1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele não bebe vinho branco qu…

"Ele não bebe vinho branco quando come massa."

Translation:He does not drink white wine when he eats pasta.

July 13, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


buketsevcan

i thought it was maçã too and i was like yeah that makes sense, why would he drink white wine when he eats apple anyway..but the answer makes more sense of course:D


Val_from_hell

But white wine goes well with some frutti di mare pasta...


buketsevcan

Really? I have never tried it but I will next time:)


Val_from_hell

are you from turkey?


positivismus

Am I the only one who hear the word "vinho" pronounced like without that "h" (= vino) ?


Danmoller

"Nh" has a well defined sound, like "ñ" in Spanish and "gn" in French or Italian.

Vinho should sound similar to "viño" or "vigno"

Today (21/sept/2014), Duolingo's sound is good.


anachron

I think the "h" before "o" adds a slight "j" sound to the "o", but it is hard to hear in this one.


snm5678

it is a silent "h"


Tieteanna_w

"massa"sounded just like maca


SD-77

No, because "maçã" has the accent at the end. Massa doesn't ;)


mirjamfrancisca

what does the accent sound like?


Danmoller

çã sounds very, very close to "sun".

Their sounds are like this, with strong/stressed syllables is bold:

  • Massa = mah - sah
  • Maçã = mah - sun

SD-77

I believe it's like a German ö sound. But check Google Translate to be sure :)


mirjamfrancisca

Thanks for the Google translate tip! I didn't know I could use it to check pronunciation. It doesn't sound like the German ö though, more like a German ä . And on Duolingo it just sounds like an "a," although "a" at the end normally sounds like "e." I'm still confused about the pronunciation


anachron

It's supposed to be a nasalized vowel. I think you push your tongue a little back and up when you say it, so that it forces most of tthe air to go through your nose.


DamienLawr

Yes maça sounded too much like massa for this verbal lesson.


derek.todd

I like a lot of other people here put maçã and got it wrong. Maybe duolingo should change massa (pasta) to queijo (cheese), then people wont get mixed up by two similar sounding words.


JCMcGee

Aaah.....I am stupid and thought it said "maça"....should have had my brain switched on.


DamienLawr

Maça and massa sound too similar.


pocadot

I was ONE letter off and it was wrong?? Fix this please


LeiFan2

Same I just missed he after when...


mrthingy

Why is the answer "...when eating pasta"?

The portuguese says "quando come massa" not "quando comendo massa".


unomundo

What does this have to do with science?


tommg

'massa' means mass as well.


MarquisWilliams

I put "quando ele come massa," instead of "quando come massa" and i got it wrong...is there something grammatically wrong with that?


benkloester

Nothing grammatically wrong with that no, but this particular exercise is transcription/dictation so it should be word for word what she says.


ksnorsworthy04

These sentences are getting more descriptive


Yetibanana

This is quite a mouthful.....

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.