"I cannot find my toothbrush."

Translation:Jag hittar inte tandborsten.

December 11, 2014

15 Comments


warhymn

Why would I translate this sentence with the possessive instead of just " I can not find the toothbrush"?

December 11, 2014

Arnauti

I wrote something about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5741592

December 11, 2014

Rickymonster

Can one say: Jag kan hitta inte min tandborste?

July 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. The inte has to go after the verb kan.

July 2, 2015

thoscorco

Does anyone know the rule for replacing the possessive adjective (my) with definite article (the) as is done in Swedish in this sentence. I know this is correct since it's very commonly heard. When else does Swedish do this...say, apart from body parts? (Jag har ont i benet = My leg hurts.)

April 24, 2019

devalanteriel

I've been trying to figure out a rule for as long as I've been helping teach Swedish, but I honestly have nothing - only that it's most common for body parts, as you say.

April 24, 2019

sira_nem

It doesn't accept hinna. It suggests finna. But is this really possible?

August 27, 2015

Arnauti

Of course. hinna is to 'make it in time', so that doesn't fit here. But finna is a more old-fashioned or formal alternative to hitta, meaning find, so that works too.

August 27, 2015

sira_nem

I just misspelled it here. I meant hitta and wrote hitta in the app, but it didn't accept it.

August 28, 2015

Arnauti

Jag kan inte hitta min tandborste and Jag kan inte hitta tandborsten are two of very many accepted translations here, what did you put exactly? You can't use hitta on its own since its in the infinitive. Either you use the present hittar inte or you add the auxiliary kan and say kan inte hitta.

August 28, 2015

sira_nem

I know I wrote "Jag kan inte hitta min tandborste" and it didn't accept hitta, but wanted to have finna.

August 28, 2015

Arnauti

Very strange, it's an accepted answer.

August 28, 2015

mirabelxing

I've the same problem!

December 23, 2016

xoceHphephep

So Jag kan inte hitta på min tandborsten doesn't go?

April 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Jag kan inte hitta min tandborste works fine.

Jag kan inte hitta på min tandborsten means "I can't fabricate my the toothbrush". :)

April 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.