1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él pertenece aquí."

"Él pertenece aquí."

Translation:He belongs here.

July 13, 2013

19 Comments


MsGreenJean

Does the verb have origin in common with "pertain" and "pertains to"? I ask this because it will help me to remember the translation if I can anchor it to a sounds alike and means a similar thing memory device.


Cardano

Yes. Pertenecer has the exact same origins as To Pertain.

They come from the Latin, Pertineo, which is the combination of Per (through) and Teneo (To hold). Teneo is also the Spanish verb from whichTener comes.

Per + Teneo - To hold through or To hold constantly


[deactivated user]

    I would assume so. Even if it is a coincidence, the mnemonic will still work.


azizspanish

    What is wrong with "It belongs here"?


kdzwonkowski3

    it belongs here = pertenece aqui

    since there is no el or ella mentioned, the subject becomes it, unless context states otherwise. since you are given el in this sentence, the subject is he.


angelitadebahena

    'El' means 'he' not it


Babella

    That there is no "él" (he) ;]


ajHern

    That would be "pertenece aquí"


JackYakov

    why "he belongs to here" is wrong?


jindr004

    That is an awkward, ungrammatical way of saying that idea. One may "belong to" something, but not to an abstract location like "here" or "there".

    [Some noun] can belong to a stated location; such as "to" the company, "to" the Church, "to" the house, but it will always "belong here".

    Grammatically it would be logical for there to be a preposition, but Standard English just does not use "to" in this phrase when using an abstract as the location and I cannot tell you why.


jonathanbost

    This comes right after "you don't belong here." I feel insulted.


sonalimudunuri

    he belongs here, but I don't belong here, huh? thanks duolingo...


Joel743125

    Well I do not belong hear


DoubleLingot

    No pertenezco aquí. I don't belong here.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.