1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I cannot find my toothbrush."

"I cannot find my toothbrush."

Translation:Jag hittar inte tandborsten.

December 11, 2014

6 Comments


warhymn

Why would I translate this sentence with the possessive instead of just " I can not find the toothbrush"?


thoscorco

Does anyone know the rule for replacing the possessive adjective (my) with definite article (the) as is done in Swedish in this sentence. I know this is correct since it's very commonly heard. When else does Swedish do this...say, apart from body parts? (Jag har ont i benet = My leg hurts.)


devalanteriel

I've been trying to figure out a rule for as long as I've been helping teach Swedish, but I honestly have nothing - only that it's most common for body parts, as you say.


Rickymonster

Can one say: Jag kan hitta inte min tandborste?


Zmrzlina

No. The inte has to go after the verb kan.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.