?? Fix this please

March 30, 2014

LeiFan2

Same I just missed he after when...

August 25, 2014

mrthingy

Why is the answer "...when eating pasta"?

The portuguese says "quando come massa" not "quando comendo massa".

April 27, 2014

unomundo

What does this have to do with science?

May 15, 2014

tommg

'massa' means mass as well.

June 15, 2014

MarquisWilliams

I put "quando ele come massa," instead of "quando come massa" and i got it wrong...is there something grammatically wrong with that?

June 14, 2014

benkloester

Nothing grammatically wrong with that no, but this particular exercise is transcription/dictation so it should be word for word what she says.

October 16, 2014

ksnorsworthy04

These sentences are getting more descriptive

September 28, 2014

Yetibanana

This is quite a mouthful.....

April 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.